RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3421 (permalink)  
Old 04-14-2018, 9:24 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddrousa View Post
Bob I am missing something having trouble buying 2nd lic for PC 3 and 4 says user name taken.
If you can chose a different Reg Name for each purchase. I can upon request, merge each purchase into a single purchase with one Reg Name..
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3422 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2018, 7:36 AM
eaf1956's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 1,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
If you can chose a different Reg Name for each purchase. I can upon request, merge each purchase into a single purchase with one Reg Name..
Bob did this for my two licenses and all it well!
__________________
Current scanners:BCD 996XT,BCD996P2
BCD536HP (2) and a SDS 100
Ham Gear: Icom 7000, U82, V82, V8, IC 2820, MD2017, Vertex Standard EVX 539, MD 9600, CS 800D, Yaesu FTM100 DR and a YAESU FTM400DR
Reply With Quote
  #3423 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 12:30 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 737
Default

Should the Baud Rate in Device Manager for the Uniden Serial Port be set to match the scannerís & Proscanís baud rates?

At present, both the scanner and Proscan are set at 115,200 but Device Manager Shows that the Uniden Serial Portís baud rate is set to 9600. It can be set to 115,200 too.
Reply With Quote
  #3424 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 12:37 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. Louis County, MO
Posts: 2,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0UDG View Post
Should the Baud Rate in Device Manager for the Uniden Serial Port be set to match the scannerís & Proscanís baud rates?

At present, both the scanner and Proscan are set at 115,200 but Device Manager Shows that the Uniden Serial Portís baud rate is set to 9600. It can be set to 115,200 too.
In all my years, I've never had to change the baud rate in device manager.
I think it may have mattered in old Win 3 or 3.11.
I'm not even sure what the device manager baud rate setting does in modern day windows unless it is a compatibility thing maybe.

I have a dozen or so instances of ProScan running and just setting the radios baud and proscan so they match was all I ever needed to do.
Reply With Quote
  #3425 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 12:46 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0UDG View Post
Should the Baud Rate in Device Manager for the Uniden Serial Port be set to match the scanner’s & Proscan’s baud rates?

At present, both the scanner and Proscan are set at 115,200 but Device Manager Shows that the Uniden Serial Port’s baud rate is set to 9600. It can be set to 115,200 too.
The Device Manager Port Settings baud rate doesn't matter. That's for legacy Modems.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3426 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 1:03 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 737
Default

Thanks for the help guys, I will not change it.
Reply With Quote
  #3427 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2018, 9:47 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 402
Default

How do I copy the History Logging Data from ProScan on my laptop to ProScan on my desktop? Transferring the ProScan file in Drive C does not transfer the history logging data.
Reply With Quote
  #3428 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 1:45 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainmax1 View Post
How do I copy the History Logging Data from ProScan on my laptop to ProScan on my desktop? Transferring the ProScan file in Drive C does not transfer the history logging data.
1. Make sure ProScan is not running on the desktop else the "History Data.txt" file will be overwritten with different data when ProScan shuts down.
2. Copy the "History Data.txt" file located in the ProScan folder.
3. Restart ProScan, ProScan will read the "History Data.txt" file and populate the logging grid.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #3429 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 9:08 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 402
Default

I do not see a "History Data txt" file in the ProScan folder in C/ Program Files x36/ ProScan folder. Where would this file be? I searched the entire C drive for it yesterday but never found it.
Reply With Quote
  #3430 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 9:25 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainmax1 View Post
I do not see a "History Data txt" file in the ProScan folder in C/ Program Files x36/ ProScan folder. Where would this file be? I searched the entire C drive for it yesterday but never found it.
From the proscan.org FAQ page:
Q: I can't find the config file or the logging files.
A: If ProScan is installed in the Program Files(x86) folder AND running 64 bit OS AND not running ProScan in admin mode then Windows puts all program generated files in the VirtualStore folder located at C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\ProScan

An easy way to get there is go to the Test & Extra tab and click on the "Windows File Explorer Application Data Folder" button
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #3431 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 10:25 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 402
Default

Program Files (x36) is the default location that ProScan installs. I am now more lost than before. Can't find Test & Extra tab or any of the files. Is there a video for this or more detailed instructions? In every other scanner, ham and music programs I own, transferring files from one computer to another is very easy. I would like to see all my loggings history load when I start ProScan on my desktop like on my laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3432 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 11:06 AM
smason's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 1,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainmax1 View Post
Can't find Test & Extra tab or any of the files.
Here is a screenshot
Attached Images
 
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #3433 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 11:13 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainmax1 View Post
Can't find Test & Extra tab or any of the files.
The Test & Extra tab is the far right tab.
You can't find the VirtualStore folder or the files inside?
Quote:
Is there a video for this or more detailed instructions?
Negative.
Quote:
In every other scanner, ham and music programs I own, transferring files from one computer to another is very easy.
If the program was elevated to Admin or the program is installed in another folder besides Program Files (x86) then the program generated data files will be in the ProScan folder. That's the way Windows work on 64 bit systems on non elevated to Admin programs in the Program Files (x86) folder.

{edit} Thanks smason for the screenshot.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #3434 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 12:39 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 402
Default

Mission Accomplished. Thanks For The Guidance. The More I Learn About ProScan, The More I Like It.
Reply With Quote
  #3435 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 12:52 PM
iMONITOR's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MACOMB, MI.
Posts: 6,881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainmax1 View Post
Mission Accomplished. Thanks For The Guidance. The More I Learn About ProScan, The More I Like It.
And the more you like it, the more you'll learn about it! The new features and capabilities just keep on coming!
Reply With Quote
  #3436 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 2:07 PM
NYRHKY94's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brunswick County, NC
Posts: 1,456
Default

Agree with iMonitor. And the "post-sale" support from the author (Bob) is exemplary IMO. I've gotten all of my investment back from the 2 licenses over the years and then some :-)
__________________
BCD536HP/BCD436HP/BCD996P2/BCD325P2/BCD996XT/BCT15X/PRO-197/PSR-600
Reply With Quote
  #3437 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 4:12 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 40
Default

I'm 3 days new with Proscan - demo, looks really slick, I'm trying to like it. Now for a really dumb question, mind you - like someone else stated, I'm drinking this with a fire hose. Radio - BCD436HP, I bring up the radio menu by clicking on the "MENU" button on the pictured radio, I can scroll thru the menu options with my mouse wheel, -how the heck do you select and item in the menu? On the radio of course you just press down on the knob on the top.

I have clicked and pressed every button on that screen, but the right one. I've been at this for over 2 hours.
Whats the secret?
Thanks

OK, I just figured it out, I guess you have to post the question and then right after things come to you.
" E/YES" button

Last edited by ki6bu; 04-23-2018 at 4:15 PM.. Reason: figured it out
Reply With Quote
  #3438 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 4:17 PM
mule1075's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington Pa
Posts: 2,620
Default

Press the enter E key.
__________________
Uniden SDS100/780XLT Motorola HT1000/GM360 Whistler TRX-1
Reply With Quote
  #3439 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 4:36 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ki6bu View Post
I'm 3 days new with Proscan - demo, looks really slick, I'm trying to like it. Now for a really dumb question, mind you - like someone else stated, I'm drinking this with a fire hose. Radio - BCD436HP, I bring up the radio menu by clicking on the "MENU" button on the pictured radio, I can scroll thru the menu options with my mouse wheel, -how the heck do you select and item in the menu? On the radio of course you just press down on the knob on the top.

I have clicked and pressed every button on that screen, but the right one. I've been at this for over 2 hours.
Whats the secret?
Thanks

OK, I just figured it out, I guess you have to post the question and then right after things come to you.
" E/YES" button
Double clicking the big knob will also do it. A single click will get the focus so it could be turned CCW or CW with the mouse or keyboard.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #3440 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2018, 5:05 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks Guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions