• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Baofeng UV-5R as Walkie-Talkie?

Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
49
Location
Near Traverse City, Michigan
#1
I own 13 Bubble Pack Walkie-Talkies from various manufactures including Cobra, Uniden, and Motorola. I've been asked a few times by some friends to help with radio communications for events, and with the arrival of my Baofeng UV-5R, I was wondering if I could use it along with the Walkie-Talkies I have? I've lowered the Wattage on the UV-5R to One Watt and the channel I always use for my communications is FRS/GMRS Channel 6 (freq. 462.6875). Would this be possible without violating FCC guidelines?

Any help is appreciated.

-NVanW27
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
10,274
Location
Point Nemo.
#4
Would this be possible without violating FCC guidelines?
I'm going to offer this up as reinforcement to what was said above. Here's the specific rules for FRS/GMRS as they apply to your radio:

§95.561 FRS transmitter certification.
(a) Each FRS unit (a transmitter that operates or is intended to operate in the FRS) must be certficated for use in the FRS in accordance with this subpart and subpart J of part 2 of this chapter.

This means you cannot use a radio on FRS unless it has type certification from the FCC for Part 95. If your radio does not have type certification for Part 95, then it cannot be used under the FRS rules.

§95.587 FRS additional requirements.
Each FRS transmitter type must be designed to meet the following additional requirements.
(a) Transmit frequency capability. FRS transmitter types must not be capable of transmitting on any frequency or channel other than those listed in §95.563.
(b) Antenna. The antenna of each FRS transmitter type must meet the following requirements.
(1) The antenna must be a non-removable integral part of the FRS transmitter type.

This means that for a radio to be type accepted under FRS, it must not be capable of transmitting on any other channels. It also says that the radio must have a non-removable antenna. Since your radio can be programmed for other channels, and has a removable antenna, it would cannot be used under these rules.

§95.1761 GMRS transmitter certification.
(a) Each GMRS transmitter (a transmitter that operates or is intended to operate in the GMRS) must be certified in accordance with this subpart and part 2 of this chapter.
...
(c) No GMRS transmitter will be certified for use in the GMRS if it is equipped with a frequency capability not listed in §95.1763, unless such transmitter is also certified for use in another radio service for which the frequency is authorized and for which certification is also required. No GMRS transmitter will be certified for use in the GMRS if it is equipped with the capabilities to operate in services that do not require equipment certification, such as the Amateur Radio Service. All frequency determining circuitry (including crystals) and programming controls in each GMRS transmitter must be internal to the transmitter and must not be accessible from the exterior of the transmitter operating panel or from the exterior of the transmitter enclosure.

This means that the radio to be used under GMRS rules must have type certification for GMRS. Paragraph C says that the radio cannot be certified if it's programmable from the exterior of the radio. This would mean that being able to program the radio from the front panel would exclude it from being allowed under Part 95. BaoFeng usually locks out the front panel programming on these radios from the factory to meet this requirement.


NONE of us here are the "radio police". What you choose to do or not do is your own business. We are simply answering your question:
Would this be possible without violating FCC guidelines?
You can read these rules for yourself here: eCFR — Code of Federal Regulations

Again, it's your choice.
 

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
714
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
#5
Btech makes a radio called the GMRS-V1. It is Part 95 type accepted. It only transmits on GMRS frequencies (wide band receive VHF and UHF). Repeater capable. Programs with CHIRP. You can only program receive only frequencies, but can change PL on GMRS channels. You need a GMRS license. It has 5 watt output and seems to be more rugged than Baofengs. About $55 each on Amazon.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
49
Location
Near Traverse City, Michigan
#6
Thanks for all the help. I most certainly won't use this for that purpose.

Btech makes a radio called the GMRS-V1.
I've seen those before. That's a subsidiary of Baofeng, this company being 'Baofeng Tech'. My local ski hill uses these and has them programmed for the different channels at the hill along with the ski patrol freq. and a few walkie talkie ones as well. They're neat little radios, and i'll definitely look into that.
 

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
714
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
#7
Just to be clear, the GMRS-V1 cannot transmit on other than GMRS. That's why it's type accepted. Btech (US subsidiary of Baofeng) markets many other radios mobile and handheld.
 
Top