• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Alpha Tags I didn't program appear

Status
Not open for further replies.

VintageJon

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
569
Have noted Buses and Animal Control tags appearing on Pro96- programmed with Win96.

Now here's the weird part- I don't have them programed in! Rechecked program folder I've loaded into scanner and they aren't there! Never noticed it before I programmed it full of tags!
Weird! Is my scanner learning on it's own?

Anyibe else notice this?

73's,
Jon
 

KCChiefs9690

CQ DX
Joined
Mar 20, 2004
Messages
1,786
Location
Lewis Center, OH
They must be somewhere in your programming because the scanner doesn't assign text tags by itself. ;)

Well hold on, since the PRO-96 is preprogrammed, maybe the scanner is stopping on preprogrammed TGIDs that were factory programmed.
 

Chris0381

Member
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
167
"Well hold on, since the PRO-96 is preprogrammed, maybe the scanner is stopping on preprogrammed TGIDs that were factory programmed"

Well I hope thats the case and that the radio wasnt previously owned
 

VintageJon

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
569
The weird thing is that this is occuring in two banks that I've programmed full With Win96!

Have examined these two banks and they aren't there!

Perhaps they were put in i the firmware and don't need to be in programmable memory to show up. (PER KCChiefs9690's excellent suggestion.)

Interesting idea by Turbo77577- I assumed clicking "closed" would make the bank inoperable. Have read jack on this, so I'm probably misinterrupting the meaning of "closed".

Other explainations- that UFO we saw? A new Conspiracy Theory? Bus Drivers and Dog Catchers are more powerful than they appear to be?

Project 25, being digital, is like Windows. Full of surprises...

73's
Jon
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
There is no "firmware" programming - you must have entered them at one time. There are no surprises.
 

N0ZQR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
206
Location
Nebraska
All, I have both a Pro96 and a 2096 that show, Motorola 3 as a talk group ID that I have progrmed with a different talk group ID with Win96. Have tried four times to change it, and will not change. Operating in closed mode does not change anything.

Ron
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top