• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Adding Conventional Freqs to Zone/Knob Position

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
63
Location
Windy City
#1
Ok guys.

I've hit a snag trying to add 22 VHF conventional freqs to an empty Zone/Knob position (Zone 2, Knob Position 4) to be exact.

In the first screen shot you can see most of the 22 channels I added, however when I go to the zone & channel list grid squares, the added channels are not in the "Available" list. Only the previous 10 VHF channels are there to be selected.

Either I'm missing something, or there is a 10 freq limit in a conventional zone/knob position.


Does anyone see the problem?
 

Attachments

W4ZWA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
76
Location
Princeton, NC
#2
I could be wrong but if I remember correctly in order to scan conventional channels they most be added to a knob position elsewhere before their eligible to be added to a scan list

So you'll have to create a zone and add those channels on a stand alone position before you can add it to scan

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
#3
There is a limit - I think 16... however, the problem is most likely that you must first create a knob in Monitor Mode for each frequency and only then can you see/select them for inclusion in a Normal Scan list (three step process).
 

Uni1

Unication Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
58
Location
DFW Texas
#4
Do you have the other frequencies programmed into a Zone? The G5 scans from a list of frequencies already added as an individual Knob Position.

Edit: Looks like I was late to the party.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
63
Location
Windy City
#7
Troy and Uni1, thank you!

I forgot about having to add each freq to a knob in monitor mode first.

That now begs the question, since there's only 8 knob positions and I've used the 8th as the "scan" knob position, that only leaves the previous 7 positions for 1 freq each. I think I can just keep creating more zones to add individual freqs to and then can combine from all the different zones to have all 22 freqs scanned in that one zone/knob position (zone 5, knob 8)?

Is that correct?
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
63
Location
Windy City
#9
Thanks Troy!

I just went with it as it appeared as if it would work.

Now I know.

The last time I programmed this thing was about 2 months ago so I forgot the details. ;-)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top