• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BC769D + Oddcast + Talkgroup Monitor

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
13
#1
New feed provider .. moved to RR after hosting it on our agency site for a decade or so. I'm trying to embed tags, but not finding good reference material here or elsewhere to assist.

I have a BC796D with serial and audio cable attached to a Windows server. Ran a streaming scanner with ARCPro for years remotely controlling the scanner so I know the serial port works when talking to the scanner.

I downloaded talkgroup monitor and serproxy, but I'm not sure how to configure the .CFG files to send the tags to the RR audio feed.

Suggestions/tips?

Thanks in advance.
 

NYRHKY94

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
1,353
Location
Brunswick County, NC
#2
Echelon:

You "might" want to try using Proscan to send tags for your BC796D. I'm doing that with one of my feeds and it works very well. All configuration is done right in Proscan with an automatic sign-in to the RR site. Proscan is free for a full 30-day trial. Just a thought.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
13
#3
Thanks Mike.

I saw ProScan as an option and I may pursue it, but want to consider the no-cost route if possible.

- Eric
 

NYRHKY94

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
1,353
Location
Brunswick County, NC
#4
Hi Eric:

If you still want to take the Oddcast/TGM plunge, I wrote a tutorial a while back on how to set this up (with screen shots). I would glad to e-mail that to you if you send me a Private Message here.

Just let me know,

Mike
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
287
Location
Saint Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
#6
Question

Echelon:

You "might" want to try using Proscan to send tags for your BC796D. I'm doing that with one of my feeds and it works very well. All configuration is done right in Proscan with an automatic sign-in to the RR site. Proscan is free for a full 30-day trial. Just a thought.

Can you explain how you have Proscan setup to do this using the files provide by RR? I am using the Oddcast files that Radioreference sent me and could use the setup info for this if someone can PM me or send me an email..Thanks..Keithmj
 

NYRHKY94

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
1,353
Location
Brunswick County, NC
#7
Keith:

Your best bet is to review the information on the Proscan web site. There is a page there that shows how to set-up the RR feed within the Proscan software. It;s automated based on your RR user name & password.

ProScan
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
13
#8
I spoke extensively with Mike off-line and decided to go with ProScan instead of Talkgroup Monitor and serproxy. As Mike suggests in his post, you enter your RR userid and password and ProScan pulls the streaming settings. You do have to dig into one config panel in the General menu to turn on alpha tagging, but once that's done, it's ready to go.

Another benefit of ProScan is the ability for me to remotely control my scanner through a GUI interface.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
287
Location
Saint Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
#9
Got it

Keith:

Your best bet is to review the information on the Proscan web site. There is a page there that shows how to set-up the RR feed within the Proscan software. It;s automated based on your RR user name & password.

ProScan
Got it figured out..Can someone check it? Pinellas County, Florida, Fire/EMS

Also if I want to use Proscan for my other feeds I figure that I have to install another Proscan. Am I correct? Thanks..Keithmj
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top