RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3761 (permalink)  
Old 08-09-2018, 4:52 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,793
Default

Quote:
Having a an issue with Proscan recordings as viewed on the BCD536HP Proscan scanner display. After so many seconds a recording will "reset" itself and start recording again. I was recording a milair frequency and it had reached somewhere around 45 seconds. When I looked again the initial recording was gone and a new one was in its place showing a new start time and showing about 8 seconds of recording. On my C:\ drive in the Proscan\Recordings folder all the original transmissions are still there and playable. Did I change something inadvertently? Thanks

I was able to watch when it happened again. As soon as the recording hit 1 minute it disappeared. Then popped up again as a new recording. I have "Active row in view" set. "Activity" is set. In the Options tab I see that Delete < 2sec is checked. Max recording time is set to "none". Recordings auto delete is set at 30 days.
Does it only happen on one channel?
Did it just start happening?
Does it do it at the one minute mark each time?
Try setting the Max. Recording option to some value and back to None.

I haven't heard of this before and don't know what would cause this.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3762 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 11:51 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 577
Default

Monitoring a VHF P-25 channel with a 2 digit NAC. I can't get Proscan to log the NAC, no problem with 3 digit NAC's only the 2 digit, either in a NAC search or a programmed NAC.
Any thoughts? Anyone else?
__________________
Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #3763 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 2:58 PM
scan-pa's Avatar
RRDB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lebanon, Pa.
Posts: 853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyblues View Post
Monitoring a VHF P-25 channel with a 2 digit NAC. I can't get Proscan to log the NAC, no problem with 3 digit NAC's only the 2 digit, either in a NAC search or a programmed NAC.
Any thoughts? Anyone else?
What is the user, frequency and nac?

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
__________________
Peter
Scan-Pa
SC PA RRDB Admin
KC3HIO - HAM
WQXU562 - GMRS Cornwall "600" Rptr.
Admiral - 11m
Reply With Quote
  #3764 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 3:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 577
Default

User and Freq doesn't really matter. the NAC is $70
__________________
Kenny
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions