RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 11:50 AM
Temporarily Banned
   
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 98
Default Restoring an XTS3000 to factory default

Does anyone know how to restore an XTS3000 to factory default? Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 12:20 PM
ecps92's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Taxachusetts
Posts: 9,267
Default

You would need the original codeplug
Quote:
Originally Posted by XTS5000wellesleywv View Post
Does anyone know how to restore an XTS3000 to factory default? Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Bill N1KUG
Cruise Ship Frequencies
http://www.scanmaritime.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 1:15 PM
MTS2000des's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cobb County, GA Stadium Crime Zone
Posts: 3,108
Default

alternately, you can use clone wizard/clone express in CPS to clone in a codeplug from an IDENTICAL radio with the EXACT flash code/feature set.
__________________
NO I will not help program your trunking radio. All opinions are exclusively those of the author and in no way reflect the position of his employer, contractors or other parties.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 2:09 PM
Temporarily Banned
   
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTS2000des View Post
alternately, you can use clone wizard/clone express in CPS to clone in a codeplug from an IDENTICAL radio with the EXACT flash code/feature set.


Yeah I just got a new radio and I want to wipe it clean, like a brand new radio


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 4:35 PM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 2,527
Default

Better off just deleting everything but one trunking personality and one conventional personality, list, etc add new ones and delete the remaining of the originals.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 4:37 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator---not censor
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Unincorporated Ft. Bend County
Posts: 3,099
Default

So we can assume you got your issue resolved with not being able to even read the radio?
__________________
Someone told me signatures are silly, so I got rid of mine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 4:40 PM
Temporarily Banned
   
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinC View Post
So we can assume you got your issue resolved with not being able to even read the radio?


Yes I did. I had to wipe the computer clean, and run it on a slower system.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2017, 4:40 PM
Temporarily Banned
   
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCore25 View Post
Better off just deleting everything but one trunking personality and one conventional personality, list, etc add new ones and delete the remaining of the originals.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Is there a wizard like on the Astro 25 CPS? I'm trying to get rid of all of the trunking personalities


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2017, 10:08 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,554
Default

No, just delete the personalities and move on with your programming.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2017, 6:12 AM
Temporarily Banned
   
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 98
Default

Thanks! Also is there a way to upgrade the flash code so I can get ID display?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2017, 8:00 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,346
Default

Not with the software you have...It takes Lab software and that is not something for beginners to play with..
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2017, 8:02 AM
Temporarily Banned
   
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFPM571 View Post
Not with the software you have...It takes Lab software and that is not something for beginners to play with..


Lol not a beginner. I have 10 xts5000. I'm just new with the older and slower radios


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2017, 8:53 AM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XTS5000wellesleywv View Post
Lol not a beginner. I have 10 xts5000. I'm just new with the older and slower radios


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There's a program floating around called FDB Tool (or something like that) but if the firmware is new enough (and not analog only) you can change the flash code options via the SREC. Let me more clearly re-iterate that...the firmware has to support the options you are enabling in the flashcode. So if you have an analog only firmware, you can't just enable P25 in the flash because your firmware doesn't support it or if you have a digital radio and enable 9600 bps trunking but don't have the firmware to support 9600 bps it won't work.
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11-16-2017, 7:54 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York North Carolina and all points in between
Posts: 2,212
Default

Quote"
Thanks! Also is there a way to upgrade the flash code so I can get ID display?

Use FDB tool and it's NOT a Mot software, but as has been said the radio has to have new enough or proper firmware to actually work for ID display or 9600 bd trunking..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions