RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Software > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1381 (permalink)  
Old 06-01-2014, 3:21 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 65
Default

I have a suggestion for the logging options. Can you add the ability to lock out all frequencies that were logged and found in the database? This would allow the existing search to exclude them. Maybe even a value to lock out after "x" number of hits detected.

Thanks
Robert
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1382 (permalink)  
Old 06-01-2014, 11:03 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosecitytransit View Post
It would be nice if there was an option in ProScan 7.1 (like there was in 7.0) to have the Web server always serve files and folders; as well as switch the other Web server features between off/public/password.
The log in levels re-done in 7.1. Now it's a lot more versatile and you don't need to be at the highest level to monitor or control. Next version will have it so if the "Serve Folders and Files" password box is blank then always serve Folders and Files.
Reply With Quote
  #1383 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2014, 10:12 AM
tumegpc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Central Florida
Posts: 295
Default Database to be added?

Any chane we will see the Database added in the near future?
__________________
Home Patrol 1 with Extreme ~ PSR-800 ~ 396XT ~ VR-160 ~ Tecsun PL-880
Here and gone ~ 536HP X3 ~ 436HP
Reply With Quote
  #1384 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2014, 12:16 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Any thoughts or ideas on how to get the ProScan tool to stream the audio directly through the browser (instead of via the "Listen Live" link that leads to an M3U which then needs to be opened in something else)?

Just to expand on this, I see in the help that the audio is expected to be delayed due to buffering. Anyway to get around this and hear it in sync and live?
__________________
RS Pro-97 for now...

Last edited by merlin2375; 06-02-2014 at 1:00 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #1385 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2014, 2:19 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin2375 View Post
Any thoughts or ideas on how to get the ProScan tool to stream the audio directly through the browser (instead of via the "Listen Live" link that leads to an M3U which then needs to be opened in something else)?

Just to expand on this, I see in the help that the audio is expected to be delayed due to buffering. Anyway to get around this and hear it in sync and live?
Which type of media player are you going to use. Do you know if any media player have an option to disable the buffer and hear the real time audio?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1386 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2014, 2:58 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Thank you for the reply. I was trying Windows Media Player and supposedly it has an option to disable buffering. I tested it without success. The reason it's of value is it's really weird to see the scanner stop on a channel but not see the audio for 10-50 seconds later. Hard when scanning lots of channels.

The web interface, outside of the audio, is awesome.
__________________
RS Pro-97 for now...
Reply With Quote
  #1387 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2014, 4:46 PM
Moose's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 162
Default Bad cable??

Quote:
Originally Posted by scroberts View Post
I am using this adapter with Windows 8.1

Amazon.com: StarTech.com 1 Port USB to Null Modem RS232 DB9 Serial DCE Adapter Cable with FTDI, Black (ICUSB232FTN ): Computers & Accessories

No drivers were needed to be installed and it is a null modem cable so no adapter is needed. Just put into the back of the scanner and set the baud rate in the gps settings. Works great.

Scott

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Just installed Proscan 7.1, hooked up the USB to null modem adapter from the computer to the back of the scanner (BCH536HP), installed driver (just in case), and verified in my Device Manager that the cable is recognized (it is, as well as its' driver). Getting "No response" on the virtual scanner. Am I missing something? I did go to Comm Port on Proscan and set the appropriate port and baud rate .. BTW, I just noticed that my cable is the same as the one quoted above but it doesn't have DCE in the name. Could this be the problem. Startech's website had an updated driver for my computer,Windows 8.1 64 bit which I added.

** Update: Got it working at 4800 baud. Can it be faster with a different null modem?

Last edited by Moose; 06-02-2014 at 5:31 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #1388 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2014, 7:41 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moose View Post
Just installed Proscan 7.1, hooked up the USB to null modem adapter from the computer to the back of the scanner (BCH536HP), installed driver (just in case), and verified in my Device Manager that the cable is recognized (it is, as well as its' driver). Getting "No response" on the virtual scanner. Am I missing something? I did go to Comm Port on Proscan and set the appropriate port and baud rate .. BTW, I just noticed that my cable is the same as the one quoted above but it doesn't have DCE in the name. Could this be the problem. Startech's website had an updated driver for my computer,Windows 8.1 64 bit which I added.

** Update: Got it working at 4800 baud. Can it be faster with a different null modem?
Speed has nothing to do with Null Modem adapters. Set the rear port to 115200. menu -> Set Your Location -> Set Up GPS -> Set Serial Port -> 115200 bps.

Last edited by ProScan; 06-02-2014 at 7:47 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #1389 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2014, 6:36 AM
Moose's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Speed has nothing to do with Null Modem adapters. Set the rear port to 115200. menu -> Set Your Location -> Set Up GPS -> Set Serial Port -> 115200 bps.
Thanks, Bob. Thought it could be something like that, but I'm still not fully familiar with this "newfangled" radio. Add me to the list of people who would like to see the database feature added to ProScan.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1390 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2014, 10:50 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Tested the streaming with both VLC and Windows Media Player. Both have options to reduce buffering but it appears that something else is causing the delay.
__________________
RS Pro-97 for now...
Reply With Quote
  #1391 (permalink)  
Old 06-04-2014, 7:39 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 191
Default 536 Volume Issues

Great Software ..... I currently have at least 10 Scanners online using Pro Scan. I have been patiently waiting for the 536 Support .... I finally have everything set up and streaming online ..... Here is what I cannot figure out - and I suspect it is Uniden Related - but wanted to check here first.

Volume Issue - The scanner seemed to have a low volume since I received it - but I have it connected to the Pro Scan via the External Speaker port in the rear .... It started off sounding pretty good with a volume around 20 .... now I have it on Volume 29 (MAX) and the input slider all the way - and I can still barely hear the scanner traffic. Now it sounds great - I just cant hear it. It almost seems like the volume has slowly decreased over the past few days.

Now I'm comparing my experience to the 996xt - I keep their volume on 4 when streaming - and it is still very loud.

Feel free to connect to my feed - it is called Dayton Metro feed - and take a listen.

I tried the front headphone jack - but it dont seem to work ... I did send my unit to Uniden for the Headphone Jack repair under a recall.

Thanks and I appreciate any thoughts or feedback.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #1392 (permalink)  
Old 06-04-2014, 1:13 PM
lost_in_maine's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Western Maine Mountains
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n2pqq View Post
The hit counter is not working properly .

On the HP 536
I been noticing something going on with my hit counter as well with a 996XT....
after updating to 7.1

After installing, it reset all my hits....
Some of my logs will be correct, yet frequencies that are frequently active are only showing 1 hit...even if it hits on that site back to back..
__________________
Doug-BCD536HP HP-1 x2 BCD996XT
BCD396XT BCD-396T BC9000XLT
ST-2 x3 WBD-40 Discone Grove Scanner Beam
www.wirebridgeweather.com APRSWXNET http://www.findu.com/cgi-bin/wxpage.cgi?DW1694
Reply With Quote
  #1393 (permalink)  
Old 06-04-2014, 3:52 PM
lost_in_maine's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Western Maine Mountains
Posts: 423
Default

I've narrowed it down to the Hit Counter is not working on P25 One Freq systems....
I did a reset of the counter to verify...the other instance I'm running which is my feed, and all conventional
sites, is fine..
__________________
Doug-BCD536HP HP-1 x2 BCD996XT
BCD396XT BCD-396T BC9000XLT
ST-2 x3 WBD-40 Discone Grove Scanner Beam
www.wirebridgeweather.com APRSWXNET http://www.findu.com/cgi-bin/wxpage.cgi?DW1694
Reply With Quote
  #1394 (permalink)  
Old 06-04-2014, 8:57 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_in_maine View Post
I've narrowed it down to the Hit Counter is not working on P25 One Freq systems....
I did a reset of the counter to verify...the other instance I'm running which is my feed, and all conventional
sites, is fine..
The Hits counter increments frequencies or TGID's depending if the log entry is conventional or trunking.
Reply With Quote
  #1395 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2014, 12:03 PM
Moose's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 162
Default Virtual Screen off-center

Posted this on the Proscan board also. I have the BCH536HP and Proscan 7.1 When I use the option for the "scanner only" display, the display shows up off-center covering up the "rang" and "serv" buttons. Anyone else have this problem? Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #1396 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2014, 1:08 PM
mrkelso's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moose View Post
Posted this on the Proscan board also. I have the BCH536HP and Proscan 7.1 When I use the option for the "scanner only" display, the display shows up off-center covering up the "rang" and "serv" buttons. Anyone else have this problem? Thanks
Try right clicking along side the scanner and center it
Reply With Quote
  #1397 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2014, 2:16 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moose View Post
Posted this on the Proscan board also. I have the BCH536HP and Proscan 7.1 When I use the option for the "scanner only" display, the display shows up off-center covering up the "rang" and "serv" buttons. Anyone else have this problem? Thanks
I had a few emailed me on this. Look for fix in the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #1398 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2014, 6:47 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Gratis, Ohio
Posts: 13
Default

I am new to Proscan and learning as I go, I have my BCT15 up and running on Proscan and when I type in the local IP address in my browser on my Android or even other laptop I am able to listen to my feed just fine, but when I am not home and try to open my feed with the outside IP I have no luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
John
Reply With Quote
  #1399 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2014, 6:57 PM
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 201
Default

Do you have your ports forwarded in your router?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #1400 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2014, 7:21 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Gratis, Ohio
Posts: 13
Default

Yes, I have Port Forwarding Enabled on my Asus Router.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions