RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Texas Radio Discussion Forum

Texas Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Texas.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-22-2010, 6:43 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 4,262
Default Air Evac Lifeteam in Granbury?

Just heard them on 151.505 DCS125 testing on "Granbury tower".
This is a new one to me.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-22-2010, 7:18 PM
pacrat551's Avatar
TX Admin / Moderator
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 683
Default

Great catch Tom. I'm going to be in your neck of the woods this week (Brock)
__________________
Aaron K Slaughter, KD5MBP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-22-2010, 9:00 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 4,262
Default

Apparently AE 69 moved from Glen Rose to Granbury.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-28-2010, 12:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default AirEvac Granbury

Yes, AirEvac69 formerly the Glen Rose aircraft has officially moved to Granbury and plans to stay there now. They had to come to Granbury for fuel, maintenance, etc after each flight so it makes more sense to be there anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-28-2010, 2:52 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 4,262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Code3 View Post
They had to come to Granbury for fuel, maintenance, etc after each flight so it makes more sense to be there anyway.
Here they built a hangar and a fuel tank at their base at the PPGH helipad.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-29-2010, 7:55 AM
ce2576's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Keene, TX
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Code3 View Post
They had to come to Granbury for fuel, maintenance, etc after each flight so it makes more sense to be there anyway.
Well, actually they have been coming to Cleburne Airport for fuel
for quite some time. I hear them quite frequently. As far as the
move to Granbury, it's not so much about what makes sense.
Apparently their are other issues that have led to them relocate
from Glen Rose to Granbury. Check out this article that Tom
posted to DFWScan a while back:

Ow! Ow! Ow! The Gloves are OFF! Careflite Punches Air Evac (Glen Rose)

For what it's worth, I believe their new base is at Lake Granbury Medical Center.
__________________
Chris Easley
Keene, TX
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2011, 9:35 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 4,262
Default New frequency 03/29/11

Granbury frequency is now 159.5775 DPL 125.

The database listing is incorrect (shows a duplicate of the Mineral Wells listing) and apparently the db admins won't fix it for some reason.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2011, 2:41 PM
Texas DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nd5y View Post
Granbury frequency is now 159.5775 DPL 125.

The database listing is incorrect (shows a duplicate of the Mineral Wells listing) and apparently the db admins won't fix it for some reason.
Fixed frequency, but have a question on the DPL. You submitted that it was still 226 but have 125 on here. I left it as 226 so let me know if I need to chage it to 125.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2011, 2:49 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 4,262
Default

It is 159.5775 DPL 125.
I probably copied the incorrect listing and only changed the frequency when I resubmitted it. I had it right the first time.
__________________
Tom

Last edited by nd5y; 03-29-2011 at 2:56 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2011, 3:25 PM
Texas DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nd5y View Post
It is 159.5775 DPL 125.
I probably copied the incorrect listing and only changed the frequency when I resubmitted it. I had it right the first time.
OK. Fixed it. Thank you for the information.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions