What are guidelines for trunked site submissions?
I mean what info is "REQUIRED" for sites to be entered in the database?
Thanks
I mean what info is "REQUIRED" for sites to be entered in the database?
Thanks
I meant can I submit five trunked sites, and give the same lat & long for all of them and leave Site Location empty?
I meant can I submit five trunked sites, and give the same lat & long for all of them and leave Site Location empty?
Help me understand why you would want five sites to share the same geographic coordinates.
Looks like they don't know the actual location of the sites.
Again, I suspect that the people who submitted only knew that it was in "New York", and didn't provide anything further.
The "(County)" part indicates that the lat/long of the county the site is in was used because of a lack of information supplied.
Looks like they don't know the actual location of the sites.
Neighbors is not really a required field, though I do submit it when it's available. The fact that it's used by one application or another shouldn't be the deciding factor.
Location is a free-form text field as far as I can recall (from my time as an admin ages ago) and is supposed to be used to identify "in English" where the location is, i.e. "top floor Citibank tower" or some such. Again, I suspect that the people who submitted only knew that it was in "New York", and didn't provide anything further. The "(County)" part indicates that the lat/long of the county the site is in was used because of a lack of information supplied.
Modulation - I would consider it obvious that a site in a DMR system is using DMR, but that's just me. Might want to check the manual Lowboy posted a link to and see what it says.
Five sites in the same spot is not unheard of - though not for the same system.
This should be fixed now.
Changed Admin Date Changed
General text description updated Starcom21 2016-02-13 09:32:48
Added a new news entry Starcom21 2016-02-13 09:28:50
Changed Site # 119 (Chicago, IL) to 119 (Chicago, IL) Starcom21 2016-02-13 09:26:08
Changed Site # 119 (Chicago, IL) to 119 (Chicago, IL) Starcom21 2016-02-13 09:22:37
Added Site # 176 (New York) ericcarlson 2016-02-10 19:54:35
Added Site # 87 (New York) ericcarlson 2016-02-10 19:54:20
Added Site # 85 (New York) ericcarlson 2016-02-10 19:54:05
Added Site # 84 (New York) ericcarlson 2016-02-10 19:53:50
Added Site # 83 (New York) ericcarlson 2016-02-10 19:52:2
Thats whats there, 5 sites in the same spot on the same system.
Can you elaborate on what exactly was fixed?
The 5 New York sites are still displaying the same geographic coordinates, and from looking at the change log, those New York sites have had noting done to them since they were added on 2 10 2016.
<snip>
And furthermore, looking at 2 of the GA sites, how can one for north area and one for south area, both have the same geographic coordinates
<snip>
Is anyone paying any attention to whats being added to the database?
The same with the 3 Houston sites, those too all share the same geographic coordinates.
We have a tower across the river. In another state.A related problem occurs where a river or valley is a geopolitical boundary. Sites to serve one entity might have to be placed across the valley to get coverage. Such sites can show up associated with the "wrong" area due to their physical location, which is not within the area they are serving.
We have at least one case like that in my area, where a tower in Albany County is used exclusively to serve a user in Rensselaer County. The new Albany County simulcast system will create more such situations with towers located in Rensselaer County as needed to cover the Albany County side of the Hudson River.