RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3681 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2018, 4:20 PM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 7,866
Default

Options menu \ Recording tab \ Recordings Location button
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3682 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2018, 4:26 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KJ4LZM View Post
Where are the Recording files stored? I have looked in my ProScan file folder bit I can see them.
From the Frequently Asked Questions page
Quote:
Q: I can't find the config file or the logging files.
A: If ProScan is installed in the Program Files(x86) folder AND running 64 bit OS AND not running ProScan in admin mode then Windows puts all program generated files in the VirtualStore folder located at C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\ProScan
To get there quickly, go to the Test & Extra tab and click on the File Explorer button.
Reply With Quote
  #3683 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2018, 4:43 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Thanks, I got them!
__________________
Nothing clears the mind like a lack of alternatives!
Reply With Quote
  #3684 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2018, 9:30 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,771
Default

Possible bug:

When using the google maps and update, then select favorite and systems drop down menu, the system names have to be justified left in order for it to load correctly. Any setting other then that will load a blank map.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #3685 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2018, 9:40 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timkilbride View Post
Possible bug:

When using the google maps and update, then select favorite and systems drop down menu, the system names have to be justified left in order for it to load correctly. Any setting other then that will load a blank map.

Tim
I'll look at that, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3686 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2018, 11:08 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wm8s View Post
On the "UID Logging" tab on my SDS100, am I the only one whose "UID Number" column is blank for every entry? "UID Before Lookup" contains the correct tag, but the #s are all blank. Am I doing something stupid? [It works fine on my BCD536HP.]

...R
It appears to be a firmware bug with the SDS100

Reported
https://forums.radioreference.com/un...ml#post2953128
Reply With Quote
  #3687 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 4:16 PM
wm8s's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
It appears to be a firmware bug with the SDS100

Reported
https://forums.radioreference.com/un...ml#post2953128
I saw your question to Paul about the GSI response on the other thread; I'll follow it there.

I got 0 responses to my other question re: whether it's possible to configure ProScan to record audio more or less the same way that the scanner itself does, i.e., one audio recording file per PTT. On a trunked system, currently if a conversation between RID 1 and RID 2 is recorded, even if I put the %U1 in the filename, the whole conversation gets recorded under whichever RID initiated the conversation. Any thoughts?

Thanks!

...R
Reply With Quote
  #3688 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 7:45 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wm8s View Post
I saw your question to Paul about the GSI response on the other thread; I'll follow it there.

I got 0 responses to my other question re: whether it's possible to configure ProScan to record audio more or less the same way that the scanner itself does, i.e., one audio recording file per PTT. On a trunked system, currently if a conversation between RID 1 and RID 2 is recorded, even if I put the %U1 in the filename, the whole conversation gets recorded under whichever RID initiated the conversation. Any thoughts?

Thanks!

...R
Yes one file per transmission is possible. Check the checkbox "Each Transmission one Row".

On the RID or UID, It's not recommended to use with the Recording File format. Ther UID may never arrive or arrive late.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions