RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 9:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Cairo, Illinois
Posts: 23
Default HT1250 selective calling

Hello all, my department uses a standard 2 tone sel call system to dispatch for fire and first responder calls. We are a small department with only one man at the station on duty at any given time therefore each captain (a member who works a shift) an each apparatus has a radio with the ability to drop tones in case dispatch is unable to for any reason.

Chief chose me to program all of our radios (except for the base station at dispatch) because I'm very technologically inclined. So the city purchased the software, a computer, and all of the cables for programming.

We have 4 HT1250s for captains 16 HT750s for paid on call members and 7 cdm1250s for apparatus. I personally own 2 HT1250s and a CDM1250 being we had to purchase our own radios before the city would cough up the grant money.

Here's my issue, even though it's minor. When dispatch drops tones, the tones are "smooth" the first tone merges perfectly with the second tone. When we drop tones from either the mobiles, portables, or the captains office, when the first tone ends and the second begins there is almost a "bump" it just sounds so different that the dispatch tones. Also the tones sound completely different, they set off the pagers and make the handhelds alert but they aren't as deep as when dispatch sends them out. Is there a setting I can change to fix this. We have some members who use scanners at night to monitor so they can leave the handhelds inside their gear and the tones sound so much different that some members don't recognize them in a dead sleep like we do when dispatch drops them.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2014, 3:19 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 754
Default

The only thing that I can say towards this is, you have to remember that dispatch is using a higher powered radio with an antenna at least 5ft in the air (or higher), and the handheld radios and even the station base radio are using less power and much lower antenna and this will change how signals work between equipment.


Now, if you are using a repeater system, then if the radios are programed correctly, tere should be very little change in the signal.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2014, 4:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Cairo, Illinois
Posts: 23
Default

We do use a repeater, but we use it for the handhelds only. The area my department covers is about 3 miles long by about a mile wide so the engines and base radios don't really need the repeater unless we go on a mutual aid call. However, i programmed every radio to default to the channel i have designated as the repeater channel when selective calling is being used. I personally programmed every radio other than the board at dispatch and like i said, the radios all alert when either i set off the tones or dispatch does, the tones just sound much different.

I do realize that this is probably a silly problem and we should get over it, but being a "radio geek" i would really like to figure it out even if i cant fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 3:03 PM
RKG's Avatar
RKG RKG is online now
Member
   
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 933
Default

Have you set the inter-tone timer to zero?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 4:29 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RKG View Post
Have you set the inter-tone timer to zero?
I've not been able to find an "inter-tone time" in the Professional Series CPS. Would you mind pointing me at it?
__________________
Please DO NOT email or PM me with general technical questions. They should be posted on the forum.
Let everyone have the chance to respond and to see each others' answers.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 6:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Cairo, Illinois
Posts: 23
Default

The inter tone timer option sounds right. But I am not able to find it either. There is almost a break between tones when I set them off. No break and smooth as a baby's butt when dispatch sends them.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 6:04 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Cairo, Illinois
Posts: 23
Default

I tell ya what, I've been programming my personal radios for about 2 years now just for fun and to better familiarize myself with cps but I still learn something new about it every day.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 9:02 AM
RKG's Avatar
RKG RKG is online now
Member
   
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveC0625 View Post
I've not been able to find an "inter-tone time" in the Professional Series CPS. Would you mind pointing me at it?
I don't have my radio programming laptop where I am now, but relying on memory, look at the definition pages for "QC System," where you programming the tone values.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 9:41 AM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RKG View Post
I don't have my radio programming laptop where I am now, but relying on memory, look at the definition pages for "QC System," where you programming the tone values.
It's not in the Call or Signalling sections on either tab where tones are defined.. It is also not on any of the other tabs associated with Call or Signalling.

There's nothing on any of the tabs for the Personalities or Radio Configuration.

And I don't find any definition that is even close in the Help file.

The only timing setting I can find associated with Quick-Call II is Pretime which sets the time between the press of the mic button and the start of the tone transmission.
__________________
Please DO NOT email or PM me with general technical questions. They should be posted on the forum.
Let everyone have the chance to respond and to see each others' answers.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions