RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2018, 8:19 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default Switches - XTS3000-II: 3-pos ABC Toggle

Need some assistance with setting up Zone selection using the ABC toggle switch.

The rotary is set for channel selection and the concentric ring for scan mode; both work fine. Inputting Zone Select into any or all of the Three Position Toggle fields results with an invalid fields error pointing back to these same fields for Conventional and Trunking. The Trunking values are set to blank (also tried unprogrammed) for the Three Position Toggle fields.

The Zone Channel Assignment is:
Z1: Tac1
Z2: Tac2, Tac22
Z3: Tac3, Tac31, Tac32, Tac33
Z4: Tac4
Z5: Tac5

The Zone selection works fine on the soft buttons, but Id like to use the ABC switch to pick Zones 1-3.

Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2018, 8:55 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: NV
Posts: 74
Default

It's been a while since I programmed a 3K...have you tried removing the Zone Selection from the soft buttons, then adding it to the ABC switch?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2018, 9:09 PM
captmud's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: massillon, oh
Posts: 25
Default Switches - XTS3000-II: 3-pos ABC Toggle

if you have more than 3 zones the a-b-c switch isnt going to work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2018, 9:15 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 32
Default Switches - XTS3000-II: 3-pos ABC Toggle

Quote:
Originally Posted by captmud View Post
if you have more than 3 zones the a-b-c switch isnt going to work.


[DELETED]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2018, 9:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Ive tried the experiment of removing Zones 4 and 5, and their reference in the scan list, and now with only 3 zones; the same invalid errors come up pointing to the ABC assignment fields. So it appears that theres more behind this than the number of zones being equal or less than the 3 toggle positions.

Was worth a shot. Anything else that might unlock this assignment mystery?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2018, 9:54 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Experiment 2: same as above experiment plus removing Zone from soft button menu.
Same invalid result.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:36 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 2,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captmud View Post
if you have more than 3 zones the a-b-c switch isnt going to work.
Nope. Iíve programmed radios with 16 zones, where the switch chose the first three.
__________________
FORMERLY MOONBOOTS
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 12:09 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 109
Default

If you sent any of the 3-position toggle switch positions to Zone Select, you need to set them ALL to Zone Select, for both Conventional and Trunking (even if you're not using trunking).

And, since you indicate you have a model II (which has a limited keypad), you'll be able to use the keypad to select zones higher than 3, but if you move the toggle switch it'll dump you into whatever zone (A=1, B=2, C=3) you just selected. In other words, if you're in a zone higher than 3 and you bump it accidentally, you'd need to re-navigate to the higher zone using the keypad.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 1:25 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Thumbs up

And...
Indeed setting all Conventional and Trunking fields to Zone Select results in a clean save. I had tried the 3 Conventional before, but being i didnt use Trunking, i had left those as Unprogrammed.

Thank you very much. Everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 1:34 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Just tested it, and it works exactly as suggested, awesome. The ABC switch selects Z1-Z3.

So the ABC switch will only effect the first 3 zones (regardless their names), yes?

No way to have it pick Z2, Z3, Z4?

I guess the workaround would be to populate Z1-Z3 with the Channels of Z2-Z4
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 6:28 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Honda-ST1300PA View Post
So the ABC switch will only effect the first 3 zones (regardless their names), yes?

No way to have it pick Z2, Z3, Z4?

I guess the workaround would be to populate Z1-Z3 with the Channels of Z2-Z4
Yep, yep and yep.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 7:10 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,020
Default

You cant have zone in two places..Its ABC or on the soft keys but not both
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 7:26 AM
mastr's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFPM571 View Post
You cant have zone in two places..Its ABC or on the soft keys but not both
I am reasonably sure that you are mistaken. I have programmed countless XTS3000 with both toggle and soft key for zone selection. They work as described below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by akardam View Post
...you'll be able to use the keypad to select zones higher than 3, but if you move the toggle switch it'll dump you into whatever zone (A=1, B=2, C=3) you just selected. In other words, if you're in a zone higher than 3 and you bump it accidentally, you'd need to re-navigate to the higher zone using the keypad.
__________________
Disclaimer- all statements herein are my own and as such do not represent any official position or capacity.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 10:50 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

It turns out that it works exactly as Akardam described. The ABC and soft buttons work together for Zone assignments. This Allows more than 3 zones to be used with only the first three listed (regardless their name) accessible via the ABC toggle switch. Effectively making them hardware priority Zones, from a quick access perspective.

And that's what we (motorcyle traffic officers) need b cause we cant always futz with buttons and displays on the bikes or off. Basically the toggle will be used as thus:
A: ERC (base)
B. Ride channels
C. Aux channels (some LAPD, some shared organization Ride channels, some lesser used channels)

And theres other zones/channels for city, county, Fire, Emergency, weather, radio. So its good we can access those with soft buttons when needed (rarely when riding and reaching to ones belt)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 11:09 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Then...

Regardless the Zone accessibility via the ABC switch and soft buttons/menus, the Scan list is not limited by the Zone button assignments. Which makes any Zone/channels available for monitoring. I use the concentric ring switch as the Scan toggle. I have to go back and set priority values.

These Moto XTS3K-II UHF radios play well with our Kenwood 8180 bike mounted and 2180/3180 portables. The programming software for the Motos is more complex than the Kenwoods, but theres more flexibly and depth with the Motos. The drag and drop mechanism between two CPS windows was a huge time saver in reimagining a radio.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 6:22 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFPM571 View Post
You cant have zone in two places..Its ABC or on the soft keys but not both
I guess our fleet of 1000 radios must be hack jobs then because we've been doing just this since 2003.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2018, 8:18 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ResQguy View Post
I guess our fleet of 1000 radios must be hack jobs then because we've been doing just this since 2003.
I guess so then..
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2018, 9:33 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,223
Default

Ill second the Zone toggle ABC as well as having them programmed in the menu feature for soft keys.
Its how i am amble to get to my 10 other zones when needed. Soft key zone up zone down.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2018, 2:43 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Again, thank you people.

Youve helped my team to be more effective
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2018, 6:03 PM
mastr's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFPM571 View Post
I guess so then..
That was your (missed) opportunity to write "I was wrong, thanks for correcting my error".
__________________
Disclaimer- all statements herein are my own and as such do not represent any official position or capacity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions