RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2017, 1:27 PM
clbsquared's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Isle of Wight County
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
So the radio firmware version and software versions are 2 different things?
That is correct.

Sent from my HTC One A9 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2017, 1:31 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,385
Default

Okay, good. So all I have to worry about is just the radio firmware? As long as its under 15, then any software version will let you non-affiliate?
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2017, 2:11 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 822
Default

You have to use the current version of software or newer to read and write to it.
So if your unit has R14.xx.xx firmware, and was read / written to with software 15.xx.xx you need to use 15.xx.xx or newer.
If it was read with 14.xx.xx software then 14.xx.xx or newer would work.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2017, 4:51 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c_lewien View Post
** Update **

Adding the complete UHF/VHF CID resolved the issue. I'm now receiving both the UHF & VHF systems.

*Setup now*
System 1 - Complete CID plan with just the MMR Network (UHF) control channels.
System 2 - Complete CID plan with just the RMR network (VHF) control channels.

Thank you to everyone who assisted - I really appreciate it.

Regards,

Cameron
What was this fix. I've been having the same issues with my apx. I'm considering a test, one system with all talk groups assigned to the one system and seeing whether it still picks up the rmr without having any control channels and leaving non adj site search on. Anyone able to confirm if they have tested this prior?
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2017, 3:38 AM
c_lewien's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbui03 View Post
What was this fix. I've been having the same issues with my apx. I'm considering a test, one system with all talk groups assigned to the one system and seeing whether it still picks up the rmr without having any control channels and leaving non adj site search on. Anyone able to confirm if they have tested this prior?
You'll need the following setup/configuration to receive both networks.

System 1 - MMR (Setup with MMR control channels, both MMR/RMR Channel ID plan)
System 2 - RMR (Setup with MMR control channels, both MMR/RMR Channel ID plan)

It is very important you have non-adjacement unticked. This is due to both sharing the same SYSID & WACN and causing the radio to select the strongest site (could be an MMR site when you're attempting to listen to RMR).

Full Spectrum Control Channel Scan: unticked (Location in Trunking Wide)
Validate NAC Against System ID: unticked (Located in Trunking System)

As for the "Trunking Wide" I've found the below configuration the best for receive on both networks - I adjusted the values over the past few weeks to try and find the best configuration for RSSI etc.

The below screenshot I have received RMR statewide with nil issues and the MMR as far as Trafalgar (couldn't test beyond that location today)
Attached Images
 

Last edited by c_lewien; 05-16-2017 at 4:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2017, 4:52 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Are you able to monitor both systems at once or do you keep both systems seperate?
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2017, 4:56 AM
c_lewien's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbui03 View Post
Are you able to monitor both systems at once or do you keep both systems seperate?
I can make a scan list and monitor both at once if I wanted to (I don't have it setup like this but have tested it)
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2017, 5:09 AM
c_lewien's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Default

Video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGG53g32Iho
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions