RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3881 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2018, 4:22 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mancow View Post
Is there a way to enable P25Status value logging in the history and or recording grid? I would like to see the usage history of the channels that are ENC that end up logged briefly before the scanner moves on.
If you are asking about a request, All request (and bugs) should be via email so I can ask more questions and send out the latest file.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3882 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2018, 6:24 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Winter Park, Florida
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Me figure it out? Are you serious? You're not making sense. Nothing wrong with ProScan Wi-Fi. It may appear to be the same problem which is basically you can't get from point A to B. A lot of causes for that. It's like driving a car from Point A to B and can't get to your destination. Other driver may not have a map or experiencing road construction. Your car could be out of gas or has a flat tire.
Serious?
Nah, I'm joking.

I explained my trouble the best I could from my point of view as a user.

I realize the software needs other resources to work fully, such as me having a wi-fi connection.
As I stated before, the software sees my scanner, I'm able to control it, but for some reason I can't get the audio to work.

I've followed all of your steps, double/triple check the blessed URL, restarted scanner, router computer, checked firewall setting, turned off the firewall on both sides of the pc (Windows and Mac), my scanner and wi-fi dongle are up to date.

Yet you insist there's the possibility another program is blocking access to the TCP ports. I learned there's an entry in Windows where I can check what ports are in use. But I have no idea what port ProScan is using that is being blocked, so I'm back to square one.

You wrote the software, I have no idea where to look other than what you told me and where I've been.

The car analogy doesn't help me, I can't relate that to my problem because I'm no expert in these matters is all Chinese to me.

Your last post struck me as condescending.

You've done all you could.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #3883 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2018, 6:29 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: KZZV - SE Ohio
Posts: 2,744
Default

Do you get audio from your PC (not sure if you are streaming, or just local)?


Did you read my post above re: Loopback setting?
__________________
SDS-100, BCD536,Hp2(e),HP-1(e)x2, BC780, BCD996t ,BCD996P2, BCD325P2, Pro 2005, 2006(x2), Pro34,VR500,AT803,R5000 and other RF capture devices

Reply With Quote
  #3884 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2018, 6:42 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
Yet you insist there's the possibility another program is blocking access to the TCP ports. I learned there's an entry in Windows where I can check what ports are in use. But I have no idea what port ProScan is using that is being blocked, so I'm back to square one.
The port number is 554 as specified by the RTSP protocol specs in RFC 2326.
That's the scanner or outbound port. The inbound port to ProScan changes on each connection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phask View Post
Does Loopback need to be enabled on the Monitor and test tab?
I know when within my local network I do (unless I have something missed).
I do not use it outside my own network.
Negative, The Loopback in the Monitor & Test tab is for looping the digital(PCM) audio to the speaker. It has nothing to do with the problem here which is ProScan connecting to the scanner Wi-Fi.

{edit} I don't think you want to find out what ports are in use but rather what is blocking the TCP traffic on port 554 to the scanner.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org

Last edited by ProScan; 12-04-2018 at 6:46 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3885 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2018, 6:46 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Winter Park, Florida
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phask View Post
Do you get audio from your PC (not sure if you are streaming, or just local)?


Did you read my post above re: Loopback setting?
Yep, I did. Didn't seem to have an effect.
Regarding the audio from the PC, local, I'm not trying to stream the audio from the scanner, I want to listen locally, from the PC.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3886 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2018, 7:25 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 44
Default Client Stopped (Server Not Responding Code 9) error

My Remote Scanner Over IP setup works well when it is working, but will randomly disconnect with the above error code 9. I have been unable to find what error code 9 actually is referring too, so I am not sure just what I should be looking to fix/shore up.

There's nothing really esoteric with the server setup: Modem Wifi > EX6200 Extender > Computer with ProScan Server.
At the client end it is simply Modem Wifi > Computer with ProScan Client (activated ProScan for remote control of the the server instance).
I'm running the connection through Port 11050.

As I mentioned, it works well...connects first time, every time. Functions fine when running. Then disconnects at random times....looking at the log, it might be in 20 minutes, it might be 5 hours, etc...kind of all over the map.

Anyone have a sense of what might be happening?
thanks
BT

Last edited by blacktop; 12-06-2018 at 9:18 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3887 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2018, 9:32 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacktop View Post
My Remote Scanner Over IP setup works well when it is working, but will randomly disconnect with the above error code 9. I have been unable to find what error code 9 actually is referring too, so I am not sure just what I should be looking to fix/shore up.

There's nothing really esoteric with the server setup: Modem Wifi > EX6200 Extender > Computer with ProScan Server.
At the client end it is simply Modem Wifi > Computer with ProScan Client (activated ProScan for remote control of the the server instance).
I'm running the connection through Port 11050.

As I mentioned, it works well...connects first time, every time. Functions fine when running. Then disconnects at random times....looking at the log, it might be in 20 minutes, it might be 5 hours, etc...kind of all over the map.

Anyone have a sense of what might be happening?
thanks
BT
Error codes don't really mean anything. Just that the client disconnected with the server. The TCP protocol doesn't have the capability to indicate where the problem is. It's always the near(from computer to ISP) or far side(from computer to ISP).

To determine if it's the client side, try to connect to other servers and see if it stays connected. RSOIP requires a stable connection. It could be cables, router ports, NIC cards, If running AVG anti-virus, Don't run that as that program is known to interrupt TCP traffic.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #3888 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2018, 9:48 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 44
Default

Hi Bob,
Thanks for that. I'll connect to a different server and let it run and see what happens. If that ultimately leads to a disconnect, then I'll try a different internet connection which I have access to on the client side and see if that makes any difference with both my own server and others....

Thanks for heading me off in the right direction...

BT
Reply With Quote
  #3889 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 6:33 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
Default Proscan will not recognize radioreference

Mr. proscan Sir, If Iím not in the right place I apologize ahead of time. For some reason, I canít get my proscan to connect to radioreference. Iíve read and watched and looked everywhere. I have been through every button and drop down and canít get what I think should be working, to work. I have a bcd32p2. Itís connected and showing up, can operate scanner from my screen, and seems to be working great. When I click on the database tab, go to radioreference web, it says ( A database file must be open. Click on the database menu and click new or open. Again I apologize if I have went the wrong route or have broken a rule. This is a wonderful site and have enjoyed it every since I became a member. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #3890 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 6:59 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBang View Post
A database file must be open. Click on the database menu and click new or open.
That needs to be resolved first. Do what the message says. Once a database is opened, try to log in to the RRDB. If you can not log in, see if any Internet Security program is blocking the connection.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #3891 (permalink)  
Old Today, 3:47 AM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
Default

I've made good progress I feel, but I had to program my 325P2 manually. Proscan is logging my freq. and seems to be working as it should. Now when I download the data files from RR, it tells me that file ext. are missing from the file and its unable to open. The data files I'm trying to download are (Kentucky,Warren Co, Bowling Green- Warren Co). It shows two data files but my Proscan will not open them. I am monitoring the trunked system and all freq. I want at this time, by doing it the old fashion way, a lot of punching buttons on my bearcat. LOL Kinda wondering if its the files or something on my end! I do want to say I greatly appreciate the response!

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #3892 (permalink)  
Old Today, 4:50 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBang View Post
I've made good progress I feel, but I had to program my 325P2 manually. Proscan is logging my freq. and seems to be working as it should. Now when I download the data files from RR, it tells me that file ext. are missing from the file and its unable to open. The data files I'm trying to download are (Kentucky,Warren Co, Bowling Green- Warren Co). It shows two data files but my Proscan will not open them. I am monitoring the trunked system and all freq. I want at this time, by doing it the old fashion way, a lot of punching buttons on my bearcat. LOL Kinda wondering if its the files or something on my end! I do want to say I greatly appreciate the response!
Brandon
I would start over following the steps below. Advise on the step you are having trouble with.

Basic steps to import the data from the RadioReference Database(RRDB) and upload to the scanner.
1. Go to the Database menu and click on New to open a new ProScan database file.
2. Go to the Database menu and click on Import -> RadioReference Web
3. Log In to the RRDB
4. Choose your state, County, etc.
5. Once you get to the system, click the "Get Data" button.
6. Check or uncheck the items to be imported.
7. Click the Import Button.
8. Close the RadioReference Import Window.
9. Upload to the scanner.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions