RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > New User / Getting Started Forum

New User / Getting Started Forum The place for new users to discuss how to get started, and generally feel safe from the rest of the rabid technical community. If you just got your first scanner, this forum is for you.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 8:36 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default HELP this makes no sense

Ok I bought a husband a digital scanner for Christmas. I have no clue on any of this. I looked up and got a list of frequencies for our city. Now I don't know how to program the scanner. None of it, the backlight, etc. I need step by step instructions because the manual is too hard to understand. HELP PLEASE
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 10:29 AM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Global DB Admin/Senior Mod
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 6,366
Default

Thread moved to New User forum.
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:00 AM
N8IAA's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fortunately, GA
Posts: 5,109
Default

What scanner? Can't help without knowing
Larry
__________________
Digital/Analog scanning and hamming
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:01 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Castle Rock, Co.
Posts: 744
Default

This is some of the info needed : What make of scanner, what model of scanner, would you like to program by hand or with software, do you have a programming cable (may or may not be needed). Read the wiki and easy to read manuals by searching the interweb.
__________________
Pro-2096
Pro-106
(3)Pro-197
BCD396XT
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:02 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default

sorry it is a uniden BCD396XT
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:05 AM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,643
Default

We're here to help!

Which model scanner?
Where are you located?
What does he want to listen to?


One additional key point.... play and learn before spendind a lot of time progrming it. At some point you can do a "factory reset" (or something like that) and then really program it.

I've gotten very frustrated in the past and learned from experience!
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....

Last edited by troymail; 12-25-2013 at 11:16 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:09 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default

Bcd396xt. I'm located in plattsmouth nebraska 68048. he wants to listen to the fire, rescue, police in out town and maybe further out into Bellevue or sarpy county.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:10 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default

I have the cable that came with the scanner
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:37 AM
wtp wtp is offline
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: port charlotte fl
Posts: 820
Default when new...

i am thinking the reason that we are getting no information is that she is new and is waiting for the page to reload by itself. a friend of mine thought this is how things work.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:40 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default programming

It is a Uniden BCD396XT scanner, I am located in Plattsmouth Nebraska 68048. We want to listen to the basic fire, police, emergency in our town and then maybe surrounding cities, Bellevue which is Sarpy County Nebraska 68005.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:41 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default

My computer is older so i might have the right cable that came with the scanner but not sure. I have pictures I took of the back of my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:00 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,643
Default

It looks like it could be as easy (to get started) as entering some "conventional" frequencies via the scanner keypad (manual programming) and I recommend that as the place to start.

Cass County, Nebraska (NE) Scanner Frequencies and Radio Frequency Reference

Start small/simple and get more fancy (cables, computers) later!

Look in the users manual on "how to program a conventional channel/frequency".

http://marksscanners.com/396XT/396xt.shtml
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default

ok we got to the part p25 wait time. now what?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:39 PM
wtp wtp is offline
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: port charlotte fl
Posts: 820
Default not too sure but

is there a 400ms time there use that
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:50 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default

ok to start from the beginning.
press menu, then program system, select sys type, conventional hit yes. then it said edit name press yes, see entering text. LOST

So then we went down to this part:

it says set quick key, for no quick key says hit yes.
then set start up key, for no quick key hit yes.
set number tag, to default to no number tag press yes.
set lockout, we didn't lock out any.
set hold time and delay time we did the least amount of time.
set audio AGC we turned on analog and digital.
then the P25 wait time . that is were we stopped.

You figure for this much money, they would program it for you.

Piece of crap I think...maybe we should return it. too hard to understand all this set quick key, set start up key, set number tag, what is that all about?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:54 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,643
Default

Top recommendation #1:

Patience
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:55 PM
wtp wtp is offline
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: port charlotte fl
Posts: 820
Default have to steal my gf's 396xt

so it will be a minute
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:58 PM
russellmaher's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 882
Default

It's a high tech unit and requires a bit of patience on your part. We will get you through this, don't worry.

Don't think of returning it just yet.

Russell
__________________
SEMPER PARATUS

BCD396T BCT-7 BCD350C PRO-2052 ICOM R-75 BC175XL REGENCY R-1050 TDXone TD-Q8A
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 1:02 PM
wtp wtp is offline
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: port charlotte fl
Posts: 820
Default quick and dirty

to do it real fast try this
you can always go back and fill stuff in but for now

menu
program system
new system
conventional
confirm
edit group
new group
edit channel
new channel
input 155.49 (or more)
then just hit scan

evey thing else is to tweek the settings
if you want just input everything in the county to get going and you can delete it later
ok try it
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12-25-2013, 1:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: plattsmouth ne
Posts: 35
Default

Wondering why the screen shows Alaska. It says ID SCAN.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions