RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Software > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1141 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2013, 2:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Would there be any conflicts installing two basic sound blaster sound cards? Then plus the motherboard sound card would give me the three jacks thats I need.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #1142 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2013, 3:24 AM
wireless_friendly's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 175
Default

No. You can install as many Sound Cards as you need. Even identical ones. They will appear with numbers in brackets (1), (2), etc.
Reply With Quote
  #1143 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2013, 8:10 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Terrific, Im shopping. Thank you all for your support, Ill let you know how it works out.
Reply With Quote
  #1144 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2013, 10:08 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shirebx View Post
Would there be any conflicts installing two basic sound blaster sound cards? Then plus the motherboard sound card would give me the three jacks thats I need.
In theory it should work but never can be sure with Windows.

I don't think you will need two sound basters plus the motherboard? Does the motherboard have two inputs and one of them stereo? That should be all you need. I believe your Akai EIE Pro should work. The ASIO driver will need to be disabled first .
Reply With Quote
  #1145 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2013, 8:39 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

You think the Akai would work if I disable the driver? Doesn't the device need a driver to work? Im open for trying, Im looking at soundcards (pci-e) are not as cheap as your standarc pci card.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1146 (permalink)  
Old 11-05-2013, 8:33 AM
wireless_friendly's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 175
Default

VIA Envy24DT is just $22.
Reply With Quote
  #1147 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2013, 11:07 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 24
Default

Hi all,
Not sure if that is even possible, however I want to attempt to embed the live scanner display into a website. So instead of having to enter the admin password to see the display, it will show up instantly.

Please let me know if that is in the range of possibilities.

regards,

RIchad
__________________
For GRN Stream updates follow on twitter @GRN_Live_Stream
Reply With Quote
  #1148 (permalink)  
Old 11-10-2013, 1:00 PM
lep's Avatar
lep lep is online now
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 888
Default

my 785 was just returned from Uniden repair where they restored the ability to use computer control. I have now connected to my PC and downloaded an 800 MHz system from rr.com. It all looks good in ProScsn and a log is being created under virtual control,

query? how do I make the "text tag lines" which are in the downloaded database appear in the log? what is logging is just the channel number althogh the correct label IS in the db, I am sure the fix is simple, I just don't know how to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #1149 (permalink)  
Old 11-10-2013, 8:14 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lep View Post
my 785 was just returned from Uniden repair where they restored the ability to use computer control. I have now connected to my PC and downloaded an 800 MHz system from rr.com. It all looks good in ProScsn and a log is being created under virtual control,

query? how do I make the "text tag lines" which are in the downloaded database appear in the log? what is logging is just the channel number althogh the correct label IS in the db, I am sure the fix is simple, I just don't know how to do it.
The Text Tags should show in the log. Does the Text Tags Lines 1 & 2 show on the scanner display? Does any of the text tags show in the log or none at all?

Go to the "Test" tab and look at the box on the left showing the returned scanner data. Do you see the text tags there?

What ProScan version are you running?

The next version not out yet has an option. "Scanner Data To File" that may be helpful in this case If you email me, I can send you a pre-release version of 6.7. Turning this option on writes the returned scanner data to a text file. Email me the scanner data file and I can see what''s going on.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1150 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2013, 7:32 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,223
Default Version 6.7 Is out

Version 6.7
  • Added - BC346XTC scanner support.
  • Added - Database - XT Series scanners - HTML & CSV export / print now with a Numeric Tag section.
  • Added - Option "Scanner Data To File". Logs all data from scanner to a file.
  • Added - Performance graphs showing CPU utilization and memory consumption.
  • Improved - Logging & Recorder - Improved grid performance.
  • Improved - Remote Scanner Over IP Client connecting reliability.
  • Improved - Remote Scanner Over IP Client Auto Start reliability.
  • Fixed - Logging & Recorder - Option "New Entries Auto Sort" wasn't working correctly.
  • Fixed - Logging & Recorder - Option "Logging Grid Auto Delete" was deleting data when computer Region set to other countries date formats.
  • Many more small improvements.
ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BC346XTC, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.
Reply With Quote
  #1151 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2013, 3:00 PM
kma371's Avatar
Global DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Joaquin County, CA
Posts: 3,768
Default

Not able to get the "Remote Scanner Over IP" function to work.

I'm running ProScan 6.7 on a remote location. When trying to connect on the client end, I get a "Server Not Responding Code 1" error. Was working in previous versions 6.6 <
Reply With Quote
  #1152 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2013, 6:51 PM
ak4fn's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fredonia, KY
Posts: 107
Default

No problems on this end with 6.7 and Remote Scanner Over IP. Maybe you have the wrong port selected in either the client or the server?
__________________
BCD996XT Pro-197 Pro-106 Pro-2096 BC780XLT
Western Kentucky Audio Feed
Reply With Quote
  #1153 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2013, 10:35 PM
kma371's Avatar
Global DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Joaquin County, CA
Posts: 3,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ak4fn View Post
No problems on this end with 6.7 and Remote Scanner Over IP. Maybe you have the wrong port selected in either the client or the server?
Nope. Ports match, IPs match, passwords match.

Tried different ports, same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #1154 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2013, 12:31 AM
lep's Avatar
lep lep is online now
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 888
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
The Text Tags should show in the log. Does the Text Tags Lines 1 & 2 show on the scanner display? Does any of the text tags show in the log or none at all?

Go to the "Test" tab and look at the box on the left showing the returned scanner data. Do you see the text tags there?

What ProScan version are you running?

The next version not out yet has an option. "Scanner Data To File" that may be helpful in this case If you email me, I can send you a pre-release version of 6.7. Turning this option on writes the returned scanner data to a text file. Email me the scanner data file and I can see what''s going on.
-------------

I was using 6.6 but have now switched to 6.7 Under the 'Test' tab what I see on the 3rd line is the proper 'test tag' and it is displayed on the screen. But what appears in the LOG is Text Tag line 2, not the label which is in the database as Text Tag Talk Group label.

So, the data is all in the db, I it appears to be just a mis-understanding on my part of how to set-up the options. I normally use my 996XT to log my 700 MHz system but one of my systems is still on 800 MHz so I got Uniden to repair my 785 so I could log both side-by-side on the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #1155 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2013, 8:18 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kma371 View Post
Not able to get the "Remote Scanner Over IP" function to work.

I'm running ProScan 6.7 on a remote location. When trying to connect on the client end, I get a "Server Not Responding Code 1" error. Was working in previous versions 6.6 <
Send me an email and I'll send a test file or two and we will get it fixed. The sooner, the better. Thursday will be a good time.

Last edited by ProScan; 11-13-2013 at 8:26 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1156 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2013, 4:11 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth Sector 001
Posts: 560
Default

What do you think the timeline is for the new scanners and proscan?
Reply With Quote
  #1157 (permalink)  
Old 11-20-2013, 4:14 AM
wireless_friendly's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 175
Default

I am also interested, ProScan will support newly released Uniden scanners or not.
Reply With Quote
  #1158 (permalink)  
Old 11-20-2013, 8:43 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by webstar22 View Post
What do you think the timeline is for the new scanners and proscan?
I may or may not do depending on my work load and schedule. I'll give it consideration in January after I had time with the unit. It will be fun to do and will take five or six months to complete but not saying yes or no at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #1159 (permalink)  
Old 11-20-2013, 7:28 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 8,063
Default

Considering they won't be on open market til Marchish, that will not be too bad a wait for the guys getting them. 6 Months puts possible PROSCAN for them only 3 months after they hit open market. Thats not bad at all Bob.
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
Mod for AR, LA, MS and TN
Scanology, its the path to monitoring happiness!
Support your local Scanologists!
Reply With Quote
  #1160 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2013, 10:07 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budd Lake, NJ
Posts: 2
Default ProScan 6.7 and BCD996XT

Hello Everyone,

I used ProScan 6.7 to load the Morris County MIRS system in my Uniden BCD996XT. Everything seems to be working except I get no audio! (yes, the volume is turned up). I see talkgroups on the display but no audio. Anyone have any ideas or experienced this? Can the BCD996XT monitor the Morris County MIRS system?

Appreciate any input.

Thanks

Rick
N1IRL
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions