• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCD536HP: AP mode

Status
Not open for further replies.

eaf1956

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,697
Location
Evansville, IN
#1
Well, Lately my 536 scanners seem to have AP mode issues. I set one to AP mode and it never went online, came up with 0.0.0.0 as the IP.

I reset the connection to factory and reconnected to infrastructure mode which worked then tried AP mode and it was back. This is with the 1.11.16 firmware, anyone else seeing this issue as it happened to two 536 scanners that I have.

Needless to say when it doesn't have an address in AP mode the SIREN APP won't connect.
 

wbswetnam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,540
Location
DMR-istan
#2
AP works fine for me; I am still with firmware 1.11.15 - I chose to wait until 1.11.16 is made a public release through Sentinel. Did you have problems with AP before you installed the beta 1.11.16?
 

eaf1956

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,697
Location
Evansville, IN
#3
AP works fine for me; I am still with firmware 1.11.15 - I chose to wait until 1.11.16 is made a public release through Sentinel. Did you have problems with AP before you installed the beta 1.11.16?
Actually, I checked after the post and it has 1.11.15 installed. Just started using WiFi again with the release of the Android APP. I installed a 536 mobile and connected to a tablet fine. Afterward, I had to run to the store and it wouldn't connect. Checked the 536 in the house and it had issues too. Went to AP mode on it and never got the AP Mode starts message and WiFi info showed a IP of 0.0.0.0 I only got it to work again by resetting WiFi to factory and then starting AP mode. Haven't messed with it since.
 

eaf1956

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,697
Location
Evansville, IN
#5
AP Mode

OK, I was going to go over to HAM Station and I had to RESET to FACTORY on the WiFi yet again. This time it gave me a WiFi Module error, please check WiFi module. Reset it a 2nd time and it reset and I was able to connect my S7 Edge to the scanner in AP mode. Like I said this is NOT a Siren APP issue, it may be a problem that came along with the firmware updates for DMR.

May also have to do with shutdown of scanner while mounted in mobile w/o using the power knob. Note: really hard to use the on/off knob when the scanner is under the drivers seat.
 

eaf1956

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,697
Location
Evansville, IN
#7
OK I had an idea! I know right? I had the AP mode as OPEN. A thought, what if people in the area seen an OPEN connection and tried to get free data? So I set a password up on the AP mode and now the WiFi seems to be OK and connects without an issue.
 

wbswetnam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,540
Location
DMR-istan
#8
What free data are they going to get from your scanner? Also, the AP mode only works a very very short distance - ten feet, I think. I simply left mine as 'open'. Someone would have to be standing directly outside my radio room window to be able to spot it. The 20 gauge and I are not worried...
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,101
Location
Louisville, KY
#9
And the very most they could do is just listen to your scanner. While in AP mode, the scanner is oblivious to any local router/network.

Plus they'd have to know the IP address the dongle is using for AP.

AP mode was designed so that a smart phone could act as a remote head for the scanner. As such it doesn't reach out very far - the 10' mentioned above is better than I get, just trying mine outside the vehicle.
 

eaf1956

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,697
Location
Evansville, IN
#10
What free data are they going to get from your scanner? Also, the AP mode only works a very very short distance - ten feet, I think. I simply left mine as 'open'. Someone would have to be standing directly outside my radio room window to be able to spot it. The 20 gauge and I are not worried...
That's just it "No internet" but they are idiots around here. 10 Feet? I can connect much farther that 10 feet. If I leave the 536 on in the truck, I can connect to it inside the house.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top