RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Tennessee Radio Discussion Forum

Tennessee Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Tennessee.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2014, 9:48 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Hendersonville
Posts: 7
Exclamation Metro Nashville Police & Fire

No longer receiving Nashville Police & Fire dispatch. I am using a Uniden BCD436HP. Anyone have any insight on whats going on?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2014, 7:37 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 207
Default

Receiving fine here.

Check your settings again. Make sure all frequencies are programmed. Control Channel may have changed.
__________________
Relm HS200, BCD396XT, HP-1E, BCD436HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2014, 3:28 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 16
Default Updated CC's

Same problem with Uniden but I noticed that my Pro-106 was still receiving Metro. I cross referenced the two scanner CC's and found (6) that were not listed in the RR Database for Davidson County. It is one of the following that did the trick:

851.1375
851.3875
852.5500
853.1250
856.2125
857.0375

Hope this helps out. I imagine that the RR database will be updated soon with the revised CC frequencies.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2014, 8:22 PM
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 8
Default

Ok, found the issue. Here are the current Control and Alternate control channels....

C:857.0375
A:856.4875
A:856.7125
A:857.4875

I even had to make an adjustment to my XTS5000... I have noticed that the control channel seems to change about once a month. So.. I'll keep on analyzing the system and advising of updates.

Disregard the red and blue and black... What we're looking at is the "A" or "C" in the usage column.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2014, 5:53 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 6
Default broken reception

I'm using my new BCD436HP and am having trouble with reception. It's broken and garbled. I've tried different antennas, including a 25' base discone. I live just 5 miles south of downtown. Is there anyone else using a 436 with any success ? If so, are there special settings I'm overlooking ? I've been using a PSR500 until metro went to phase 2. If I need to add the freqs listed above, do I need to delete any other freqs ? Do they need to be in chronological order ? SORRY so many questions, but I've been at this all day, trying different things with no success. Any help is MUCH appreciated.








BCD436HP, PSR 500, Trunktracker 3, several others
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2014, 6:39 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 8,073
Default

OK, finally got the new CC lineup done, sorry for delays guys... And as far as I know METRO is not using TDMA yet...
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
Mod for AR, LA, MS and TN
Scanology, its the path to monitoring happiness!
Support your local Scanologists!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2014, 7:55 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: middle Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default nashville pd cc

What is the new line up on contra
l channels ? Just bought a new bcd 436 and not receiving any metro
channels at all..I'M about fifteen miles five miles from hermitage.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2014, 8:08 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: middle Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default

please disregard….I got them,
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2014, 7:20 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: middle Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default

Well i loaded all cc into my bcd 436 hp, plus all secondary frequencies . Im just not having any luck receiving the metro nashville p25 system!
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
I did receive some of the fire departments transmissions for about ten minutes and then they went dead !
No trouble with receiving Mt.Juliet!

Last edited by gyjerry; 08-05-2014 at 7:28 PM.. Reason: spellling
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2014, 8:11 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: So. Middle TN
Posts: 625
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by gyjerry View Post
Well i loaded all cc into my bcd 436 hp, plus all secondary frequencies . Im just not having any luck receiving the metro nashville p25 system!
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
I did receive some of the fire departments transmissions for about ten minutes and then they went dead !
No trouble with receiving Mt.Juliet!
I'm not familiar with the 436, but I too was not receiving Metro on my GRE PSR 500 and 800 until I loaded the control channel that someone posted above, 857.0375, and then I began receiving Metro on both radios. (Monitoring from Murfreesboro.)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2014, 8:24 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: middle Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default

I loaded same cc frequency along with others listed..still no luck !
What antenna are you using ?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2014, 6:42 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: So. Middle TN
Posts: 625
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by gyjerry View Post
I loaded same cc frequency along with others listed..still no luck !
What antenna are you using ?
The Radio Shack 800 MHz antenna. Also, in reviewing the previous posts in this thread, it seems that the problem may be with the Uniden scanner. For example, the poster that began this thread, (see above), was using a 436 and then later on another commented that he couldn't receive Metro on his Uniden but could on his Pro106, which I think was made by GRE before they went out of business. Just as a suggestion, maybe you could check with those two posters to see if they ever solved the problem. Also, if it is the Uniden scanner, maybe a post in the Uniden forum would help.

Last edited by jimg; 08-06-2014 at 6:50 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2014, 3:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 6
Default

When searching in digital mode, I found 857.2625 popped up under the 443 system (Metro Davidson simulcast) which is not listed on RR database.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2014, 6:18 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: middle Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default

Well after entering 857.2625 metro came alive…for how long..who knows! Im not going to hold my breath! lo..lo..tnx for the info Nashmonitor. crossing my fingers.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2014, 8:21 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 6
Default

ur welcome jerry. just wish I had some luck with it on my 436. Tried different antennas, drove around the area...no luck. I must not be using the right settings. I'll play with it again today for a few hours. Cheers
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2014, 10:20 AM
codeplug's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 196
Default

It appears that the simulcast site 303 has too many alternate control channels listed.
I believe the system is still Motorola, if so it should have one control channel and three alternate control channels.
The last time I decoded the system back in June 2014 these frequencies below were active as control and or alternates.
856.4875c / 856.7125a / 857.0375a / 857.4875a
For some reason on decode it was showing 851.9625 as a possible alternate control but I can't confirm.
As stated the control channels appear to change fairly often.

All three Sites are now showing TDMA Table Identifiers but it appears that they are not currently using them.
Tables
#Format: Table ID,Base Freq,Spacing,Input Offset,Assumed/Confirmed,BandWidth,Slots
00,851.00625,0.00625,-45.00000,"Confirmed",0.00625,1 > Current Table Setting in use.
01,762.00625,0.00625,30.00000,"Confirmed",0.00625, 1
02,851.01250,0.01250,-45.00000,"Confirmed",0.01250,2 > Phase 2 TDMA Identifier - ID: 02
02,762.00625,0.01250,30.00000,"Confirmed",0.01250, 2 > Phase 2 TDMA Identifier - ID: 03

Decode Dump is showing > TDMA Sync Broadcast - *Invalid*

Under License/Call Sign WPGJ688 there are 31 freq.'s listed on the license.
I cant confirm if any of those frequencies not listed in RRDb are active on that site or not.
Emission indicator 8K70D1W was added back in Oct. 2012 to some of the freq.'s.
Not showing any current modifications for that License/Call Sign.

Last edited by codeplug; 08-07-2014 at 10:28 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2014, 5:04 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: middle Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default

I received metro good copy since yesterday at 3 pm until 9 am this morning and it just went dead again.
how many control channels is metro allocated ? They seem to be changing control channels ever 24 hours! They must have a endless supply of control channels…this is weird! Im attempting decoding with the bcd 436 hp…
Tnx code plug …I do have your suggested control channels loaded and Im sure you're aware that the new bcd 436
is capable of decoded the phase 2 and tdma …but not much success with nashville metro!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2014, 6:53 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 8,073
Default

As the system is undergoing multiple conversions and additions in an upcoming big changeover, its rotating through multiple CC's as changes are made. It is an Motorola ASTRO-25 system, and is fully upgrading to Phase II capability for the aforementioned changes. Hopefully soon you will all be pleasantly surprised by these changes.... It will take a bit of time afterwards for the system to fully settle down.... Just keep an eye on the CC's... and SysID.....
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
Mod for AR, LA, MS and TN
Scanology, its the path to monitoring happiness!
Support your local Scanologists!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 08-08-2014, 12:18 PM
codeplug's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 196
Default

I believe these should be the current control channels for Site 303 or at least some of them.
851.96250c / 856.48750a / 856.71250a / 857.48750a

On decode of this site these four control and alternate control channels above were shown.
Shown in numerical order, but may not be the actual control channel sequence.
856.48750 was the active control channel the last time I checked this site.

For some reason 857.03750 was also showing up on decode as an alternate control on the frequency list
but it appears it was shown incorrectly as an alternate control, I could be wrong.
857.26250 did not show up on my last decode so I canít confirm activity or use.
I have never seem more than four control or alternate control channels listed on a Motorola system.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 08-08-2014, 7:28 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 8,073
Default

Correct Motorola uses a full set of 4, though sometimes they may only have 2 or 3 active in rotation.... As changes are ongoing on the system, there will be many switches of the 4 chan sets until all switches/modifications are finalized. Once the final changes are made, we will have a pretty much locked down set of 4. As a system switches to an new CC that is not in the original set up, you will get a whole new set of 4 until the next changes happen. As new CC's pop on, I will list them as such until we get a final set of 4.. Once we have a set on and not changing for at least 2 months, we can consider it "finalized" as far as rotation unless another big change happens.... Over the last 2 weeks, the CC set up has been in flux. for one am glad its not an Harris P25 as they literally can and often do rotate through every freq.
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
Mod for AR, LA, MS and TN
Scanology, its the path to monitoring happiness!
Support your local Scanologists!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions