• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Astro Spectra startup question

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 1, 2016
Messages
462
Location
Pine Ridge, SC
#1
Hey guys, I’ve always wondered about this, but is there a way to reprogram the radio to startup as soon as I turn on my power supply? I have two of these radios I use as base stations, and every time I turn on the power source, I have to manually push the power button on the radio for it to come on. I’ve heard it has something to do with the ignition sense wire, but I was still wondering if there is a way to make it turn on automatically.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
53
Location
Northern California
#2
The only way is with ignition sense like you have heard. Connect the ignition sense wire to your +12v of the power supply powering the radios. When the power supply turns on, so will the radios.
 
Last edited:

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
2,823
Location
Hubert, NC
#3
Even if you connect the power and the ignition together on the same power supply, when you turn on the power supply, you'll still have to press the power button on the radio. This is because the power wire must be on a constant power source for it to retain the "power state" when the ignition wire is on/off. There is a mod for the control head that bypasses this if you are using it as a base. It involves removing or adding a jumper near the power button on the control head. It's not hard to do. I used this mod on a Spectra repeater that used two Spectra radios and I needed them to turn on automatically.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
53
Location
Northern California
#4
Even if you connect the power and the ignition together on the same power supply, when you turn on the power supply, you'll still have to press the power button on the radio. This is because the power wire must be on a constant power source for it to retain the "power state" when the ignition wire is on/off. There is a mod for the control head that bypasses this if you are using it as a base. It involves removing or adding a jumper near the power button on the control head. It's not hard to do. I used this mod on a Spectra repeater that used two Spectra radios and I needed them to turn on automatically.
Huh - I didn't know that! Learn something new every day...

I always had the radio connected to the battery and ignition going to some other circuit, so I guess I never would have noticed.
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
2,823
Location
Hubert, NC
#5
As long as the main power wire is always at 12V and you use the ignition wire to turn on/off the radio, it will follow the ignition wire. If you lose power to the main wire, then it will forget its state and have to be powered on manually. Same goes for last channel selected, etc. If you lose power altogether, then it will power on on the home channel.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,110
Location
So Cali
#6
As long as the main power wire is always at 12V and you use the ignition wire to turn on/off the radio, it will follow the ignition wire. If you lose power to the main wire, then it will forget its state and have to be powered on manually. Same goes for last channel selected, etc. If you lose power altogether, then it will power on on the home channel.

Exactly...

Did you change the IGN settings in the CPS? I am going to check in my CPS on this.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top