RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2014, 9:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default Problem with CPS R06.12.08

When I attempt to read a radio the cps is telling me "Cannot get port names. Check if there are any ports on the computer." Anyone know what my issue is and how to fix it? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2014, 11:02 PM
Skypilot007's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 1,592
Default

Looks like professional series CPS. What type of radio? What type of cable? Does the computer have a serial port or are you using a usb-serial converter. Operating system? Did you attempt to setup a comm port in CPS. Try all of the listed ports available? We need a little more information in order to help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2014, 11:16 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

HT1250, Generic cable (had no issues with using with prior CPS) USB-Serial converter, Win 8 (Attempted on my Win ME machine and the install told me the software needed a newer version of Windows, As far as setting up a com port the initial attempt allowed me to choose between the 4 com ports but after the first attempt it only tells me the error message listed above using both the icon and the File/Read option so I can't even choose between the ports at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2014, 7:43 AM
N1SQB's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,193
Cool

This may sound like a dumb question but is this CPS version compatible with Windows 8? I have the same CPS version and could not get it to work on Win7 64 bit. I believe it gave me similar error messages when I first tried it on 7/64 before I discovered it was not compatible.

Manny
__________________
N1SQB-AMATEUR EXTRA
The difference between men and boys, is the price they pay for toys!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2014, 9:04 AM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N1SQB View Post
This may sound like a dumb question but is this CPS version compatible with Windows 8? I have the same CPS version and could not get it to work on Win7 64 bit. I believe it gave me similar error messages when I first tried it on 7/64 before I discovered it was not compatible.

Manny
R06.12.08 is almost the newest version. People are having mixed results with the Pro Series CPS and others on Win 8 machines. Same for Win 7/64. I think it it may be differences in the various manufacturers' PC's, but there's been nothing reported as a clear fix from other users, yet.

This version should run reliably on Win 7/32. It should also run very reliably on a Virtual XP machine under Win 7 (32 or 64).

If everyone would do some poking around here and on the batboard and on p25, you'll find that this is already a common discussion. There's a current thread on which os is best for this programming and it gives plenty of insight to the problem.

Motorola always seems to be behind the eightball on this whole thing. If you are a serious programmer, you're probably using an XP laptop
__________________
Please DO NOT email or PM me with general technical questions. They should be posted on the forum.
Let everyone have the chance to respond and to see each others' answers.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2014, 9:06 AM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,403
Default

Study this thread which is in the Industry sub forum:

Best Version of Windows (XP,Vista,7,8) for Radio Programming
__________________
Please DO NOT email or PM me with general technical questions. They should be posted on the forum.
Let everyone have the chance to respond and to see each others' answers.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2014, 1:13 PM
N1SQB's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,193
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveC0625 View Post
If you are a serious programmer, you're probably using an XP laptop
Yup! You got it! Panasonic Toughbook CF-52 with a serial port running XP Pro SP3. How did you know? You been to my house? ...It doesn't go online so I don't worry about viruses, just radio programing software. It's the safest way for me! 3 CDM 1550LS+ and 2 HT 1550XLS portables. Not one single CPS issue yet!

Manny
__________________
N1SQB-AMATEUR EXTRA
The difference between men and boys, is the price they pay for toys!

Last edited by N1SQB; 03-22-2014 at 1:18 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2014, 2:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Tried it on my Win ME machine and it wont even allow the install...says it requires a newer version on Windows...still no answer on why it wont load com ports on my Win 8 machine...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions