RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Topic Specific Forums > Antennas and Associated Hardware > Scanner / Receiver Antennas

Scanner / Receiver Antennas For discussion of any type of receiving antenna used by a scanner or receiver base, mobile or handheld.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2010, 10:57 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,445
Default

Check the NEC, article 810. A water line is an acceptable ground connection but you must do it according to NEC. Did I mention check the NEC?
prcguy

Quote:
Originally Posted by datainmotion View Post
So, while I have run a common ground line from my two antenna mounts on the chimney straight down to an 8 ft ground rod and have installed a gas discharge lightning module on each coax run, I have not bonded the ground rod to the water line.

Since the water line comes in over 25ft. away from the aforementioned ground rod, would it be acceptable to ground to the closest cold water line (inside the crawlspace adjacent to the ground rod outside) rather running a ground wire the 25+ ft. to where the line makes entry to the house?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:08 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Green Isle
Posts: 6
Default Thanks

I would like to thank ALL of you for your input on this subject. NJay thanks for the links they gave me a good understanding of what i was looking for. Unfortunatley this does look like and "Do It Myself Project" or atleast solely by myself so thinking of talking to some sort of an electrician on the best way to BOND everything together, Thanks everyone for their input, little did i realize I would get such a vast amount of info on this topic once again thanks all for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:41 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bay Shore N.Y 11706
Posts: 194
Default antenna grounding

in n.e.c electricial code states for residential service at 200 amps ....the service entrance,main panel,sub panels and grounding...code 250.50 (do not use the interior metal water piping beyond the first 5 ft or after the meter...250.52(A)(1) states connect grounding electrode conductor to the first 5 ft of under ground water pipe (where it comes into the the house) then bond across the meter with seperate line...250.53(D)( 2) states a metal underground water piping system used as the grounding electrode must be supplemented( ground rod no less than 8 ft long )...theres alot to say on this but as an electrician in new york we run #4awg bare copper from water meter to breaker panel to the neutral side also ground rodto meter from meter to neutral bar thats called main bond jumper thats it straigth from the book.....if there was a sub panel then water pipe would go direct to the neutral bar and ground bar to ground rod with jumper removed (this is called independent ground) as for the antenna issue i have my mast i have it grounded to a 8 ft copper clad rod with #4awg bare wire not to the house piping due to if there was any lightning strike on the antenna it wont back feed into my electronics........just remember if lightning does strike no matter what kind of protection you have it still will destroy in 1 way or another.....good luck
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2010, 1:55 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,445
Default

NEC 810 deals with antennas, and 250 is more for general electrical distribution. Article 810 covers things you may not do for electrical distribution like grounding to a swimming pool ground grid if within 5ft, which is apparently ok in the NEC for antenna towers or masting.
prcguy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipfd320 View Post
in n.e.c electricial code states for residential service at 200 amps ....the service entrance,main panel,sub panels and grounding...code 250.50 (do not use the interior metal water piping beyond the first 5 ft or after the meter...250.52(A)(1) states connect grounding electrode conductor to the first 5 ft of under ground water pipe (where it comes into the the house) then bond across the meter with seperate line...250.53(D)( 2) states a metal underground water piping system used as the grounding electrode must be supplemented( ground rod no less than 8 ft long )...theres alot to say on this but as an electrician in new york we run #4awg bare copper from water meter to breaker panel to the neutral side also ground rodto meter from meter to neutral bar thats called main bond jumper thats it straigth from the book.....if there was a sub panel then water pipe would go direct to the neutral bar and ground bar to ground rod with jumper removed (this is called independent ground) as for the antenna issue i have my mast i have it grounded to a 8 ft copper clad rod with #4awg bare wire not to the house piping due to if there was any lightning strike on the antenna it wont back feed into my electronics........just remember if lightning does strike no matter what kind of protection you have it still will destroy in 1 way or another.....good luck
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2010, 8:35 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,080
Default Ham radio protection

I've always felt the Polyphaser site had good info on such a thing as this topic. Here's a link to information on ham radio protection ...

http://www.polyphaser.com/techdocs/ham%20Radio.pdf
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2010, 11:13 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bay Shore N.Y 11706
Posts: 194
Default antenna grounding

the post i posted was in to replys to others that left feed back i was just trying to clarify the grounding method for main electric grounding since there was so much confusion on how its done and how the antenna should be grounded.....and yes article 810 is the answer for antennas / towers etc.sry if i made more confusion on this subject
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions