I'm also of the belief that it's the RRDB at fault. Even with your settings tightened down to "zero", there are some systems with ridiculously huge ranges.
The Ohio State Turnpike , range is 150 miles or so - that's the length of the turnpike -so if you are 140 miles south it will still load. Now knowing this I keep it avoided (when using the entire db) as I am no where near the TP. 140 miles north also and that would be past Lake Erie and into Ontario.
Looking at a map of the turnpike, it should really be a thin rectangle, since the radio supports that shape. If the RRDB doesn't (I forget if it does), then three smaller circles would be better than one gigantic one. Again I don't know if the RRDB supports it, but three smaller 50-mile radius circles side-by-side would obviously "intrude" into the state laterally (north and south) less than one huge 150-mile radius one.
As you say, there's plenty of other examples. I seem to recall having this argument with somebody on the east coast a few months ago. All the tower sites for a particular New York State trunk system have correct range radii, but the
talkgroup radius for a "statewide" talkgroup group was something like
217 miles, causing it to be included throughout several adjacent states as well as Ontario.
There was a mention about location control on/of on the entire database. I do not believe you can turn it off.
I think you can only turn it off by disconnecting the GPS or disabling it. There's no point to having a GPS connected and not using it on the main DB. If you don't want the main DB, you can turn it off too...