RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Pennsylvania Radio Discussion Forum

Pennsylvania Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Pennsylvania.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 3:22 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

473 should be 1st Judicial District Dispatch.
613 is PSD Admin.

I agree about switching non-essential services first. Gives them a chance to use or abuse the system, and if it crashes, nobody is in any real danger (ie being shot at or trapped in a flashover).
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #122 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 4:04 PM
soberbyker's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soberbyker View Post
I have a question for you Dan, the 613 I am hearing, if I "lock out" that, will it affect all wildcard transmissions or just 613?

Anyone?

Once they do switch the PD will I still be getting 613 as a wildcard? If so how can I lock it out without locking out all wildcards?


.
__________________
Realistic Pro-2022, RS Pro-197, Beltronics Pro500, Cobra 75 WX ST, PC78 Elite, Midland Radio® 75-822 Portable/Mobile CB Radio
Reply With Quote
  #123 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 4:56 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

Sorry, byker, tried to reply to you this morning, but my phone sucks inside my workplace. In order to lockout 613, you first have to program it (store it) in your tsys. If you hit lockout now you will lockout any wildcard entries (those which are not stored).
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #124 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 5:34 PM
soberbyker's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillydjdan View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

Sorry, byker, tried to reply to you this morning, but my phone sucks inside my workplace. In order to lockout 613, you first have to program it (store it) in your tsys. If you hit lockout now you will lockout any wildcard entries (those which are not stored).
OK thanks, sorry for my impatience I had saw you reply to other posts after I asked .....

So if I download the 613 with the rest of what I do want then lock it out on my WIN500 list and reload it to my scanner it won't bother me anymore?

There may be an easier way but I'm no good with these trunked systems manually.

Why is it coming up as a wildcard if it's listed otherwise?
__________________
Realistic Pro-2022, RS Pro-197, Beltronics Pro500, Cobra 75 WX ST, PC78 Elite, Midland Radio® 75-822 Portable/Mobile CB Radio
Reply With Quote
  #125 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 5:54 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soberbyker View Post


So if I download the 613 with the rest of what I do want then lock it out on my WIN500 list and reload it to my scanner it won't bother me anymore?
Exactly. It should not be coming up twice (unless you are scanning both zones of the trunked system, and that TG broadcasts on both). The wildcard allows you to listen for any TGs you don't already have programmed. Think of it as what used to be known as "ID search". It's a good way to find new or unlisted TGs. If you have my Excel spreadsheet (and I think you do), I would enter all of those TGs so you know exactly what you want or don't want to hear and can lockout the stuff you don't want. You'll have to do it manually, but you'll only have to do it once (provided you save your work lol!)

Keep in mind, the new system (and even the old system) operate using 2 zones. Think of them as 2 different systems. Some TGs are setup to broadcast on both zones (J Band, North Fire, South Fire are just a few). The one zone (Municipal) carries all misc municipal traffic (PGW, PWD, School Dist, etc), while the other zone carries only the police channels. I (and most others) keep the zones on separate scan lists. If you have not set your's up this way, I would suggest you do. Like I've said before, the police will likely switch over to their zone later, and fire will likely switch over very shortly. From what I was able to catch before work this morning, the municipal users seemed to make the switch pretty smoothly.

Which model scanner are you using? I have a Pro-197 and a PSR-800, and can e-mail you my programming templates for both if you want it.
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #126 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 6:43 PM
soberbyker's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillydjdan View Post
Exactly. It should not be coming up twice (unless you are scanning both zones of the trunked system, and that TG broadcasts on both). The wildcard allows you to listen for any TGs you don't already have programmed. Think of it as what used to be known as "ID search". It's a good way to find new or unlisted TGs. If you have my Excel spreadsheet (and I think you do), I would enter all of those TGs so you know exactly what you want or don't want to hear and can lockout the stuff you don't want. You'll have to do it manually, but you'll only have to do it once (provided you save your work lol!)

Keep in mind, the new system (and even the old system) operate using 2 zones. Think of them as 2 different systems. Some TGs are setup to broadcast on both zones (J Band, North Fire, South Fire are just a few). The one zone (Municipal) carries all misc municipal traffic (PGW, PWD, School Dist, etc), while the other zone carries only the police channels. I (and most others) keep the zones on separate scan lists. If you have not set your's up this way, I would suggest you do. Like I've said before, the police will likely switch over to their zone later, and fire will likely switch over very shortly. From what I was able to catch before work this morning, the municipal users seemed to make the switch pretty smoothly.

Which model scanner are you using? I have a Pro-197 and a PSR-800, and can e-mail you my programming templates for both if you want it.

Thanks for the info, once again.

What I did was, using WIN500, add the school police 163 to the TSYS object 00993 which is my p25 list, then locked it out and sent the list to the scanner. (I did this after I took the screen shot below)

Which "zone" do I need for just the police, the photo below shows what I want to monitor I currently have both loaded.



I have a Pro-197.
__________________
Realistic Pro-2022, RS Pro-197, Beltronics Pro500, Cobra 75 WX ST, PC78 Elite, Midland Radio® 75-822 Portable/Mobile CB Radio
Reply With Quote
  #127 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 6:48 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

Police are (or will be, that is) on zone 2. if all you want to hear is police, leave zone 1 disabled, and only scan zone 2 once they make the switch.
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #128 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2013, 7:10 PM
soberbyker's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillydjdan View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

Police are (or will be, that is) on zone 2. if all you want to hear is police, leave zone 1 disabled, and only scan zone 2 once they make the switch.
Will do, thanks once again.
__________________
Realistic Pro-2022, RS Pro-197, Beltronics Pro500, Cobra 75 WX ST, PC78 Elite, Midland Radio® 75-822 Portable/Mobile CB Radio
Reply With Quote
  #129 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 12:16 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 32
Default

Can the new Philly System be monitored on the older Pro 96 & 2096 ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #130 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 3:10 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

I think the answer is no, but i will check into that later and let you know for sure
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #131 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 3:55 PM
W2GLD's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 752
Default

It can for the moment... However; once they fully migrate to Project-25 Phase 2, the answer is no; but you've got several months for that transition to begin...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperPuma View Post
Can the new Philly System be monitored on the older Pro 96 & 2096 ?
__________________
Current Station Equipment:

I only own REAL radios (i.e. Motorola, ICOM, Kenwood, and Yaesu); I'll never have any cheap Chinese knockoffs! Yes, that means you Baofeng, Wouxun, etc...
Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 4:13 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W2GLD View Post
It can for the moment... However; once they fully migrate to Project-25 Phase 2, the answer is no; but you've got several months for that transition to begin...
OK thanks. How about the PSR 600 & Pro 107 or will the PSR 800 be the only game in town?
Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 4:17 PM
soberbyker's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperPuma View Post
OK thanks. How about the PSR 600 & Pro 107 or will the PSR 800 be the only game in town?
Currently only the GRE PSR800 can monitor Phase II TDMA, which the new system is capable of utilizing.
__________________
Realistic Pro-2022, RS Pro-197, Beltronics Pro500, Cobra 75 WX ST, PC78 Elite, Midland Radio® 75-822 Portable/Mobile CB Radio
Reply With Quote
  #134 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 4:54 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

As of right now the pro197 and pro106 CAN scan the new system, as it is currently running in fdma mode. Once they flip the switch on phase 2 tdma, those that dont have a psr800 are screwed... and thanks to the guy that clarified the pro96 question.
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #135 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 6:59 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Ok, so I tried programming the new system into my Pro-96, and it is not working. W2GLD, any suggestions?
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #136 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 7:17 PM
W2GLD's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 752
Default

You'll need to do some custom programming tables; see this link for starters.

Pro-96 - The RadioReference Wiki

I no longer have one of these units, but people all over Michigan are using them on our statewide system, which is identical to what Philly has finally upgraded too.

Since these are rebanded frequencies, you'll need to do a search for the custom band plan tables for that radio.

I also found this article:
Rebanding the Radio Shack Pro-96 or Pro-2096 requires the use of software. See the articles listed below.
ARC96
Win96 go to the bottom of this article for instructions
See this sticky thread for more information.

Are you using Win96 or trying to do this by the keypad?



Quote:
Originally Posted by phillydjdan View Post
Ok, so I tried programming the new system into my Pro-96, and it is not working. W2GLD, any suggestions?
__________________
Current Station Equipment:

I only own REAL radios (i.e. Motorola, ICOM, Kenwood, and Yaesu); I'll never have any cheap Chinese knockoffs! Yes, that means you Baofeng, Wouxun, etc...

Last edited by W2GLD; 01-11-2013 at 7:23 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #137 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 9:01 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Ok, I checked out the link you provided, but I'm slightly confused about something. Am I supposed to use the custom tables that are already in the software, or do I use the custom tables listed in the database for this particular system? Also, it seems like when I program in the control channels, then go to, say, manual mode, the control channel does not decode well (under 10%), no matter what antenna I use. My Pro-197 and PSR-800 both give me better than 90% at any given time. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong here. It almost acts like it isn't picking up the narrow bandwidth of the frequency, like it's clipping or something.
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #138 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 9:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Sorry guys I'm kind of new with programming. If anyone could explain how to program the new system into my psr800 it would be great. Btw spoke with a Philly cop and apparently the police changeover is happening on the 18th
Reply With Quote
  #139 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 9:34 PM
phillydjdan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 878
Default

Best way to program the PSR-800 is to use the software. Make sure your library is up to date. Go in, select the system you want, zap it right in and you're done. No special tweaks or settings.
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #140 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2013, 9:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Ok great. I wasn't sure that p25 was in the library already. Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions