• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCD396XT and EarthMate GPS question

Status
Not open for further replies.

Moosemedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
200
Location
Denver
Greetings,

I'm trying to connect an older yellow EarthMate GPS receiver to my new 396XT

I've got the gender changer to adapt the serial cable on the GPS to the Serial to proprietary Uniden cable. With fresh batteries in the GPS I connected this to the side of the scanner, but nothing happened.

The only videos I have been able to find are for the HomePatrol and indicate it should automatically recognize the GPS being attached. I've looked through the massive manual and can not find a way to configure this to recognize that there is a GPS attached.

Questions to the Forum;
Has anyone used this type of GPS with these scanners?

Is the 396xt capable of GPS use?
(I have configured this setting - range using FreeScan)

Thoughts about how to make this work?

Thanks
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,081
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
Need to make sure the baud rate - etc. are the same. Not sure where in the menu it is because I have not had mine connected in years.
 

dkf435

Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
694
Location
Sweet Home/Foster OR
Last edited:

Moosemedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
200
Location
Denver
Thanks everyone... I have the older yellow EarthMate...
Doesn't put out NMEA, so no joy there.

So I fired up my Geko 301 which is saying it's sending NMEA at 4800 baud. The scanner Serial port is set to 4800 baud (I down graded from the 11520 it was set for programming with FreeScan) as well and still shows no GPS input data.

Any idea what's wrong?
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
Depending on the cables you are using, you might need a null-modem adapter in the setup.
 

SB-Wi

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
296
Location
Eastern Dane Co
So I fired up my Geko 301 which is saying it's sending NMEA at 4800 baud. The scanner Serial port is set to 4800 baud (I down graded from the 11520 it was set for programming with FreeScan) as well and still shows no GPS input data.

Any idea what's wrong?
The scanner needs NMEA-0183 ver. 3.01 compliant, including GGA and RMC sentences.

The Geko 301 owner's manual shows NMEA-0183 ver. 3.0
 

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,264
Location
SW Mo
UPman

UPman,
Why is it when entering a POI manually in the GPS settings the format is as follows,,

00.000000N
000.000000W

My west coordinates only have 2 digits with a preceding (-) sign. How do I enter it in this format?
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
The "-" sign means West. If you are not so far west as to need 3 digits before the decimal point, use only two digits.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top