RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2018, 11:55 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S. Florida
Posts: 13
Default APX8000 Keys Locked

Is there a setting on the APX software where when you turn the radio on it is essentially locked, none of the buttons work and the keypad, switches and dials are all locked out until you hit the PTT. Once you hit the PTT it opens the radio up and you can change channels and change inputs. Has anyone experienced this? I couldn’t find a systemwide setting that indicates a radio lock out. Also be advised that none of my programmable switches are assigned any type of lock.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2018, 10:28 PM
bk117's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 38
Default

Sounds like it is encrypted with a CCI algorithm. Do you work for the NSA?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-08-2018, 11:58 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 16
Default

Sounds like you have a radio that belongs to the federal gov't.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:52 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S. Florida
Posts: 13
Default

I was't referring to any encryption keys. I was referring to tactile keys (key pad, switches, other buttons)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 3:33 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireboy1475 View Post
I was't referring to any encryption keys. I was referring to tactile keys (key pad, switches, other buttons)
The issue with not being able to use to radio without first clicking the PTT is indicative of a Controlled Cryptographic Item.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 5:50 PM
bk117's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 38
Default

Where did you acquire this radio?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2018, 8:20 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bk117 View Post
Where did you acquire this radio?

Probably off ebay lol
__________________
Bryan N4EBC
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 3:40 PM
SimpleSkye's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireboy1475 View Post
Is there a setting on the APX software where when you turn the radio on it is essentially locked, none of the buttons work and the keypad, switches and dials are all locked out until you hit the PTT. Once you hit the PTT it opens the radio up and you can change channels and change inputs. Has anyone experienced this? I couldn’t find a systemwide setting that indicates a radio lock out. Also be advised that none of my programmable switches are assigned any type of lock.
Does it say anything on the screen before the PTT is pressed?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 4:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardaddy View Post
The issue with not being able to use to radio without first clicking the PTT is indicative of a Controlled Cryptographic Item.
+1.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2018, 2:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York North Carolina and all points in between
Posts: 2,324
Default

The radio may also be programmed to "log on" to the system before it is allowed to power up. I seen a bunch of XTS5000 that I bought at a Fed auction that required that, and out of the dozen 4 were stunned and would not power up until I reprogrammed them with D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions