RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Software > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1061 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2013, 12:29 AM
PiccoIntegra's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 172
Default

Radio type BCD996T, CTCSS 165.5Hz (92) is missing from the drop down list.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1062 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2013, 5:46 AM
cg cg is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,941
Default

The system NEEDS a custom plan. The base is not 851.00625 but is 851.0625. The standard default plan does not work, the hand edited custom plan does.

chris
Reply With Quote
  #1063 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2013, 7:24 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cg View Post
I am programming a new P25 800MHz system that needs a custom band plan. Once the system is programmed into the scanner, I can go and edit the band plan through the menu (996XT or 396XT). The HomePatrol allows custom plans in the Uniden software.

chris
I was going to add the P25 Band Plan to the database but I noticed a bug in the BCD996T & BCD396T protocol so I didn't add it in. The bug is sending the ABP command to the scanner, erroneous data is returned by the scanner. The erroneous data looks like hex codes and doesn't appear to translate to a frequency. I'm not sure if the BCD996XT, BCD396XT has the bug but if you are interested in finding out then I can advise how to check.
Reply With Quote
  #1064 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2013, 7:48 PM
PiccoIntegra's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
The erroneous data looks like hex codes and doesn't appear to translate to a frequency.
The protocol docs(T and XT) explain that the data is returned in hexadecimal format.

Convert from:
Code:
ABP,4,A2510A2,32,9157562,32,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
   Base frequency: (0xA2510A2 / 1000000.0) * 5.0) = 851.00625
Spacing frequency: (0x32 / 1000.0) * 125.0 = 6.25

   Base frequency: (0x9157562 / 1000000.0) * 5.0) = 762.00625
Spacing frequency: (0x32 / 1000.0) * 125.0 = 6.25
Convert to:
Code:
   Base frequency: (851.00625 * 1000000.0) / 5 = 0xA2510A2
Spacing frequency: (6.25 * 1000) / 125 = 0x32
Reply With Quote
  #1065 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2013, 9:54 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiccoIntegra View Post
The protocol docs(T and XT) explain that the data is returned in hexadecimal format.

Convert from:
Code:
ABP,4,A2510A2,32,9157562,32,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
   Base frequency: (0xA2510A2 / 1000000.0) * 5.0) = 851.00625
Spacing frequency: (0x32 / 1000.0) * 125.0 = 6.25

   Base frequency: (0x9157562 / 1000000.0) * 5.0) = 762.00625
Spacing frequency: (0x32 / 1000.0) * 125.0 = 6.25
Convert to:
Code:
   Base frequency: (851.00625 * 1000000.0) / 5 = 0xA2510A2
Spacing frequency: (6.25 * 1000) / 125 = 0x32
Thanks for the info. The P25 Band Plan was the only item missing that's not in the ProScan database. I'll be putting it in.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1066 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2013, 2:22 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 27
Default

I am having an issue with Proscan timing out from the RR server, which disconnects all the listeners. When it attempts a reconnect it connects immediately. I have been using the internet on a different computer so I know it is not being disconnect from the internet. Also I am on a T3 connection so my surfing should not effect the feed. Any ideas how I would go about fixing this issue?

Thanks,
James
Reply With Quote
  #1067 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2013, 7:24 PM
sspo10's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Georgetown MA
Posts: 55
Default

Hi Bob, I am running Pro Scan 6.3 and I no longer have the listener count whats up with that.
__________________
Scanners BC 400xlt,BC 780xlt,BC 895xlt,BCT 15X
http://www.radioreference.com/apps/a...j&feedId=10735
Reply With Quote
  #1068 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2013, 10:32 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sspo10 View Post
Hi Bob, I am running Pro Scan 6.3 and I no longer have the listener count whats up with that.
Next version will have the fix. Should be about a week.
Reply With Quote
  #1069 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2013, 8:29 AM
sspo10's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Georgetown MA
Posts: 55
Smile

Bob, Thank You will looking forward to that.
__________________
Scanners BC 400xlt,BC 780xlt,BC 895xlt,BCT 15X
http://www.radioreference.com/apps/a...j&feedId=10735
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1070 (permalink)  
Old 06-04-2013, 10:40 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default ProScan Version 6.4 Is Out

ProScan Version 6.4
  • Added - DMA Database - Trunking system selection box for changing the system type.
  • Added - Logging - UID Lookup file now can specify system.
  • Improved - Database - Find & Replace reworked with more options added. Find & Replace also works with the Logging and Recorder.
  • Improved - Database - Find Duplicates reworked with more options added.
  • Fixed - Source Client - Current Listeners count.
  • Fixed - DMA Database - Lockout grids had various problems.
  • Many more small improvements.

ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.

Last edited by ProScan; 06-04-2013 at 10:44 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #1071 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2013, 12:01 AM
alwayslookin's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 118
Default

Thanks Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #1072 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2013, 2:07 AM
MesquiteWx's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 289
Default

I downloaded this the other day and it's a great featured packed piece of software. I was using FreeScan which is really great too.

I am having a problem with locked out channels. I locked out a TGID within a MOT Type 2 system within ProScan then save it and upload to scanner but the it isn't being locked out. It shows it as locked out in the software but it still keeps scanning it as it's not locked out. I am not having any problems locking out anything else. It's only this one TGID that will not lock out. I have even tried removing the entire system and deleted the scanner and re-adding the system and uploading again and nothing locks it out. Only way I can lock it out is if I manually lock it out on the radio. Any suggestions what could be causing this?
Reply With Quote
  #1073 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2013, 6:30 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MesquiteWx View Post
I downloaded this the other day and it's a great featured packed piece of software. I was using FreeScan which is really great too.

I am having a problem with locked out channels. I locked out a TGID within a MOT Type 2 system within ProScan then save it and upload to scanner but the it isn't being locked out. It shows it as locked out in the software but it still keeps scanning it as it's not locked out. I am not having any problems locking out anything else. It's only this one TGID that will not lock out. I have even tried removing the entire system and deleted the scanner and re-adding the system and uploading again and nothing locks it out. Only way I can lock it out is if I manually lock it out on the radio. Any suggestions what could be causing this?
What is the scanner type?
You may have the TGID duplicated. I would download all the systems from the scanner to the ProScan database. Next use the Find & Replace utility to find all occurrences of that TGID to verify it's not duplicated and the Lockout box is checked.

Last edited by ProScan; 06-13-2013 at 6:47 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #1074 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2013, 6:34 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
What is the scanner type?
You may have the TGID duplicated. I would download all the systems from the scanner to the ProScan database. Next use the Find & Replace utility to find all occurrences of that TGID to verify it's not duplicated and the Lockout box is checked.
Bob with respect, it has nothing to do with that, at least on my 996XT anyhow. I can also confirm that this is occurring in my files as well, no duplicates. I download from scanner, change e.g. lockout a bunch, save and upload, then download and it's all for not, please look into this as it's rather frustrating.

Update: So under Proscan, I save and upload to scanner, then download and lockouts don't hold for individual TGs, however as far as I can tell channels that are locked out remain as such so that's good there. Anyhow moving on, I close out Proscan, open up Freescan, download from scanner, make the necessary changes, re-locking out the TGs in question, upload back, then download and all are holding, hmm. Then close Freescan, start Proscan and download from scanner and as I'd expect, the TGs are still locked out but if I change anything in Proscan and upload, all of my locked out TGs are unlocked again.

Update2: Ok I think I know what's going on, if we open up whatever file, then download from scanner and btw Bob just curious here mind you, but why is it necessary to open up a database file in the first place in order to download from scanner? In Freescan this isn't necessary, where you can just download directly. Anyhow, back to Proscan, if we open, then download, then make changes and upload, this possible bug happens where locked out TGs don't hold. However if we download from scanner, make changes, save and rather than directly uploading following saving, just re-open that file you just saved and THEN upload, then download afterwards things are fine.

Last edited by jking54; 06-14-2013 at 7:02 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #1075 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2013, 7:53 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jking54 View Post
Bob with respect, it has nothing to do with that, at least on my 996XT anyhow. I can also confirm that this is occurring in my files as well, no duplicates. I download from scanner, change e.g. lockout a bunch, save and upload, then download and it's all for not, please look into this as it's rather frustrating.

Update: So under Proscan, I save and upload to scanner, then download and lockouts don't hold for individual TGs, however as far as I can tell channels that are locked out remain as such so that's good there. Anyhow moving on, I close out Proscan, open up Freescan, download from scanner, make the necessary changes, re-locking out the TGs in question, upload back, then download and all are holding, hmm. Then close Freescan, start Proscan and download from scanner and as I'd expect, the TGs are still locked out but if I change anything in Proscan and upload, all of my locked out TGs are unlocked again.

Update2: Ok I think I know what's going on, if we open up whatever file, then download from scanner and btw Bob just curious here mind you, but why is it necessary to open up a database file in the first place in order to download from scanner? In Freescan this isn't necessary, where you can just download directly. Anyhow, back to Proscan, if we open, then download, then make changes and upload, this possible bug happens where locked out TGs don't hold. However if we download from scanner, make changes, save and rather than directly uploading following saving, just re-open that file you just saved and THEN upload, then download afterwards things are fine.
I'm working with someone now on the lockout problem via email. It will be in the next release. Basically uploading the configuration (includes lockouts) overrides the lockouts in the systems. For a work around: If you not making changes to the configuration then don't upload that.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1076 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2013, 8:08 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I'm working with someone now on the lockout problem via email. It will be in the next release. Basically uploading the configuration (includes lockouts) overrides the lockouts in the systems. For a work around: If you not making changes to the configuration then don't upload that.
Thanks for the update Bob!
Reply With Quote
  #1077 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2013, 10:36 PM
MesquiteWx's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 289
Default

I took sometime before I replied back so I could accurately troubleshoot and test this. I came to the same findings as jking54. It seems it shows locked out in ProScan and you can save and upload it's fine. But if you download from the scanner the lockout shows as not locked out. Strange thing is, I have only noticed this with just one TG. It appears to only happen with just that one. I checked for duplicates and there is not any.
Reply With Quote
  #1078 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 7:35 AM
cg cg is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,941
Default

A minor issue I noticed. When deleting lines from the Logging tab, they don't delete quickly but at a rate of maybe 5/second. Not a big deal for a hundred lines but a couple thousand takes considerable time. This is new behavior to 6.4

chris
Windows 7, Dell XPS8300
Reply With Quote
  #1079 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 9:15 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MesquiteWx View Post
I took sometime before I replied back so I could accurately troubleshoot and test this. I came to the same findings as jking54. It seems it shows locked out in ProScan and you can save and upload it's fine. But if you download from the scanner the lockout shows as not locked out. Strange thing is, I have only noticed this with just one TG. It appears to only happen with just that one. I checked for duplicates and there is not any.
This is fixed. Please email me so I can send you the latest ProScan file to confirm it's fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #1080 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2013, 10:27 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,211
Default ProScan Version 6.5

ProScan Version 6.5
  • Added - DMA Database - P25 Band Plan.
  • Added - Non-DMA Database - Sort channels, scan, search, and the trunking grids.
  • Fixed - DMA Database - Uploading configuration was clearing the trunking channels lockout flag.
Many more small improvements.

ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions