RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3201 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2018, 4:55 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,681
Default

Keep up the great work. This software is so well polished, it's remarkable.
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3202 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2018, 6:23 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
Keep up the great work. This software is so well polished, it's remarkable.
Will do. Appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #3203 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2018, 1:44 PM
Nysff's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alden, NY
Posts: 157
Default Feature Request

Can you possible add a feature to allow the ProScan Software to Detect, Display and Store MDC1200 Codes?
Reply With Quote
  #3204 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2018, 2:22 PM
iMONITOR's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MACOMB, MI.
Posts: 6,725
Question

Hi Bob!

I know ProScan is licensed and can only be installed on one PC at a time. However, the system I use for controlling my scanner, uses a smaller monitor, mounted above normal eye level making it a little uncomfortable for viewing while programming/editing.

Is there anyway I could program/edit on one PC and run virtual control on another? I'm thinking maybe something like RealVNC or TeamViewer. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3205 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2018, 2:33 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iMONITOR View Post
Hi Bob!

I know ProScan is licensed and can only be installed on one PC at a time. However, the system I use for controlling my scanner, uses a smaller monitor, mounted above normal eye level making it a little uncomfortable for viewing while programming/editing.

Is there anyway I could program/edit on one PC and run virtual control on another? I'm thinking maybe something like RealVNC or TeamViewer. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Actually each license allows for activation on two computers. That was changed from one activation per license when RSOIP (Remote Scanner Over IP) came out. You could use RSOIP for remote programming provided the RSOIP on the client side is logged in as Control mode. That is all scanners except the BCDx36HP due to they need to be in Mass Storage mode and therefore no serial comms.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3206 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2018, 2:40 PM
iMONITOR's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MACOMB, MI.
Posts: 6,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Actually each license allows for activation on two computers. That was changed from one activation per license when RSOIP (Remote Scanner Over IP) came out. You could use RSOIP for remote programming provided the RSOIP on the client side is logged in as Control mode. That is all scanners except the BCDx36HP due to they need to be in Mass Storage mode and therefore no serial comms.
Excellent, thank you! You always have an answer and respond quickly!
Reply With Quote
  #3207 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2018, 2:48 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 37
Default

Good to know, I didn't know you can program the using the remote mode.

The PC I am using as my "server" is not connected to a monitor or keyboard, so I just use TeamViewer to remote into the machine to program. It is also really handy to have available just in case something happens and you're out of town and your remote scanner stops functioning. Happened once to me and I when the power went out and shut the computer down. When it restarted ProScan wasn't running, I have since fixed that. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #3208 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2018, 3:49 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Is there an time prompt for auto resume/scan while logging?

Hi,

I've dug through this posting and the manual, but can't find if this feature is available. I'm switching from ARC396PRO for my BCD396T.

While logging, ARC has a setting to automatically resume scanning after a predetermined amount of time. For example, while scanning a frequency range, the ARC396PRO will log the hit, then resume scanning after five seconds whether or not the transmission is complete. I can't find a similar setting in ProScan, so letting the logging run unaided causes the scanner to hang for extended periods on long data bursts.

I've seen in the release notes that 10.5 added "Resume Scan / Search after predetermined amount of time", but I can't find the feature in the software.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Uniden BCD396T, Uniden BC125AT, Radio Shack Pro-83, Uniden BC235XLT, Uniden BC278CLT, Uniden BC340CRS, Yaesu VR-500, Yaesu VR-120
Reply With Quote
  #3209 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2018, 4:38 PM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 8,388
Default

It's there, but a bit buried.

In the Options dialog, General tab, check the "Show Mute Icon & Frequency, Tune, Jump Controls" box.

Click on a little white square in the upper-right corner of the main ProScan window until the Resume Scan/Search pulldown appears. I have mine set to 5 minutes, and temporary lockout.
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
  #3210 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2018, 4:52 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default

Perfect. Thanks very much.
__________________
Uniden BCD396T, Uniden BC125AT, Radio Shack Pro-83, Uniden BC235XLT, Uniden BC278CLT, Uniden BC340CRS, Yaesu VR-500, Yaesu VR-120
Reply With Quote
  #3211 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2018, 8:22 AM
jasonhouk's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Marion, Ohio
Posts: 653
Default

Version 12.6 I'm having an issue where the virtual scanner window when using scanner only view mode re positions itself out of frame/border after cycling though other windows/programs.

J
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3212 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2018, 12:24 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonhouk View Post
Version 12.6 I'm having an issue where the virtual scanner window when using scanner only view mode re positions itself out of frame/border after cycling though other windows/programs.

J
I'll look at this before the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #3213 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2018, 7:54 AM
dave3825's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 2,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonhouk View Post
Version 12.6 I'm having an issue where the virtual scanner window when using scanner only view mode re positions itself out of frame/border after cycling though other windows/programs.

J
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I'll look at this before the next release.
I get this also. For me, clicking view, then clicking on "scanner only" seems to reset it.
__________________
DMR436HP Br330T Pro 93 Pro 95
Arc330Pro ProScan Freescan BCDX36HP Easy Manual Id Tracker
Reply With Quote
  #3214 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2018, 9:16 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sun Prairie Wisconsin
Posts: 25
Default New Hard Drive Install

Hello

I have a new larger Hard Drive coming and would like to keep my ProScan Configuration if possible. If I do this

Just copy the ProScan.exe, all dll files, & ProScan_Manual.pdf files to a new folder
If you want the same options then copy ProScan.cfg file to the new folder. Post #2969


and then install ProScan into that folder will I be "good"

Thanks Andy
Reply With Quote
  #3215 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2018, 9:43 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gootch View Post
Hello

I have a new larger Hard Drive coming and would like to keep my ProScan Configuration if possible. If I do this

Just copy the ProScan.exe, all dll files, & ProScan_Manual.pdf files to a new folder
If you want the same options then copy ProScan.cfg file to the new folder. Post #2969


and then install ProScan into that folder will I be "good"

Thanks Andy
The ProScan.cfg file contains the config so you want to copy that one along with the exe and dll files. It also depends on if you want to retain the Logging, Recordings, Broadcast Lockout for streaming, etc. I would copy the whole folder to the new drive to be safe.
Reply With Quote
  #3216 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2018, 9:51 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sun Prairie Wisconsin
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
The ProScan.cfg file contains the config so you want to copy that one along with the exe and dll files. It also depends on if you want to retain the Logging, Recordings, Broadcast Lockout for streaming, etc. I would copy the whole folder to the new drive to be safe.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3217 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 8:50 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 8,388
Default

https://forums.radioreference.com/un...ice-types.html

The question there would be easily solved if the search/replace dialog allowed separate search and replace parameters--search for a Service Type, and replace the Alert Light setting when a match is found. Would that be difficult to do?
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
  #3218 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 10:39 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonhouk View Post
Version 12.6 I'm having an issue where the virtual scanner window when using scanner only view mode re positions itself out of frame/border after cycling though other windows/programs.

J
I can't duplicate this problem. Can you send me an email so I can send you the latest for testing this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3219 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 2:00 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwienke View Post
https://forums.radioreference.com/un...ice-types.html

The question there would be easily solved if the search/replace dialog allowed separate search and replace parameters--search for a Service Type, and replace the Alert Light setting when a match is found. Would that be difficult to do?
Are you talking about something like this?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3220 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2018, 4:58 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwienke View Post
https://forums.radioreference.com/un...ice-types.html

The question there would be easily solved if the search/replace dialog allowed separate search and replace parameters--search for a Service Type, and replace the Alert Light setting when a match is found. Would that be difficult to do?
Good suggestion. Got it done.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions