• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCD396xt sensitivity Loss

Status
Not open for further replies.

wa2nac

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
5
Location
Corning, N.Y.
All of a sudden my BCD396XT lost it's sensitivity without any changes to the radio. about 10-15db) It appears that the attenuator is on for the channels. I have performed the factory reset with no results. Has anyone had this happened to their unit and what did you do? I have the latest version of firmware programmed.
 

wa2nac

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
5
Location
Corning, N.Y.
Sensitivity loss

I have checked via software (freescan) and manually and the attenuator setting is not on. Still have
same loss of sensitivity. Is there a higher level on reset other that 2,9, hold, and on?
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
10,837
Location
Central Ontario
I don't have the attenuator on. Still loss of sensitivity. Reset again, no change.

Have you been transmitting near it? That will blow out the front end pretty quick if your antennas don't have an appropriate physical separation between them.
 

wa2nac

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
5
Location
Corning, N.Y.
No, i have not transmitted at all. The radio just lost it's ears while running. I checked the attenuator
function does work. Just makes the situation worse.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,179
Location
Louisville, KY
Is the sensitivity "lost" on everything you monitor, or is it specific to a given trunked radio system or set of channels?

Are you able to monitor any of the National Weather Service frequencies but no longer can when you had been? (Any time I panic about a radio acting up, one of the first things I do is hit the NWS - they've usually got a good signal in most populated areas and is constantly transmitting).

Is the sensitivity loss associated with the scanner being in one place (such as at tome)? By that I mean if you only listen to the scanner at home, some other electronic device could have gone crazy and it is desensitizing the scanner.

The only time I've experienced/seen a loss in scanner sensitivity was when I blew up my front end by having the scanner too close to a transmitter (though this has already been mentioned).
 

wa2nac

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
5
Location
Corning, N.Y.
Sensitivity loss

The radio has completely loss sensitivity on all channels. After hearing the comments on this thread about the receiver front end, I think that it is the problem. This radio must have a system problem in the regard because
I have an other scanner in the same place with no problems. It's going for repair today.
 

MarkWestin

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
658
Location
Caribou, Maine
There is a good chance that your antenna connector has become disconnected from the circuit board. If so, the connector could require replacement, or it might just need to be resoldered to the board.

Mark
 

1Partsman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
101
Location
Wisconsin
you might want to try the sma connector to see if it is loose....it was not on my 396xt, but had that happen.....like they said, lock on to NWS and try to move the connector slightly to see if it makes a difference....do get too rough on it, because if it is not broke, it might be after you beat on it.....

John
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,179
Location
Louisville, KY
You mentioned that you have another scanner which works fine. Does it have the same type of antenna connector where you could swap out the two (presuming this isn't something you've already tried)?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top