RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2841 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 10:30 AM
nyair1's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by medic29 View Post
Just the one jack used for everything

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
Ok what model is your computer? I just picked up this hp last week. Was doing some reading on hp forums about using that jack. Said you needed a 4 pin style jack in order to get the computer to see whats plugged in. Cable has 2 jacks off it. One is for mic input and one for headphone input. Ive been playing around with it last nite and cant always get that mic jack to see whats plugged in it. Im not sure if the jack is possibly bad??

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
__________________
Chris
Western NY
Uniden 996XT(2), 15X(2), 396XT, Sangean 909X, 30ft RS ST-4 Discone Antenna, EF-SWL
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2842 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 11:06 AM
medic29's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 58
Default

Mine just has the regular 1/8" audio jack, like a headphone jack. I use a standard Mono jumper cord between the scanner and laptop. You may try using a different cord.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
__________________
Rick Rogers, RN, EMT-P
Reply With Quote
  #2843 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 11:11 AM
medic29's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 58
Default

Yeah, I just searched and read that forum. Just use a regular Mono audio cable and it will work just fine.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
__________________
Rick Rogers, RN, EMT-P
Reply With Quote
  #2844 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 1:49 PM
nyair1's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by medic29 View Post
Yeah, I just searched and read that forum. Just use a regular Mono audio cable and it will work just fine.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
Are you just running one radio? Im going to try and mess with it again tonite

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
__________________
Chris
Western NY
Uniden 996XT(2), 15X(2), 396XT, Sangean 909X, 30ft RS ST-4 Discone Antenna, EF-SWL
Reply With Quote
  #2845 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 3:23 PM
medic29's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 58
Default

Yes, just connecting one scanner to one computer.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
__________________
Rick Rogers, RN, EMT-P
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2846 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 5:43 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 3,576
Default

a $3 usb audio card will work just fine I am recording 8 fulltime and 1 parttime with PROSCAN.
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-106-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP BCD536HPx2 BCT346 BCD996P2 x2 BCT15 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 Tk280 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #2847 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 8:28 PM
medic29's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddrousa View Post
a $3 usb audio card will work just fine I am recording 8 fulltime and 1 parttime with PROSCAN.
I didn't know they made such an animal. Cool.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
__________________
Rick Rogers, RN, EMT-P
Reply With Quote
  #2848 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2017, 7:00 AM
WX4JCW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: All Over
Posts: 1,288
Default

Amazon


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jason WX4JCW EMD/FF/EMT RET
Like Johnny Cash's Song I've been everywhere man, ive been everywhere and monitored it
Reply With Quote
  #2849 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2017, 7:37 AM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 3,576
Default

here is a link
USB2.0 External 7.1 Channel 3D Virtual Audio Sound Card Adapter PC | eBay
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-106-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP BCD536HPx2 BCT346 BCD996P2 x2 BCT15 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 Tk280 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 Buddy
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2850 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2017, 10:04 PM
nyair1's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddrousa View Post
Do you run those all off a usb hub??

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
__________________
Chris
Western NY
Uniden 996XT(2), 15X(2), 396XT, Sangean 909X, 30ft RS ST-4 Discone Antenna, EF-SWL
Reply With Quote
  #2851 (permalink)  
Old 05-11-2017, 6:11 AM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 3,576
Default

I am running a PC with 8 USB 2.0 ports and 2 USB 2.0 powered 7 port hubs with 3 9 pin serial ports for all my toys.
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-106-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP BCD536HPx2 BCT346 BCD996P2 x2 BCT15 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 Tk280 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #2852 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2017, 8:49 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 80
Default How to record BC536HP audio through USB port

Hi,

I just made a few equipment moves in the shack and would now like to record audio from my BCD536HP over the radio / PC USB connections. I'm running the latest edition ProScan and currently using the mobo's built in sound card.

Any help appreciated. Thanks for taking the time to read this! 73

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2853 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2017, 8:54 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 3,576
Default

BCD536HP Wi-Fi Dongle Audio Setup
1. Insure the Scanner Type is set to BCD536HP
2. Go to Audio Control tab.
3. Click the Recorder, Source Client, etc... Depending on type of audio using.
4. Click the Input Sound Device combo box.
5. Choose URL.
6. Click the URL Setup button.
7. Enter the IP address of the scanner. Example --> rtsp://192.168.1.5/au:scanner.au
8. Click the Reconnect button.
9. If success, "TCP Not Connected" and "UDP Not Connected" messages should disappear and "Bytes RX"
increment.
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-106-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP BCD536HPx2 BCT346 BCD996P2 x2 BCT15 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 Tk280 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 Buddy

Last edited by buddrousa; 05-16-2017 at 8:59 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2854 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2017, 9:34 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2,988
Default

I have a bug report.

When the Logging option "Use Tones For Frequency/Tone Matching Conventional Channels" is checked, traffic logging intermittently fails. Sometimes a transmission is completely ignored, especially if it is short. On longer transmissions, the mouse pointer may show an hourglass for a few seconds, and then the log is updated to show the transmission in progress.

This behavior does not occur if "Each Transmission New Row" is checked in the History Logging Tab.
__________________
My avatar means something.
Reply With Quote
  #2855 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2017, 7:32 PM
Metrofire31's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 813
Default Programming issue

I have quickly become a ProScan fan and become more familiar with it with each use. I've been programming scanners - manually and with software - for 40 years but I've encountered an issue that has me stumped. I'm hoping I'm overlooking something simple but so far I'm out of solutions.

Recently, Proscan told me that the software "automatically" detects and uses the control channels while also downloading both CCs and Voice freqs. For some reason, my BCD996P2 only had the CCs loaded for all the P25 trunked systems. While travelling through Atlanta yesterday, the scanner all of a sudden stopped receiving the CC for ALL of the trunked systems I have programmed (approximately 20). When we reached our destination, I re-programmed them all and added the voice frequencies to each one. GUESS WHAT? On the way back to NC this afternoon, that modification had made ZERO effect at all. Which means, I've now tried the 996P2 with CC-Only and with All Freqs - and neither worked!

I've searched the software to see if there's a nuance I'm missing in the programming detail and I'm honestly STUMPED!! Anybody got a suggestion? I'm about ready to delete the codeplug and re-download the whole thing all over.

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
WQIT636 (GMRS)
__________________
Metrofire31
WQIT636 - Atlanta
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2856 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2017, 8:56 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metrofire31 View Post
Recently, Proscan told me that the software "automatically" detects and uses the control channels while also downloading both CCs and Voice freqs.
Hi Metrofire31,
I'm real sure I didn't tell you the software (meaning ProScan I assume) detects and uses the CC. I may have said the scanner uses the CC frequencies only or something along that line. I don't know why the scanner stopped receiving; e.g. out of coverage area? Perhaps someone else would know the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2857 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 2:22 PM
Metrofire31's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 813
Default Control channel only?

Thanks, ProScan! I certainly misquoted you, both in intent and specifics. Here is your exact reply to my earlier question. But I really need to know whether my Proscan codeplug should include ALL the Motorola-system's frequencies or would it work with only the Control Channels?



Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Hi Metrofire31, Thanks for the compliments and glad you like ProScan.

On question 1, ProScan imports all the trunking frequencies from the RRDB regardless if some of the frequencies are control channel frequencies. The scanner operates in "Control Channel Only" mode on Motorola systems. It's by design.

On question 2, It sounds like you may not have a database file opened. If a database file is opened then the Tone-Out grid will show 10 rows than can be edited.

To open a database, go to the Database menu and click on Open or New but you probably know that since you are importing from the RRDB.

{edit} You are looking at the Fire Tone-Out grid under the Database tab and not the Fire Tone-Out Logging grid. Correct?
__________________
Metrofire31
WQIT636 - Atlanta
Reply With Quote
  #2858 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 2:54 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: KZZV - SE Ohio
Posts: 2,138
Default

Quote from Mark's easy to read
Control Channel Only Scanning - allows you to enter just the control channels to trunktrack a Motorola system and the scanner will find the voice channels.

I think all the late model Uniden will do CC ch only - I usually load all though. Only can be as issue if other sites use one of the same channels and you receive it (which should be out of range, yet can happen)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Metrofire31 View Post
Thanks, ProScan! I certainly misquoted you, both in intent and specifics. Here is your exact reply to my earlier question. But I really need to know whether my Proscan codeplug should include ALL the Motorola-system's frequencies or would it work with only the Control Channels?
__________________
BCD536,Hp2(e),HP-1(e)x2, BC780, BCD996t ,BCD996P2, BCD325P2, Pro 2005, 2006(x2), Pro34,VR500,AT803,R5000and other RF capture devices

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions