RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > New Jersey Radio Discussion Forum

New Jersey Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of New Jersey.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2014, 11:09 PM
elias1988's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manchester Township,NJ
Posts: 1,186
Default Jackson Township Fire

All fire departments are now utilizing Fire Operations 1 TG on the Jackson TRS with communications still with Ocean County.
__________________
BCD436HP(soon)|BCD536HP|Pro-106|Pro-96
P25 Phase II compliant!
NJ-443-Breaking News Network-Ocean County,NJ
http://www.wunderground.com/weathers...p?ID=KNJMANCH5
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-19-2014, 3:40 PM
elias1988's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manchester Township,NJ
Posts: 1,186
Default

Communications have now switched back to OCPS 6.
__________________
BCD436HP(soon)|BCD536HP|Pro-106|Pro-96
P25 Phase II compliant!
NJ-443-Breaking News Network-Ocean County,NJ
http://www.wunderground.com/weathers...p?ID=KNJMANCH5
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2014, 4:32 PM
elias1988's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manchester Township,NJ
Posts: 1,186
Default

Seems like FD has switched back to the township TRS,I'm currently hearing station 54 units on Fire Operations 1.
__________________
BCD436HP(soon)|BCD536HP|Pro-106|Pro-96
P25 Phase II compliant!
NJ-443-Breaking News Network-Ocean County,NJ
http://www.wunderground.com/weathers...p?ID=KNJMANCH5
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2014, 9:53 AM
DJ88's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brick Twp., New Jersey
Posts: 2,066
Default

Anyone know what they're using for response/fireground now? All four companies were dispatched this morning for brush trucks mutual aid to Freehold for a structure fire and not a peep on OCPS6, the TRS, or either of their Tac channels.
__________________
My Toys:
Uniden BCT15X | Uniden BCD996T | Uniden BCD396T
Uniden BC785D | Bearcat 210XLT
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2014, 10:47 AM
elias1988's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manchester Township,NJ
Posts: 1,186
Default

I'm not sure if this has something to do with it:

ULS Application - Public Safety Pool, Trunked - 0006292502 - JACKSON, TOWNSHIP OF


Edit:I'm currently hearing 5621 and 5610 communicating on Fire Operations 1.
__________________
BCD436HP(soon)|BCD536HP|Pro-106|Pro-96
P25 Phase II compliant!
NJ-443-Breaking News Network-Ocean County,NJ
http://www.wunderground.com/weathers...p?ID=KNJMANCH5

Last edited by elias1988; 05-22-2014 at 12:09 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 11:09 AM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default Jackson Ops

Any update on this?

I'm still trying to figure out what system Jackson is operating on.
I have the Jackson trunk system as well as the Ocean County system programmed (hopefully correctly) but I am not hearing any apparatus after dispatch.

Can anyone help?


Thanks,

Erik
__________________
Erik
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 12:26 PM
elias1988's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manchester Township,NJ
Posts: 1,186
Default

They operate on the Jackson Township trunked system and are digital,if I remember correctly didn't you message me on Facebook about this? You gave me the scanner model you're using as BC 780xlt which doesn't do digital so that's why you're not picking up fire operations after dispatch.
__________________
BCD436HP(soon)|BCD536HP|Pro-106|Pro-96
P25 Phase II compliant!
NJ-443-Breaking News Network-Ocean County,NJ
http://www.wunderground.com/weathers...p?ID=KNJMANCH5
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 12:31 PM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elias1988 View Post
They operate on the Jackson Township trunked system and are digital,if I remember correctly didn't you message me on Facebook about this? You gave me the scanner model you're using as BC 780xlt which doesn't do digital so that's why you're not picking up fire operations after dispatch.
Yes, that was me.

I replaced the 780xlt with a BCD996XT.
__________________
Erik
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 12:43 PM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default

I'm hearing Ocean County on 508.1875 which is in the RR Database as OC Fire/EMS Dispatch, but I hear nothing on the Trunk system for Jackson.
I have it programmed as a P25 Standard (Digital XT) Site Type, I have the 6 Trunk Frequencies in, I have all of the Fire Ops TGIDs programmed and I'm using Free Scan to program it.

I can pick up the Ocean County Trunk system, the Joint Base system, the new Mercer Trunk system, NJSP no problem, just no Jackson.
__________________
Erik
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 12:55 PM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErikAtTheW View Post
I'm hearing Ocean County on 508.1875 which is in the RR Database as OC Fire/EMS Dispatch, but I hear nothing on the Trunk system for Jackson.
I have it programmed as a P25 Standard (Digital XT) Site Type, I have the 6 Trunk Frequencies in, I have all of the Fire Ops TGIDs programmed and I'm using Free Scan to program it.

I can pick up the Ocean County Trunk system, the Joint Base system, the new Mercer Trunk system, NJSP no problem, just no Jackson.
Try setting it up as a Mot Type II/P25 and use the band plan that is in the database.
__________________
Steve

Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 12:58 PM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highpockets View Post
Try setting it up as a Mot Type II/P25 and use the band plan that is in the database.

I have no data in the APCO Band Plan table, is this correct? Or is this what you are suggesting I enter? Just trying to be clear.

The software will not let me enter APCO Band Plan Data if I set it to Mot TypeII/P25
__________________
Erik

Last edited by ErikAtTheW; 01-18-2015 at 1:03 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 1:03 PM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErikAtTheW View Post
I have no data in the APCO Band Plan table, is this correct? Or is this what you are suggesting I enter? Just trying to be clear.
Mine is set up as a Mot Type II/ P25 system and use the band plan that is listed in the database and it works.
__________________
Steve

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 1:06 PM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highpockets View Post
Mine is set up as a Mot Type II/ P25 system and use the band plan that is listed in the database and it works.
What software are you using?
__________________
Erik
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 1:14 PM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErikAtTheW View Post
What software are you using?
FreeScan, here is a copy of my file. You'll have to unzip it to get the .996 file.
__________________
Steve


Last edited by Highpockets; 01-18-2015 at 2:17 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 1:36 PM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highpockets View Post
FreeScan, here is a copy of my file. You'll have to unzip it to get the .996 file.
Ok, Trying this. Thank you!
__________________
Erik
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 1:44 PM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErikAtTheW View Post
Ok, Trying this. Thank you!
Unzip the example file into your freescan directory, open it with freescan and you'll be able to check it out. Hope it helps, let me know.
__________________
Steve

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 1:54 PM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highpockets View Post
Unzip the example file into your freescan directory, open it with freescan and you'll be able to check it out. Hope it helps, let me know.
I just programmed it as yours is set up. Waiting to see what happens!


Thank you
__________________
Erik
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 2:03 PM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErikAtTheW View Post
I just programmed it as yours is set up. Waiting to see what happens!


Thank you
I haven't used my 996 for a long time, it might not work, I just looked at that file and it looks like I have the audio set to analog and it should be digital, let me fool with it and see if I can hear Jackson today.

Sorry, I should have checked out that file first. I use my GRE600 most of the time.
__________________
Steve

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 2:40 PM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErikAtTheW View Post
I just programmed it as yours is set up. Waiting to see what happens!


Thank you
Strange, I can't get Jackson now either, I'll have to fool with it.
__________________
Steve

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 3:36 PM
ErikAtTheW's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 26
Default

Well it looks like I have it working now. Your System Band Plan had 507.000 as the second Lower Freq number, it should have been 507.400.
__________________
Erik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions