RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Software > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1161 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2013, 10:37 PM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,925
Default

Rick I don't want to steal Bob's thunder here, but unless there's some import error (always possible) there are a couple of things you need to know about the Morris system. Note that all links are blue

A. It uses LSM which drives the current crop of scanners nuts. That, and it being a simulcast system, makes it difficult to hear properly (we have a couple of such systems here in Maryland). This article explains this in detail

Simulcast digital distortion - The RadioReference Wiki

B. According to the entry in the database, it recommends upgrading the firmware to the scanner. Following are the links to the database, and our article on firmware upgrades

Morris County Public Safety Trunking System, Morris County, New Jersey - Scanner Frequencies

Updating the Firmware in Uniden DMA Scanners - The RadioReference Wiki

C. Finally the thread in our NJ forum that discusses the new MIRS system

Morris County Trs System

HTH...Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!

Last edited by ka3jjz; 11-21-2013 at 10:39 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1162 (permalink)  
Old 11-22-2013, 5:56 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Seymour, Tn
Posts: 114
Default Duplicate Frequency Utility

Is there a way to show all duplicates in one list, rather than 1 at a time?

Thanks
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #1163 (permalink)  
Old 11-22-2013, 9:46 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budd Lake, NJ
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka3jjz View Post
Rick I don't want to steal Bob's thunder here, but unless there's some import error (always possible) there are a couple of things you need to know about the Morris system. Note that all links are blue

A. It uses LSM which drives the current crop of scanners nuts. That, and it being a simulcast system, makes it difficult to hear properly (we have a couple of such systems here in Maryland). This article explains this in detail

Simulcast digital distortion - The RadioReference Wiki

B. According to the entry in the database, it recommends upgrading the firmware to the scanner. Following are the links to the database, and our article on firmware upgrades

Morris County Public Safety Trunking System, Morris County, New Jersey - Scanner Frequencies

Updating the Firmware in Uniden DMA Scanners - The RadioReference Wiki

C. Finally the thread in our NJ forum that discusses the new MIRS system

Morris County Trs System

HTH...Mike
Hi Mike,

Thanks for the reply. I have updated the scanner to the newest firmware but still no audio. I am beginning to think perhaps I will have to wait for the new Uniden scanners coming out next year that do 2-TDMA as well?

Rick
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #1164 (permalink)  
Old 11-22-2013, 9:48 AM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,925
Default

I don't want to make another OT post here, Rick, so I'm going to PM you...Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!
Reply With Quote
  #1165 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2013, 8:33 PM
tampabaynews's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 838
Default

Bob,

I'm still having an issue importing LTR systems from the RR database. For some reason, it places the site data into the talkgroup section instead. See attached.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ryan French, WX4RCF, WQUH710
News videographer | Former police dispatcher | Wireless communications junkie
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1166 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2013, 9:17 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida!
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tampabaynews View Post
Bob,

I'm still having an issue importing LTR systems from the RR database. For some reason, it places the site data into the talkgroup section instead. See attached.
Am seeing that as well in the latest update for Pro Scan.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #1167 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2013, 9:22 PM
kbod9633's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte Tn
Posts: 97
Default Re: Official ProScan Software Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I may or may not do depending on my work load and schedule. I'll give it consideration in January after I had time with the unit. It will be fun to do and will take five or six months to complete but not saying yes or no at this point.
I'd pay an upgrade fee to be able to support the new ones along with my 996xt

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #1168 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2013, 3:05 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tampabaynews View Post
Bob,

I'm still having an issue importing LTR systems from the RR database. For some reason, it places the site data into the talkgroup section instead. See attached.
It's fixed in the next version, hopefully out soon. I have one more item to do. Next release will have the following:
Fixed - Database - XT Series Scanners - Importing LTR systems wasn't importing the frequencies.
Fixed - Non DMA scanners - Text Tag Line 1 wasn't showing in the History log.
Fixed - Google Maps - Stopped working.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-04-2013 at 3:37 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #1169 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2013, 4:50 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Seymour, Tn
Posts: 114
Default Upload changes only

TN is changing their system continually. Is there a way to upload changes only?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1170 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2013, 8:43 AM
tampabaynews's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
It's fixed in the next version, hopefully out soon. I have one more item to do. Next release will have the following:
Fixed - Database - XT Series Scanners - Importing LTR systems wasn't importing the frequencies.
Fixed - Non DMA scanners - Text Tag Line 1 wasn't showing in the History log.
Fixed - Google Maps - Stopped working.
Thank you very much Bob.
__________________
Ryan French, WX4RCF, WQUH710
News videographer | Former police dispatcher | Wireless communications junkie
Reply With Quote
  #1171 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2013, 10:21 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 27
Default

Proscan,
I am having an issue with the recording feature of the software. The program is only recording 2/3 of the day and I am missing random parts of the day. and in some cases I actually don't have any recordings for a number of days on one particular channel.
I am recording predesignated channels that have been selected. I have the option to refer to the data base what channels to record. Im am just confused what option would make this the issue. I have no time limit set on my recording either.
Reply With Quote
  #1172 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2013, 7:47 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBWayzata View Post
Proscan,
I am having an issue with the recording feature of the software. The program is only recording 2/3 of the day and I am missing random parts of the day. and in some cases I actually don't have any recordings for a number of days on one particular channel.
I am recording predesignated channels that have been selected. I have the option to refer to the data base what channels to record. Im am just confused what option would make this the issue. I have no time limit set on my recording either.
What's the ProScan version you're using?
What's the scanner type?
Is it the same channel that never records or does the channel record some of the time?
Reply With Quote
  #1173 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2013, 9:25 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 27
Default

I am using 6.7 and its a bcd996xt. So its not one channel in particular but it will record like 2/3 of a day and miss 2am to 8am. Or will record some transmissions coming from that channel but not others. I know the scanner is picking them up because I referenced my feed archives and the archives have had the transmissions I was looking for. Since I realized what was going on I have switched to the activity setting and stopped using the "look up record flag from database" option and it seems to be working fine now I am just recording twice the amount of stuff.

Another cool thing you could incorporate into the recording feature is the ability to have it split the recordings up into hours or 6 hour or even 12 hour files so finding the transmissions you are looking for are easier to find after the fact. Not sure if it would be easy to incorporate but I figure I would give the suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #1174 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2013, 8:53 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBWayzata View Post
Another cool thing you could incorporate into the recording feature is the ability to have it split the recordings up into hours or 6 hour or even 12 hour files so finding the transmissions you are looking for are easier to find after the fact. Not sure if it would be easy to incorporate but I figure I would give the suggestion.
Their is an option "Max. Recording Time" that will do what I think you want. It's in the Options -> Recording.
Reply With Quote
  #1175 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2013, 12:38 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 27
Default

Will max recording time create a new file once the max recording time has been hit. Also does max recording time refer to the amount that is recorded or does that refer to the actual hours during the day that the recordings take place? Such as 12pm - 1am, where their may be only ten minutes of recording during that hour but will save that file and create a new one for the next hour of the day.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1176 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2013, 6:28 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBWayzata View Post
Will max recording time create a new file once the max recording time has been hit. Also does max recording time refer to the amount that is recorded or does that refer to the actual hours during the day that the recordings take place? Such as 12pm - 1am, where their may be only ten minutes of recording during that hour but will save that file and create a new one for the next hour of the day.
Yes. Lets say the Max. Recording Time is set to 10 minutes then after 10 minutes of audio in a recording file, a new file will be created. It's not in relation to the time of the day. Did I answer your question?

Last edited by ProScan; 12-11-2013 at 6:30 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #1177 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2013, 6:37 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 27
Default

Yes you answered my question thank you
Reply With Quote
  #1178 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2013, 7:32 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,233
Default

Deleted
Reply With Quote
  #1179 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2013, 7:35 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,233
Default Version 6.8 is out

Version 6.8 is out. This is just a minor release to fix a few bugs.
  • Fixed - Database - XT Series Scanners - Importing LTR systems wasn't importing the frequencies.
  • Fixed - Non DMA scanners - Text Tag Line 1 wasn't showing in the History log.
  • Fixed - Fixed - Google Maps - Stopped working.
  • Many more small improvements.
ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BC346XTC, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.

I will be on VC Dec. 19th to Jan. 6th so my replies will be delayed during that time frame.
Reply With Quote
  #1180 (permalink)  
Old 12-12-2013, 6:00 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Version 6.8 is out. This is just a minor release to fix a few bugs.
  • Fixed - Database - XT Series Scanners - Importing LTR systems wasn't importing the frequencies.
  • Fixed - Non DMA scanners - Text Tag Line 1 wasn't showing in the History log.
  • Fixed - Fixed - Google Maps - Stopped working.
  • Many more small improvements.
ProScan supports the BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, BC346XT, BC346XTC, BCD996T, BCD396T, BCT15, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and BC250D scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanning software in this world.

I will be on VC Dec. 19th to Jan. 6th so my replies will be delayed during that time frame.
For those using Malwarebytes: A false positive virus will be detected. Malwarebytes acknowledged the false positive and they advised the detection will be removed in the next database update which should be around midnight I believe. Update the Malwarebytes database tomorrow and then install or if want to use the newest ProScan version now then once the virus detection occurs, restore the quarantine file.
.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-12-2013 at 6:04 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions