RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Software > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #301 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2009, 5:47 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: stcloudmn
Posts: 30
Default RE: radio id's

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
The UID's are programed the same as talk group ID's except the UID's needs the letter "i" before the UID.

Did this answer it or are you asking about something else.
No, it wont let me put anything in the talkgroup field larger than 5 digits. ex. i606502
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #302 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2009, 6:01 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stcloudmn View Post
No, it wont let me put anything in the talkgroup field larger than 5 digits. ex. i606502
It's fixed. Look for it in the next release in a few.
Reply With Quote
  #303 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2009, 7:21 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default Need BCD996XT / BCT15X Testers For ProScan

Need testers for the BCD996XT / BCT15X support.

I just posted ProScan Version 3.9.3. It is mainly intended to test the BCD996XT / BCT15X support and contains bug fixes unrelated to the BCD996XT / BCT15X support.

This is an upgrade file containing only the .executable. ProScan must be previously installed.
  • Added – RadioReference – Band Plans added at the site level
  • Added – RadioReference – Locations added at the site level
  • Fixed – RadioReference – P25 systems imported wrong site type if the rebanding flag is set
  • Fixed – Remote Scanner Over IP client mode – Mute button was not muting the incoming audio from the server side
  • Fixed – After disabling and enabling the sound devices, the wrong device is selected in ProScan
  • Fixed – Many smal bug fixes

Last edited by ProScan; 12-01-2009 at 7:42 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #304 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2009, 9:35 PM
randybcd396t's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 178
Default

Thanks for another great release. The band plan by sites is a wonderful enhancement.
Reply With Quote
  #305 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2009, 9:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: stcloudmn
Posts: 30
Smile Thanks

Thank you, the new update works great with the radio-id's.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #306 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2009, 5:03 PM
Robert721's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Klein, TX
Posts: 88
Default

Thanks, at first it would just sit there after hitting the retrieve button but it is working now, it was probably operator error. I cannot seem to both Harris County systems (one is MOT and one is p-25) to load. Also Ft Worth fails. One data base and load all the various system in it correct? The 996xt will do conventional and Trunk at the same time, right?
Reply With Quote
  #307 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2009, 8:07 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert721 View Post
Thanks, at first it would just sit there after hitting the retrieve button but it is working now, it was probably operator error. I cannot seem to both Harris County systems (one is MOT and one is p-25) to load. Also Ft Worth fails. One data base and load all the various system in it correct? The 996xt will do conventional and Trunk at the same time, right?
The retrieve button, if it appears to just "sit" that could be because there's a bottleneck from your computer to the RR web service somewhere.

On the systems that you are attempting to import, there are many systems in Harris County. If you can get the complete name of the system or better yet, hit the RR Web Page button and copy the URL from the web browser and post it so I can look at it.

EDIT:
Quote:
The 996xt will do conventional and Trunk at the same time, right?
One system at a time is imported.
Retreive the data on a system and import then do it again for the other system.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-02-2009 at 8:18 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #308 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2009, 11:06 PM
Robert721's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Klein, TX
Posts: 88
Default

Thanks Bob, Big difference from the 780's I had. But you do import into the same data base.
Reply With Quote
  #309 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2009, 9:32 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert721 View Post
Thanks Bob, Big difference from the 780's I had. But you do import into the same data base.
Yes. Import all the systems into the same database file.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #310 (permalink)  
Old 12-05-2009, 10:07 PM
WA6ARC's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Palm Springs, CA 92241
Posts: 3
Default

I downloaded the patch for the 996xt and I am getting an error message telling me that it cant find the lame file? and will not open proscan with the 996xt scanner showing!

How can I get the software to see the patch or am I doing something else wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #311 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2009, 4:57 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WA6ARC View Post
I downloaded the patch for the 996xt and I am getting an error message telling me that it cant find the lame file? and will not open proscan with the 996xt scanner showing!

How can I get the software to see the patch or am I doing something else wrong?
You need to copy the .exe file to the ProScan folder and run it from there.
Reply With Quote
  #312 (permalink)  
Old 12-07-2009, 7:39 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 22
Default

I'm having an issue with Proscan not wiping/overwriting blank talkgroup ID spots when I upload a new configuration to the scanner. Is there an option in the program to have this done? Thanks!

EDIT: I found a workaround by entering zeros over the talkgroup IDs... but I'm probably still missing something, right?

Last edited by ryansomerfield; 12-07-2009 at 7:57 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #313 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2009, 5:48 AM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,294
Default

Would it be possible to add in the next release an option to switch the system type to match the the XT models? It just gets a little old to have to use Notepad to modify the systems I need to import.
Reply With Quote
  #314 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2009, 8:25 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

What the scanner type?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryansomerfield View Post
I'm having an issue with Proscan not wiping/overwriting blank talkgroup ID spots when I upload a new configuration to the scanner. Is there an option in the program to have this done? Thanks!

EDIT: I found a workaround by entering zeros over the talkgroup IDs... but I'm probably still missing something, right?
Reply With Quote
  #315 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2009, 1:32 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
What the scanner type?
It's a Uniden BC796D
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #316 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2009, 4:49 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104 View Post
Would it be possible to add in the next release an option to switch the system type to match the the XT models? It just gets a little old to have to use Notepad to modify the systems I need to import.
Email me the request.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-08-2009 at 5:04 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #317 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2009, 5:02 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryansomerfield View Post
It's a Uniden BC796D

The starting and ending trunk banks will overwrite everything in between. That's by design. If you don't want the channel overwritten, then choose another bank.

Any request should be done by email.
Reply With Quote
  #318 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2009, 11:14 PM
smason's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 797
Default web server clients

Are there any compatible programs for the iPhone/iPod touch that will play the stream from Proscan's web server?
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #319 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:48 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smason View Post
Are there any compatible programs for the iPhone/iPod touch that will play the stream from Proscan's web server?
I'm not familiar with the iPhone/iPod but if they are capable of running a web browser and a media player then I don't see why not.

You may want to ask in the Streaming / Broadcasting / Audio Recording forum for a definite answer.
Reply With Quote
  #320 (permalink)  
Old 12-12-2009, 12:04 AM
jobes's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 251
Default

I use the Web Server and stream to an App called FStream. Works perfect and even streams the tags!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I'm not familiar with the iPhone/iPod but if they are capable of running a web browser and a media player then I don't see why not.

You may want to ask in the Streaming / Broadcasting / Audio Recording forum for a definite answer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions