• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

bcd436hp

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
1,679
Location
coastal/eastern Monmouth NJ
#1
vowed never to purchase a bcd436hp. relented, got one. the friggin' thing is DOA. maybe should have sent it back and got my buck's back. i hope this is not indicative of what's coming up ! . Uniden - did you give quality control off for the holiday's ? .
 

Timmeh-31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
64
Location
Syracuse, NY
#3
Unless you bought it used in a private sale or the stipulations of the sale stated upfront and in unambiguous language that the unit was "sold as-is, all sales final", then you should have recourse to a return/replacement within a reasonable amount of time. I would check with whoever you bought the radio from and find out what the process is for getting a working device. Since return policies vary wildly, time is of the essence so contact them ASAP and at least get the ball rolling. Good luck.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,782
Location
NW Tenn
#4
pdfdems286 what is it doing.
Not powering up?
Did you check the SD Card? A little tricky removing and replacing.
Where did you buy it from?
Does it not connect to the PC?
 

srpawski

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
167
#5
I just got my 436HP from Amazon yesterday. I put batteries in it this morning and turned it on. The firmware build is, I forget 1.09 or something, but the serial number is 8001624 in partial, which from what I have read, is a 2016 build unit. Seems to work fine so far for the 10 minutes I had it on.
 
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
1,070
#10
This may sound really obvious (but it happened to me). The 436 power up button has to be held for just the right amount of time---longer then you might expect. Is the battery switch set to the correct mode in the compartment? Mike
 
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
1,070
#13
Please explain what you mean by the battery switch (mode) in the compartment.

My apologies, hope I didn't mislead anyone. I have been posting in so many forums. Especially the RS/Whistler/GRE DMR ones. I had those models on the brain! I have a 436-----and it does not have a switch, I am glad you saw that! I feel like an idiot-----too many models on the brain at once. Mike
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2016
Messages
16
Location
St Louis, Metro East
#14
Haley,

Thank you for your explanation about the battery switch. I certainly understand how easy it is to be thinking of various different models since there are so many on the market.

I just wanted to be sure there was not something new I missed on the 436.
 

srpawski

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
167
#18
Love mine. Have had it a week. Still tweaking the programming, but I think its a good piece of electronics. I don't care for the battery life. thats my only complaint so far. Going to get a couple of dozen eneloops to take care of that and a fancy 16 bay recharger.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top