RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2016, 10:55 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Default R1225 Channel Display shows FF

While making a few changes to my R1225 Repeater using the RSS software my display changed to FF on the radio when I wrote the changes to it.

Now I cannot get the radio to display channel numbers!!!!

Could it be a code plug issue?

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2016, 11:19 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 7,341
Default

Slightly different model, but give this a try:
http://www.repeater-builder.com/motorola/sm50/sm50.html

"SM120 Displays "FF":

After a programming session, the radio displays "FF" and it won't transmit at all. Cycling the power or rewriting the code plug doesn't fix a thing.

Apparently the "FF" indicates the radio did not exit programming mode properly. If you hold the '+' and '-' keys at the same time for three seconds, this seems to cause the radio to exit programming mode."
__________________
"I cut it three times and it's still too short!"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2016, 12:12 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Default R1225 FF in display

The keys on the 1225 are up and down arrows. I hit both and it did not clear the FF.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-19-2017, 1:53 AM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm32935 View Post
The keys on the 1225 are up and down arrows. I hit both and it did not clear the FF.
Did anything work for you? I am having a similar problem on my GR1225.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:30 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: King and Queen Virginia
Posts: 94
Default

mr762443,

sounds like a code plug problem. If you have a good known working code plug try to clone it back into that radio.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-19-2017, 3:40 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 2,521
Default

You DID Save the original 'code plug'. You ALWAYS READ the radio first, save a copy of the cp, THEN make changes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions