RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2017, 7:58 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 155
Default Programming Cable For CDM1250

Hello,
I would like to know if I can use Solid wire to make a programming cable for a CDM1250. I want to use a CAT5e Cable.
Thank You
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2017, 8:59 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA01DS0
Posts: 7,158
Default

Sure, it would work.

Problem is constant flexing might be an issue. Stranded conductors tend to hold up to flexing a lot better.

What you don't want to do is have the conductors damaged while you are in the middle of programming a radio. Bad things can happen, corrupted codeplug, etc.
__________________
--------------------
Beer me.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2017, 9:03 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmckenna View Post
Sure, it would work.

Problem is constant flexing might be an issue. Stranded conductors tend to hold up to flexing a lot better.

What you don't want to do is have the conductors damaged while you are in the middle of programming a radio. Bad things can happen, corrupted codeplug, etc.
I am making it for a friend, I will tell him about the flexing, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2017, 9:35 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA01DS0
Posts: 7,158
Default

I needed a cable to go between the RIB and a CDM radio, and didn't have time to order one. I built one out of a DB-25 connector and an old Category 5 Ethernet cable. Been using it for years.

You can also program these radios using the rear 20 pin connector.
__________________
--------------------
Beer me.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2017, 9:47 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmckenna View Post
I needed a cable to go between the RIB and a CDM radio, and didn't have time to order one. I built one out of a DB-25 connector and an old Category 5 Ethernet cable. Been using it for years.

You can also program these radios using the rear 20 pin connector.
That is what I am doing, using a DB25 Connector.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2017, 9:47 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmckenna View Post
I needed a cable to go between the RIB and a CDM radio, and didn't have time to order one. I built one out of a DB-25 connector and an old Category 5 Ethernet cable. Been using it for years.

You can also program these radios using the rear 20 pin connector.
Do you have any knowledge in the XTS Series Portables?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 1:19 AM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA01DS0
Posts: 7,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam55671 View Post
Do you have any knowledge in the XTS Series Portables?
Minimal. I used them on an 800MHz SmartNet system up unit 5 years ago. I've got a few in use on a VHF analog system. All XTS-2500. Open a new thread, those are popular radios and there are a lot of people with way more experience with them than me.
__________________
--------------------
Beer me.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 1:21 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmckenna View Post
Minimal. I used them on an 800MHz SmartNet system up unit 5 years ago. I've got a few in use on a VHF analog system. All XTS-2500. Open a new thread, those are popular radios and there are a lot of people with way more experience with them than me.
Ok, thanks for the info about the cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions