RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Software > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #921 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 11:28 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South NJ
Posts: 112
Default

I figured it out! Thanks! This is amazing!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #922 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 12:23 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MilAirNJ View Post
I downloaded the new test file for the display and keypad, but I am not seeing it when logging into my webserver.

How do I log in as an administrator and turn on virtual scanner??
Thanks!
  1. In the Web Server tab, enter an Administrator password.
  2. On the Web Server page, log in using the Administrator password from step 1.
  3. After logged in as Administrator then click the Turn Scanner Control On button.
Reply With Quote
  #923 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 12:31 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MilAirNJ View Post
I figured it out! Thanks! This is amazing!!
Thanks, I will be doing more(actually a lot more) to the web server like adding rotating knobs for the big knob, vol, etc and detect when key pressed for more then 2 seconds, download/upload, etc...
Reply With Quote
  #924 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 5:05 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Heavener, OK
Posts: 58
Default

Bob,
The web server updates are looking great! Thanks for them!

The only thing I have noticed is versions 5.8 and previous streamed in mp3 and m3u formats. The newer test files seem to only stream in .m3u format, which I can not seem to make work on my embedded java players. Would it be possibly to add mp3 back?

Thanks,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #925 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 7:06 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mshadwick View Post
Bob,
The web server updates are looking great! Thanks for them!

The only thing I have noticed is versions 5.8 and previous streamed in mp3 and m3u formats. The newer test files seem to only stream in .m3u format, which I can not seem to make work on my embedded java players. Would it be possibly to add mp3 back?

Thanks,
Mark
You need to put the "stream" name after the URL in the media player.

BTW ProScan along with all the others streams in mp3. m3u is a playlist containing the URL of the mp3.

Last edited by ProScan; 08-22-2012 at 8:28 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #926 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 7:45 PM
Adenosine's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bangor, ME
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
No option in ProScan for that. Just curious why you want to delay ProScan starting up.
I wanted to delay when the computer runs through a restart. I have multiple ProScan's trying to come up when my antivirus powers up and my other audio programs. I was looking for a way to eliminate the bottleneck.

I finally found what I was looking for under a ScannerCast Post. It was the NirCMD utility.
__________________
BC780XLT, Pro-2026, BC855XLT

MaineBoxAlarm on Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #927 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 9:40 PM
datainmotion's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,495
Default

Wirelessly posted (Clacking rocks together: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.4; en-us; DROID X2 Build/4.5.1A-DTN-150-30) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

From at least ver 5.6 to 5.8, when the UI is minimized to the notification area, clicking on it freezes the software and it must be shutdown. Thoughts?

Win7-32
__________________
Travelling through Colorado?
KDEN/ZDV Feeds
wir hören zu
Reply With Quote
  #928 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 9:46 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datainmotion View Post
Wirelessly posted (Clacking rocks together: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.4; en-us; DROID X2 Build/4.5.1A-DTN-150-30) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

From at least ver 5.6 to 5.8, when the UI is minimized to the notification area, clicking on it freezes the software and it must be shutdown. Thoughts?

Win7-32

That was fixed a few days ago.
This is a preview of 6.0. It's called a test file but it's production quality.

http://www.proscan.org/ProScan_test_6.zip

Unzip and copy the files in to the ProScan folder.

Last edited by ProScan; 08-22-2012 at 10:11 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #929 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2012, 12:54 AM
datainmotion's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,495
Default

Wirelessly posted (Clacking rocks together: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.4; en-us; DROID X2 Build/4.5.1A-DTN-150-30) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

As usual Bob - you're all over it like a bad smell.
__________________
Travelling through Colorado?
KDEN/ZDV Feeds
wir hören zu
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #930 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2012, 12:02 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Heavener, OK
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
You need to put the "stream" name after the URL in the media player.

BTW ProScan along with all the others streams in mp3. m3u is a playlist containing the URL of the mp3.
Thanks for the info Bob. Sent you a pm.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #931 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2012, 8:47 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default ProScan 6.0 Web Browser Remote Control

ProScan now has Remote Control capability using a Web browser to connect to the ProScan Web Server. Log in as the Administrator to turn the Scanner Control on. JavaScript and Cookies has to be enabled for this to work.

ProScan 6.0
  • Added - Web Server - Remote Control Scanner.
  • Added - Web Server - Now any media player can play a password protected audio stream. Click the "Listen Live" link and a password prompt will appear.
  • Added - Web Server - Now the stream name can be changed which is part of the URL.
  • Changed - Web Server - Improved the appearance of the Web Server pages.
  • Fixed - Crash when minimizing to the Notification area.
ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and the BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.

Last edited by ProScan; 08-24-2012 at 8:54 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #932 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2012, 7:09 PM
rmosier's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mt. Olive,NJ
Posts: 259
Default

SWEET! I'm liking this update very much.
__________________
Mt. Olive (Morris County), NJ
Bearcat IV, AR1000, AR8200 MK1 EU (Non-Blocked), BCD396T & BCD396XT
Reply With Quote
  #933 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2012, 10:47 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth Sector 001
Posts: 551
Default

I would like to point something out I find odd but it just may be me.

To remotely control a scanner using the software you need a license, the free client only on the website does not allow remote controlling. But you just enabled anyone to remote control the scanner from a web interface but this doesn't require a license. Now I am not complaining I just wanted to point it out.


YAY! Proscan
Reply With Quote
  #934 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2012, 11:11 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by webstar22 View Post
But you just enabled anyone to remote control the scanner from a web interface but this doesn't require a license.
Not just anyone but one with the admin password can control the scanner.

Quote:
To remotely control a scanner using the software you need a license, the free client only on the website does not allow remote controlling.
You're referring to the ProScan Remote Scanner Over IP client mode. Remember it has a Logger, Recorder, Database (download & upload),etc.. You've followed ProScan for a long time and you know that I like to add every feature doable.

Last edited by ProScan; 08-25-2012 at 11:13 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #935 (permalink)  
Old 08-29-2012, 4:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,231
Thumbs up ProScan rocks!

Bob, I just started using ProScan the other day with my 346XT and 996T, and I am truly impressed by how fantastic it is. I previously used FreeSCAN for programming and ARC-XT Pro for logging, but was never impressed with the latter and so I basically gave up for a while on trying to control my scanner remotely or logging hits/audio with the Unidens. ProScan has renewed my faith that high quality software really does exist for the Unidens. So far, the RSoIP control, logging and recording has been flawless. I haven't even explored many of the other features yet, but I certainly look forward to doing so.

I don't normally gush about stuff like this, but this program is worth every penny of the $50 licensing fee.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Adenosine View Post
I wanted to delay when the computer runs through a restart. I have multiple ProScan's trying to come up when my antivirus powers up and my other audio programs. I was looking for a way to eliminate the bottleneck.

I finally found what I was looking for under a ScannerCast Post. It was the NirCMD utility.
Glad you found my old post! Nircmd is an awesome command line utility, I would be lost without it and use it for a bunch of little things. It just makes life so much easier.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #936 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2012, 10:03 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adenosine View Post
I wanted to delay when the computer runs through a restart. I have multiple ProScan's trying to come up when my antivirus powers up and my other audio programs. I was looking for a way to eliminate the bottleneck.

I finally found what I was looking for under a ScannerCast Post. It was the NirCMD utility.
You could also do a VBS with a wait in between each EXE start. You could then put it in your startup folder with an auto-login. Or, put the VBS into an EXE and add it to the registry to load at boot or do a scheduled task.
Reply With Quote
  #937 (permalink)  
Old 09-06-2012, 9:42 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,300
Default

I just installed and ran both ProScan Server v6.0 and Client v5.5 on Windows 8. After .Net 2.0 was installed, they both seem to install and function correctly. I didn't try connecting a scanner or much of anything else; just wanted to see if they would install.
Reply With Quote
  #938 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2012, 9:06 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default ProScan 6.1

This is a small but important update
ProScan 6.1

Added - Scanner Over IP Server published servers can include the Country, State / Provice, & County / Region.
Fixed - Web Server - Non DMA scanners virtual keyboard numeric keys wasn't working on the web page.
Fixed - Scanner Over IP Server not allowing clients to connect in some cases depending on the computer region settings.
Fixed - Frequency Tune direct entry and band Scope "Tune Scanner To Marker" button was changing the Close Call Settings


ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and the BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.
Reply With Quote
  #939 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2012, 9:07 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default ProScan 6.1

ProScan 6.1 is a small but important update
  • Added - Scanner Over IP Server - Published servers can include the Country, State / Province, & County / Region.
  • Fixed - Web Server - Non DMA scanners virtual keyboard numeric keys wasn't working on the web page.
  • Fixed - Scanner Over IP Server not allowing clients to connect in some cases depending on the computer region settings.
  • Fixed - Frequency Tune direct entry and band Scope "Tune Scanner To Marker" button was changing the Close Call Settings.
ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and the BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.

Last edited by ProScan; 09-07-2012 at 9:27 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #940 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2012, 9:09 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,231
Default

Bob, many thanks again for putting up with my emails the past week, and thanks for getting those issues taken care of with 6.1!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions