RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3261 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 11:36 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n8jsw View Post
Just a quick question? Why is it that when I open Proscan and i have 12.7 it says password must contain a value but when i hit ok it then opens all the way
You probably have the Source Client Auto Connect set on in the Start Up options and the Source Client password box is blank. Turn off the Source Client Auto Connect located in the menu - Options -> Start Up.

Last edited by ProScan; Yesterday at 11:40 AM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3262 (permalink)  
Old Today, 8:51 AM
n8jsw's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belmont County,Ohio
Posts: 263
Default

That worked thanks alot. Love it alot
__________________
N8JSW

Icom Ic-2350H, Uniden BCD396XT,Uniden 996P2
Reply With Quote
  #3263 (permalink)  
Old Today, 3:03 PM
BCasto's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrisville NC
Posts: 246
Default Old versions - can I delete them?

Bob, since licensing ProScan, I have kept folders of the old version every time I install the new version. I now have many folders. Is it OK to delete the old versions? I am not sure where the license key or activation key is stored and certainly don't want to mess up my license.

And once again, you have built a wonderful product. -- Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3264 (permalink)  
Old Today, 4:13 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCasto View Post
Bob, since licensing ProScan, I have kept folders of the old version every time I install the new version. I now have many folders. Is it OK to delete the old versions? I am not sure where the license key or activation key is stored and certainly don't want to mess up my license.

And once again, you have built a wonderful product. -- Brian
Go ahead, delete the old folders.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions