RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2018, 7:32 PM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Default Motorola XTS3000 Codeplug Help

Just Purchased a XTS3000 V2 450-520 Radio For Ham Radio Use Only

I performed an Out of Band mod to allow the 440 frequencies to be loaded..

I bought this radio and It was not reset by the Seller meaning that it had Settings stored for the DC Police on it..

Im trying to use this on a MMDVM Ham Radio Module and only need Low Power..

Does anyone happen to have a Codeplug compatible with this Unit I can have Please ?

Thanks

Rob..

H09SDF9PW7BN

500004-000000-5

R05.03.00
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2018, 8:13 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: King and Queen Virginia
Posts: 122
Default

What settings stored that you can not change in CPS? As I am thinking about getting a XTS and do not want them kind of problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2018, 9:57 PM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Im Guessing its just me..

Maybe I didn't set something correct so I'm looking for a Template to make sure..

Right now I can receive a signal but not transmit so I'm definitely leaning towards driver error aka ME..

Need to find a definitive guide then I can make a code plug that works with this unit straight off the Bat..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 7:55 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: King and Queen Virginia
Posts: 122
Default

If you like me to look at your setup I be glad to. If you are rx the correct freq. I would say it is something you missed in CPS programming.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 9:29 AM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah pretty much bet the farm its jacked up..

Just added some contacts as per a website and it dont work right..

Prob be better off with a new csv file I can upload..

But if you wanna take a look sure..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 10:23 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: King and Queen Virginia
Posts: 122
Default

If the radio has not been whored out the original code plug should work fine for reprogramming for amateur use. I have not had any problems programming my AS or HT1250's.

I will take a look at it if you want to send it to me at toolmansixtyunderscorenintynineayahoodotcom. Just replace the written text for the numbers to actual numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 11:39 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,422
Default

Sounds like you don't have the first clue about programming..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 12:18 PM
mm mm is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 571
Default

As FFPM571 says It sure sounds like an unfamiliarity issue with cps.

I had 5 xts3000 model 3's over the last 15 years. Each one began life in the 450-512 band and I converted and used each to the 439-450 ham band and I never had and issue with any tx or rx frequency.

I also use them for RX up to 470 MHz with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 1:51 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 177
Default

Welcome to RR.

Don't give up...it can be done. You've learned two important points already. 1. CPS is nothing like Chirp or RT Systems software. 2. RR is not always a friendly place...lots of people that post just to feel important by putting down others. You've accomplished two major hurdles so far...software is running and radio is unlocked. Radios sold on E-Bay, for the most part, are locked. Unlocking an XTS5000 is simple...the XTS3000 can be tricky unless you are comfortable with HEX editing and Depot software.

Rule #1...always save your codeplug and never mess with it--use a copy. Rule #2...Every time you want to change the programming, read the radio and see Rule #1.

Post your codeplug to dropbox or some other place I can download it. I don't have a 3K codeplug to open and guide you. The CPS has a plethera of settings and it's very easy to miss a checkbox or dropdown menu.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 2:01 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I_am_Alpha1 View Post
Rule #1...always save your codeplug and never mess with it--use a copy. Rule #2...Every time you want to change the programming, read the radio and see Rule #1. .
Exactly, and the original 'codeplug' IS stored in a separate archive.

Never jam a 'codeplug' in a radio.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 3:34 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,422
Default

Nobody is putting anyone down its a fact. Before just slam anything into an XTS some research should be done its not a hobby grade radio.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 4:33 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,500
Default

My experience with VHF and 800 MHz XTS3000 radios is that the CPS will not let you send a code plug with errors to the radio. There is a choice in one of the menu items that looks for errors to help you fix them. If you somehow force a bad code plug into the radio, you can brick the radio.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 5:22 PM
marcotor's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I_am_Alpha1 View Post
Welcome to RR.

Radios sold on E-Bay, for the most part, are locked.
That's a general statement which is factually incorrect. I have purchased dozens of Motorola ASTRO25 radios from eBay - XTS and XTL models, and not one was locked.
__________________
Impressive Scanner/Radio list:
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2018, 9:17 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,422
Default

I've bought dozens of Astro and Astro25 radios on Ebay and have only gotten one with an ASK. which I fixed I have also bought two of the same former DCPD radios one was an XTS and the other was an astro saber. and it is in no way were either locked down.. Its just someone who doesn't know what they are doing..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions