RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > New User / Getting Started Forum

New User / Getting Started Forum The place for new users to discuss how to get started, and generally feel safe from the rest of the rabid technical community. If you just got your first scanner, this forum is for you.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:52 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default BCD396XT - Houston, Texas HPD, HFD

Hello All,

I was a big scanner back in the crystal days and just last year it appears that Houston switched systems and my old analog scanners became silent. After saving up, I purchased a BCD396XT last week and promptly joined Radio Reference.

I had read the forums and some posting on the NEW programming nightmare I was about to embark upon and decided to follow the suggestions:

1. Join Radio Ref.
2. Download Proscan
3. Download Database
4. Program scanner with upload.

I went through this and all went very smooth just like the advice. Only problem is nothing is heard. It is scanning and I see the channels in there, but it's silent as my analog. I am sure I have missed something or done something wrong. I would appreciate any advice or help anyone can give me. I love listening to police in my area to know whats going on around me so I have invested heavily with this equipment and would just like to get it to work. Thanks in advance!

-Bob (Houston, TX)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:55 AM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,208
Default

Welcome to RR!

Can you post your file here and let us look at it? I'm quite sure we can get you going.
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 1:39 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default My File

Ok, here is my file. Thanks again for helping!

; )
Attached Files
File Type: txt scannerbcd396xt.txt (3.2 KB, 39 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 2:33 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,208
Default

It looks like you don't have any of the trunked information entered, only conventional and most of that is simplex AND encrypted.

What part of town do you live in and what do you want to listen to?

I'll make you a file as a sample and you can massage as you seem fit.
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 2:43 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default

I live on the west side. Like Dairy Ashford and Westhiemer. Just want HPD, HFD.

Thanks,
-Bob
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 2:53 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,208
Default

This is very basic, but should get you headed in the right direction.

Be sure to save your current configuration first in case you don't like what I attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt HPD.txt (6.6 KB, 66 views)
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 3:36 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks. How can I import this? When I try clipboard, I copy but nothing pastes. Anyway to point to the file in proscan?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 3:40 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,208
Default

Save the file, click on Database in ProScan, then Open and choose this file.
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 3:43 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default

Never mind, I lost my mind. I got it, file-open, DUH.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 3:45 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default

Ok, uploaded to scanner and now says SCAN-Nothing to scan. I am feeling stupider by the minute. ; (
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 3:49 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Houbob03 View Post
Ok, uploaded to scanner and now says SCAN-Nothing to scan. I am feeling stupider by the minute. ; (
Push the 0 key.
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 3:52 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default

Ok, got it. Now it says "Houston General" with scrolling underneath "ID SCAN" all silent still.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 4:18 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default

Let me attach config file just to make sure I didn't miss something.
Attached Files
File Type: txt New-BCD396XT-Houston-Wide.txt (3.9 KB, 32 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 4:26 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,208
Default

I'll take a look at it later, hopefully someone else can jump in before I get a chance.
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 4:38 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 9
Default

I think its working, got up and unplugged it, turned off and on. Then started hearing traffic. Seems like its all good! At least now I can hear stuff while I educate myself more. ; )

Thank you for taking time to help a newbie. I do appreciate it and I hope this helps others as well.

-Bob
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2014, 7:38 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,208
Default

Good deal!

The RR community is here to help, so feel free to ask more questions if necessary.
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2014, 9:46 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 49
Default Can't Open Com 1

Hey Folks,

Bought the 396XT yesterday but I cannot get a serial connection to Proscan. I am an IT Consultant of sufficient age to have worked with many serial connections. I have set the radio to match the comm port speed of the computer and gave Proscan the same speed. I am using the rs232 port and have tried several speeds.

On the 396xt does it need to be in GPS receive mode or not? The comm port on the computer does not show any additional drivers, should it?

Thanks,
Robert
PS: Thanks to KevinC as I am planning to use the config he posted in this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2014, 4:08 PM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,745
Default

Nope you don't need drivers if you really do have a serial port on that PC...assuming here that you know that new PCs don't have serial ports anymore...anyhow, one step you didn't mention was configuring the port on the scanner itself. This wiki article has a summary of how to go about it for all the DMA scanners...

Freescan - Connecting Scanner to PC - The RadioReference Wiki

Another thing to check is Device Manager -- see if something is grabbing COM1 and won't let it go....

GL...Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!

Last edited by ka3jjz; 04-21-2014 at 4:15 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2014, 4:38 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 49
Default

"assuming here that you know that new PCs don't have serial ports anymore"

Yep, as I said, I am an IT Consultant.

"...anyhow, one step you didn't mention was configuring the port on the scanner itself."

Actually I did mention "I have set the radio to match the comm port speed of the computer" .

"This wiki article has a summary of how to go about it for all the DMA scanners..."

That is good info!


"Another thing to check is Device Manager -- see if something is grabbing COM1 and won't let it go....

GL...Mike"

Good idea, I have already done that.

Thanks for the Wiki link and your reply. What I don't think I did was Yes after selecting the speed on the scanner. I just push the rotary knob in and thought that would select it. I will try that now.

I appreciate the help,
Robert A. Ober

Last edited by infohou; 04-21-2014 at 4:42 PM.. Reason: Fix quotes.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2014, 4:47 PM
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South Texas
Posts: 63
Default

I believe some of Houston PD's channels are P25 Phase 2, like the main dispatch channels. You won't hear those with the 396XT.
__________________
RS Pro 197, BCD436HP, M/A COM 7100ip 800mhz with ProVoice, P7100 VHF with P25, P7100ip with 29, 33, 24, and 39.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions