You only need to input your position if you have frequencies that are configured with lat och long. I don't know how much of the location control that actually works in the E models. One guy took his SDS100E to US and scanning from the database locations did not work, it was disabled in some way.have just purchased an SDS200E.
I think you may have it reversed.
The scanner or software is correct in what it's asking.
Latitude is a measurement on a globe or map of location north (N) or south (S) of the Equator.
Longitude is measured 180° both east (E) and west (W) of the prime meridian.
"Latitude" vs. "Longitude"
Latitude and longitude got you twisted in knots? We're here to explain the difference between them, and how to read them correctly. Never get lost in a map again!www.dictionary.com
That's all true.That site is a little incomplete in its explanations. In some cases, including the ITU databases, longitude is measured between 0 and 360 degree going east from 0 degrees---thus 300 deg (going east understood) is the same as 60 deg W.
Also, note that some databases (including ones here) also as saying things like "-77 W" which should just be "77 W" which is in fact the same as -77 E. In actuality, -77 W is 77 E.
That's all true.
I'd only added that link right after I made the post so the OP had something to look at for basic reference. I figured the link provided the OP with enough info to see their mistake.
I do agree that some of the ways Lat/Long info is displayed can be confusing when you look at the many different variations used as you pointed out.
If you REALLY want a deep dive into it maybe this will help.
Bowditch- American Practical Navigator
thenauticalalmanac.com
Latitude should be N or S and Longitude should be W or E like you are seeing in the scanner. Why are you thinking the opposite?I am a newcomer to scanning and have just purchased an SDS200E. When I manually enter the location latitude it asks N or S when it should be E or W. The same with longitude, it asks E or W when it should be N or S, Is there a solution?
Latitude is always first with longitude second.
Maybe that's why you got confused, since you had them reversed.
how about using the zip code thing, it seems easier....?!
Surprised nobody mentioned decimal vs minutes and seconds. However, he’s probably googled it, realised he asked the question, and hidden away!
I find it much easier using maidenhead grid squares