RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 12:43 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hutchinson, Kansas
Posts: 7
Default XPR 7550 concern

I am operating a MotoTrbo Linked Capacity Plus System. I would like to take advantage of some of the
used radios available online. I see some radios that have a sticker under the battery that reads "Connect
Plus Trunking". My radios do not have that sticker. My concern is whether the CPT radios will work
with my system and if CPS will allow me to clone from the non-CPT radios to the CPT radios. I've tried
researching this online, but haven't found any definite answers. Thanks....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 1:28 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Eagan MN
Posts: 144
Default

Well you said your using Capacity Plus which every XPR7550 comes with. Connect Plus is just a different kind of system that requires that option board. You will be fine buying a XPR7550 without Connect plus.
__________________
Thanks, dgruber
Ham: KE0DPC, GMRS: WQXZ649
BCD396XT, CS750, 2 XPR 6550's, XPR 7550, XTS 2500, XTS 3000, XTS 5000.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 1:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hutchinson, Kansas
Posts: 7
Default

Just to be clear....an XPR 7550 with that sticker will not work on my LCP system, due to the
presence of the Connect Plus Trunking Option Board, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 2:16 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Eagan MN
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maijerry View Post
Just to be clear....an XPR 7550 with that sticker will not work on my LCP system, due to the
presence of the Connect Plus Trunking Option Board, correct?
No, the radio will still work with your LCP but the radio also has the option to be used on an connect plus system.

Sent from my 0PJA2 using Tapatalk
__________________
Thanks, dgruber
Ham: KE0DPC, GMRS: WQXZ649
BCD396XT, CS750, 2 XPR 6550's, XPR 7550, XTS 2500, XTS 3000, XTS 5000.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 2:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hutchinson, Kansas
Posts: 7
Default

Excellent! Thanks for clearing that up for me!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 4:12 PM
N1GTL's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 664
Default

LCP is installed and free on all Xpr6550 though you may need a firmware upgrade and on all xpr7550's. On the xpr7550e series, it can be optional so approach with caution.
__________________
Connecticut Database Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 4:47 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hutchinson, Kansas
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the reply. Caution is exactly what prompted me to post. I just found out how
the XPR 7550e will not clone to my 7550's....the hard way. I spent over an hour going
through the entire programming tree in CPS to make the "e" radio work like my others.
Of course, now I kind of have a template...sort of. When I saw the CPT tag on the radios
online, it made me nervous, as all of my radios do not have that sticker. I'm aware of the
OB and I didn't want to take a chance on incompatibility. Again...thank you.

Oh...and you're correct on the firmware update for XPR 6550's. We added a batch of
those to the LCP system 4 years ago when we fired all of that up. But, after the firmware
update, they all worked fine. They continue to work in perfect harmony with the system.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 6:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,161
Default

The older series radios had an option board that must be installed, the newer radios come with the option board integrated in from the factory. The Connect Plus stickers you see are from people who purchased the option boards and Connect Plus entitlement together when they bought brand new. Connect Plus is a paid EID you get from Motorola, then flash into the option board/radio through CP CPS.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 6:47 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hutchinson, Kansas
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the info. So the presence of the Connect Plus Option Board should
not pose any programming or operation issues on a Linked Capacity Plus
system?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 6:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,161
Default

Connect Plus is an option, which can be FLASHED into the board...there are third party things that can also be flashed into the option board...I think FPP is one of those third party things. You can erase an option board that has Connect Plus in it, and put it back whenever you want, because the radio stroes the EID for that capability once you purchase it.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2017, 7:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hutchinson, Kansas
Posts: 7
Default

Got it. Thanks Paul!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2017, 11:50 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 340
Default

To disable Connect Plus in a radio, you will uncheck the Option Board check box in the channel Tab. TT
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2017, 12:45 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hutchinson, Kansas
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks TT!!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2017, 9:26 PM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 2,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TampaTyron View Post
To disable Connect Plus in a radio, you will uncheck the Option Board check box in the channel Tab. TT
Exactly the info the OP will need. If the EID and programming is present, disable the Option Board (Trunking?) option for all of the channels in the first zone.
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11-20-2017, 8:16 AM
N1GTL's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maijerry View Post
I spent over an hour going through the entire programming tree in CPS to make the "e" radio work like my others. Of course, now I kind of have a template...sort of.
You can copy and paste most fields between any XPR series radios. You can't copy lists (scan, roam) or the site info for LCP. It shouldn't take more than 10 or 15 minutes once you have done it a few times.
__________________
Connecticut Database Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2017, 6:39 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,433
Default

Is there a way to make it do LTR?
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2017, 6:39 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,433
Default

But if you try to program Connect Plus, aren't you gonna need a valid serial number/ESN and the RAS key or the radio won't work?
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2017, 7:34 PM
KG4INW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 1,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
Is there a way to make it do LTR?
Yes, Scholer-Johnson provides an LTR solution (flashed onto the option board) that you can purchase through Motorola. We have several customers that use them, no problem: Scholer-Johnson Inc - Motorola Solutions
__________________
How many radios can one man own? Don't ask stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2017, 8:01 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,433
Default

What's the cost and what about programming software? Can you have a mixture of analog/digital/conventional Cap+/LTR etc in different zones?
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:43 PM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 2,582
Default

With Connect Plus, you will need a valid Serial Number and ID (serial number much match the ID). You can only have the option board flashed for one thing at a time (so it'll be either LTR or Connect Plus). The option board must be enabled in the first zone but Zone two and above can be conventional, Capacity Plus, analog, or even a different system from Zone 1.
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions