• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCDx36HP: 536 & MotoTRBO :(

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
416
Location
Hilliard, OH
#1
I been using ARC536PRO to program the 536 over here in the cave. I am importing from RR and everything works EXCEPT the systems that are labeled MotoTRBO. They show up on the computer, but when I save them to the 536, they do not appear? The scanlist goes right over them as if they are not there. I do not have this problem with anything else. Just MotoTRBO.

I am trying to figure what I am doing wrong? :(
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,552
Location
Eastern MA
#10
You did buy the DMR license key and update the firmware, right?

I been using ARC536PRO to program the 536 over here in the cave. I am importing from RR and everything works EXCEPT the systems that are labeled MotoTRBO. They show up on the computer, but when I save them to the 536, they do not appear? The scanlist goes right over them as if they are not there. I do not have this problem with anything else. Just MotoTRBO.

I am trying to figure what I am doing wrong? :(
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,552
Location
Eastern MA
#12
Thinking about this a bit more, I would check the Service Types. The RR download for DMR systems does include Service Types in the Department (users) section. If those don't match what you have enabled in the scanner, you won't hear them. You can easily enable those Service Types or change them to one that is already enabled.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
416
Location
Hilliard, OH
#13
To answer questions, YES of course I bought and installed the update. All DMR works *except* MotoTRBO. And also YES I do have all service types enabled. I am thinking at this point that maybe ARC is somehow importing incorrectly? But I am not even sure how to check that. Has anyone else tried importing MotoTRBO?

Sent from my SM-S820L using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#14
First thing to try is to use Sentinel and see if that lets you program the system. That will eliminate the possibility that the 3rd-party software is the problem.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
416
Location
Hilliard, OH
#15
Yes I was pondering that. I do not see where Sentinel allows import, but I may juat be missing that. Heaven forfend I should learn to do it myself! :)

Sent from my SM-S820L using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#16
You can read what is programmed in the scanner from Sentinel. That will populate Sentinel with your current favorite lists and settings. Then program the problem system in Sentinel, and write back to the scanner. You don't need to "import" from ARC.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
416
Location
Hilliard, OH
#17
Yes. What I was meaning was importing the MotoTRBO from Sentinel. I think I'll have to do this manually. That means learning how. But I can program conventional and EDACS, so I am sure I can figure it out. :)

Sent from my SM-S820L using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top