RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Software > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #881 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2012, 12:50 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smason View Post
Yeah, I was a bit behind in my updates

Thanks. It only seems to affect ActionScanner. Not sure how many people would use that with ProScan.
I wouldn't mind being able to use it again.
I changed the stream name to "stream"to make it compatible with ActionScanner. It's in version 5.8 that is on my site.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #882 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2012, 1:26 PM
smason's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I changed the stream name to "stream"to make it compatible with ActionScanner. It's in version 5.8 that is on my site.
Awesome!
Thanks for the always great service!
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #883 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2012, 9:37 PM
smason's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smason View Post
Awesome!
Thanks for the always great service!
Both apps are working great.
Thanks again.
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #884 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2012, 9:47 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smason View Post
Both apps are working great.
Thanks again.
Very good. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #885 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2012, 9:46 AM
cg cg is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,919
Default

I am looking for something to overcome a Uniden shortcoming with the 996XT/396XT. When in search mode, one has to choose to do CTCSS/DCS decoding or NAC decoding but you cannot do both at the same time.
Is it possible to setup a virtual button on the screen to do certain preset functions? I would envision preprogrammed series of button presses that would work much faster than I can do it manually when I need it. Since one of my radios is remoted, this also adds an even longer delay.
To change the PL search to NAC search might look like:
MENU
KNOB RIGHT
KNOB RIGHT
ENTER (or KNOB PRESS)
KNOB RIGHT
KNOB RIGHT
ENTER (or KNOB PRESS)
KNOB RIGHT
ENTER (or KNOB PRESS)
SCAN

To get back I could do it one or two more times. Another way would be to have several virtual buttons and a second one could have a KNOB LEFT towards the end.
But any repetitive series of keyboard commands could be preprogrammed for easy access.
I did try using the Uniden commands and pasting them into the test area but never was successful getting what I needed. Also, I had to go find the document with them and cut and paste, which kept adding steps.

Thanks.
Chris
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #886 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2012, 8:06 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Winchester Ontario
Posts: 14
Default 5.8 update

Update 5.8 using app Tune In Radio,Police Radio with no luck on this update with my iphone 4s.

Do i need a web page or can i just use my ip address

5.8 works well with winamp but not with my iphone :<

Works with 5.6 not 5.8.

Last edited by Radio_RADIO; 07-22-2012 at 8:11 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #887 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2012, 8:51 PM
smason's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio_RADIO View Post
Update 5.8 using app Tune In Radio,Police Radio with no luck on this update with my iphone 4s.

Do i need a web page or can i just use my ip address

5.8 works well with winamp but not with my iphone :<

Works with 5.6 not 5.8.
Make sure you give it http://ipaddress/stream.m3u or sometimes that doen't work so try stream.mp3
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #888 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2012, 11:34 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South NJ
Posts: 108
Default Webserver "Listen Live" not working with iPhone 4

I upgraded to 5.8 today. I am trying to play my feed through my webserver using my iPhone 4 and it is not working. I click the "Listen Live" link, then the screen goes black then a message pops up saying" The operation could not be completed"

I run 3 feeds and tried all 3. Same result with 5.8

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #889 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2012, 8:29 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Winchester Ontario
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smason View Post
Make sure you give it http://ipaddress/stream.m3u or sometimes that doen't work so try stream.mp3
makes no difference i use on version 5.6

192.168.x.x:xxxx firewall port

or ip

76.68.xxx.xxx:xxxx

and that works

but not with 5.8
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #890 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2012, 6:11 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,208
Default Web Server

For those using the Web Server feature, A few problems developed in releases 5.7 & 5.8 with media players not connecting. I have a new file ready that I believe to be production quality. I believe this is the best so far.

http://www.proscan.org/ProScan_test_1_.zip

Unzip and copy the exe over the original exe.

A few ways to connect:
Click the "Listen Live" link on the web page -or- enter the URL followed by "/stream.m3u" or "/stream" directly in the media player URL box.

The password protect audio stream option is non functional now but working on it. Most media players don't support password authorization or cookies so I'm looking at the best way to handle media player authorization. Thinking of a password in the media player URL or match the IP address of the browser when logged in.
Reply With Quote
  #891 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2012, 8:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Winchester Ontario
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
For those using the Web Server feature, A few problems developed in releases 5.7 & 5.8 with media players not connecting. I have a new file ready that I believe to be production quality. I believe this is the best so far.

http://www.proscan.org/ProScan_test_1_.zip

Unzip and copy the exe over the original exe.

A few ways to connect:
Click the "Listen Live" link on the web page -or- enter the URL followed by "/stream.m3u" or "/stream" directly in the media player URL box.

The password protect audio stream option is non functional now but working on it. Most media players don't support password authorization or cookies so I'm looking at the best way to handle media player authorization. Thinking of a password in the media player URL or match the IP address of the browser when logged in.

Working ok on my iphone and had to add stream after ip address on winamp but it works well so far.

Thanks

Tried it also with police scanner and action scanner works great

Last edited by Radio_RADIO; 07-23-2012 at 8:32 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #892 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2012, 9:51 PM
smason's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 790
Default

5.9 works for me on both my iPhone apps, though I had to change back to .m3u 5.8 seemed to want .mp3
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #893 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2012, 9:59 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio_RADIO View Post
Working ok on my iphone and had to add stream after ip address on winamp but it works well so far.

Thanks

Tried it also with police scanner and action scanner works great
Very good. "stream" or "stream.m3u" in the URL is the way it's done now. Emulating the Icecast way.

Last edited by ProScan; 07-23-2012 at 10:29 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #894 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2012, 10:11 PM
smason's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smason View Post
5.9 works for me on both my iPhone apps, though I had to change back to .m3u 5.8 seemed to want .mp3
/stream seems to keep both apps happy.

Thanks for the updates!

P.S. I'd still love to see an iPhone app with full remote control. I'd pay extra.
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #895 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2012, 6:35 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Winchester Ontario
Posts: 14
Default

5.9 works very well i have run i for 2 days no issues.

Good update

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #896 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2012, 9:02 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,208
Default ProScan Web Server

For those using the Web Server, I have a new file for testing.
http://www.proscan.org/ProScan_test_2.zip

Unzip and copy the exe over the original exe.

I Re-did the audio stream password protect so any media player can play the stream when the password is provided. Put the password in the media player URL area at the end of the URL separated by a space.

The Web Server options have been re-arranged and changed a bit so hopefully they won't be as confusing as before.
Reply With Quote
  #897 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2012, 7:19 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South NJ
Posts: 108
Default 5.9 glitch

5.9 shows the start/stop button greyed out. When trying to use remote over ip! I am using windows 7

BCT15X
Reply With Quote
  #898 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2012, 6:00 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,208
Default

For those using the Web Server, I have a new file for testing.

http://www.proscan.org/ProScan_test_5.zip

Unzip and copy the files in to the ProScan folder.

Version 5.9 is a series of test files concentrated on Web Server improvements.
  • Added - Web Server - Now any media player can play a password protected audio stream. Click the "Listen Live" link and a password prompt will appear.
  • Added - Web Server - Now the stream name can be changed which is part of the URL.
  • Changed - Web Server - Cosmetically improved the appearance of the Web Server pages.
Included is a new help file. I'm re-working it and the content is about 85% done and over-all about 70% done.
Reply With Quote
  #899 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2012, 11:20 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Winchester Ontario
Posts: 14
Default Logging

Can anything be done about logging.

If the same TGID shows up under a site.

If the same TGID shows up under a different site the program just shows it under the first site.

Not showing that TGID to showed on site 2.

Tough to explain


Thanks great software.
Reply With Quote
  #900 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2012, 8:12 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Westminster, Ma
Posts: 74
Default

Not really sure what your question is? I have talkgroups in multiple sites and it will log the first site that the scanner sees for that talkgroup. Sometimes it will jump back and forth between sites if the conversation is going on for some time. One time the talkgroup will be on site 1 and the next time on site 2. As far as I can see, it all depends where the scanner is when the talkgroup is active. Not sure that is what you are looking for???
__________________
John
www.scannorthcounty.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions