RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3261 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2018, 10:36 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n8jsw View Post
Just a quick question? Why is it that when I open Proscan and i have 12.7 it says password must contain a value but when i hit ok it then opens all the way
You probably have the Source Client Auto Connect set on in the Start Up options and the Source Client password box is blank. Turn off the Source Client Auto Connect located in the menu - Options -> Start Up.

Last edited by ProScan; 02-17-2018 at 10:40 AM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3262 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2018, 7:51 AM
n8jsw's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belmont County,Ohio
Posts: 275
Default

That worked thanks alot. Love it alot
__________________
N8JSW

Icom Ic-2350H, Uniden BCD396XT,Uniden 996P2
Reply With Quote
  #3263 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2018, 2:03 PM
BCasto's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrisville NC
Posts: 284
Default Old versions - can I delete them?

Bob, since licensing ProScan, I have kept folders of the old version every time I install the new version. I now have many folders. Is it OK to delete the old versions? I am not sure where the license key or activation key is stored and certainly don't want to mess up my license.

And once again, you have built a wonderful product. -- Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3264 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2018, 3:13 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCasto View Post
Bob, since licensing ProScan, I have kept folders of the old version every time I install the new version. I now have many folders. Is it OK to delete the old versions? I am not sure where the license key or activation key is stored and certainly don't want to mess up my license.

And once again, you have built a wonderful product. -- Brian
Go ahead, delete the old folders.
Reply With Quote
  #3265 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2018, 1:41 PM
BCasto's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrisville NC
Posts: 284
Default Upload Speed

Bob, it takes me 18 Mins 45 Seconds to upload a file to my BCD996P2. Can you tell me if that is normal?

I am deleting all files before uploading. The file has 58 sites, 432 Groups, and 8128 Channels. The file size is 665KB.

The scanner is attached by the new USB cable. Both the PC and Scanner Com Port speed is set to 115,200. The other PC Com Port settings are: 8 Data Bits, Parity NONE, Stop Bit 1, Flow Control NONE, FIFO Buffers set to HIGH. The Driver is PROLIFIC V 3.2.0.0.

The PC is several years old running Windows 7 PE.

Just wanted to know if there is a way to have to go much faster. Thank you..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3266 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2018, 3:02 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCasto View Post
Bob, it takes me 18 Mins 45 Seconds to upload a file to my BCD996P2. Can you tell me if that is normal?

I am deleting all files before uploading. The file has 58 sites, 432 Groups, and 8128 Channels. The file size is 665KB.

The scanner is attached by the new USB cable. Both the PC and Scanner Com Port speed is set to 115,200. The other PC Com Port settings are: 8 Data Bits, Parity NONE, Stop Bit 1, Flow Control NONE, FIFO Buffers set to HIGH. The Driver is PROLIFIC V 3.2.0.0.

The PC is several years old running Windows 7 PE.

Just wanted to know if there is a way to have to go much faster. Thank you..
That sounds about right.
Reply With Quote
  #3267 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 11:22 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Default 996P2 delete system with proscan

I have looked all over proscan and I can't find where I can delete an individual system on the BCD996p2 and replace it with the exact system which has been heavily edited and modified I had to delete the entire scanner systems so I could replace it with the modified one. I tried just uploading that one system, hoping.it would overwrite the one in the scanner. That did not work. Am I missing something that is that obvious ?????
jack
Reply With Quote
  #3268 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 11:30 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 8,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka1air View Post
Am I missing something that is that obvious ?????
Yes, the Delete Selected Node(s), Copy Selected Node(s), and Paste functions.
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
  #3269 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 11:31 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka1air View Post
I have looked all over proscan and I can't find where I can delete an individual system on the BCD996p2 and replace it with the exact system which has been heavily edited and modified I had to delete the entire scanner systems so I could replace it with the modified one. I tried just uploading that one system, hoping.it would overwrite the one in the scanner. That did not work. Am I missing something that is that obvious ?????
jack
To delete a system, click on the system node then click the Delete button in color Red or right click and choose Delete.

Choose the Upload option "Delete All Items In The Scanner That Are Not In The Database Before Uploading."
Reply With Quote
  #3270 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 11:36 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: KZZV - SE Ohio
Posts: 2,652
Default Recording (screwup).

Screwed something up.

In a nutshell, recordings show in the recording tab. but do not play.

The files are saving correctly and DO play. Any hints where to look?
__________________
SDS-100, BCD536,Hp2(e),HP-1(e)x2, BC780, BCD996t ,BCD996P2, BCD325P2, Pro 2005, 2006(x2), Pro34,VR500,AT803,R5000 and other RF capture devices

Reply With Quote
  #3271 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 11:44 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phask View Post
Screwed something up.

In a nutshell, recordings show in the recording tab. but do not play.

The files are saving correctly and DO play. Any hints where to look?
Not really. They're not grey out by any chance? Does the Green play indicator move?
Perhaps the OS needs rebooted.
Reply With Quote
  #3272 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 11:50 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 8,411
Default

Check the Audio Control Monitor & Test subtab to see if the volume is turned down, or some other setting is wrong.
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
  #3273 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 1:19 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Default Delete system in scanner 996P2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
To delete a system, click on the system node then click the Delete button in color Red or right click and choose Delete.

Choose the Upload option "Delete All Items In The Scanner That Are Not In The Database Before Uploading."
I get the delete, copy paste, part of it ,i think.
But that is to manipulate systems within the program, if I got it right.

If I choose the option to "Delete All Items In The Scanner That Are Not in the database Before Uploading"
I can't see how that will delete the system in the scanner because the system is still in the program databse but has been newly edited and modified, but the names are the same.

Am I looking at wrong . Guess I could change the name of the system in the database slightly so the one in the scanner is not the same as the one ion the database/
Reply With Quote
  #3274 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 1:22 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka1air View Post
I get the delete, copy paste, part of it ,i think.
But that is to manipulate systems within the program, if I got it right.

If I choose the option to "Delete All Items In The Scanner That Are Not in the database Before Uploading"
I can't see how that will delete the system in the scanner because the system is still in the program databse but has been newly edited and modified, but the names are the same.

Am I looking at wrong . Guess I could change the name of the system in the database slightly so the one in the scanner is not the same as the one ion the database/
Did you try the option when uploaded?

It doesn't go by name but rather by system index in the scanner.

{edit} ProScan and the scanner treats it as a different system regardless of duplicate System Names because it goes by indexes.

Last edited by ProScan; 02-22-2018 at 1:26 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3275 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2018, 1:28 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Default Delete system 996P2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Did you try the option when uploaded?

It doesn't go by name but rather by system index in the scanner.
No I have not tried that option on upload.
Ok I get system index instead of name.

I will give that a try next time I change a system and see how it goes.
Thanks for the help, appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #3276 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2018, 1:07 PM
radiochuck's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Default Encrypted TGIDs v 12.7

I have version 12.7 and it seems to be ignoring the "Don't Import Encrypted TGIDs" checkbox when I import from the RadioReference database. I have to go through and delete the encrypted channels manually. Any suggestions?

Last edited by radiochuck; 02-23-2018 at 1:24 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3277 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2018, 1:21 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radiochuck View Post
I have version 12.7 and it seems to be ignoring the "Don't Import Encrypted TGIDs" checkbox when I import from the RadioReference database. I have to go through end delete the encrypted channels manually. Any suggestions?
What's the RRDB system link?
Reply With Quote
  #3278 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2018, 1:24 PM
radiochuck's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
What's the RRDB system link?
https://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?sid=2508

https://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?sid=2082

Last edited by radiochuck; 02-23-2018 at 1:39 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3279 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2018, 8:37 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radiochuck View Post
I have version 12.7 and it seems to be ignoring the "Don't Import Encrypted TGIDs" checkbox when I import from the RadioReference database. I have to go through and delete the encrypted channels manually. Any suggestions?
I'm looking into it. I sent an email to RR Web Service.
Quote:
I'm trying to figure out how encrypted channels are marked. Is it tgMode?

The systems below show some channels Mode as DE on the RRDB page. I take it that's Digital Encrypted however tgMode returns D only and not E. I see a enc field but that returns 0 so I can't figure out how to determine encrypted channels to filter out.

https://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?sid=2508
https://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?sid=2082

Using https://api.radioreference.com/soap2/?wsdl&v=15
Reply With Quote
  #3280 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2018, 8:38 PM
radiochuck's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I'm looking into it. I sent an email to RR Web Service.
I appreciate the support. Keep up the great work!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions