• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

bcd996t scanning speeds

Status
Not open for further replies.

GaRebel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
44
Location
East Dublin, Ga
Is there any way to speed up the scanning speeds on a 996t? It seems like it takes about 10 sec to scan through 27 channels or frequencies programed in on a conventional system. I have them sorted from lowest to highest. They are all in the 154-155 band except for two.
 
Last edited:

captclint

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
2,448
Location
Mountaintop, PA
GaRebel said:
Is there any way to speed up the scanning speeds on a 996t? I
I know you said only one system, but make sure all your System Hold Times are set to zero (this is not the same as channel delay). The default is often 2 seconds, which really adds up
 
Last edited:

GaRebel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
44
Location
East Dublin, Ga
With system hold times set to 0, it takes 7 sec to scan the 27 freqs in group #1 of my local system. The specs says: Scan Rate: 100 channels per second (conventional mode)
Am I misunderstanding something here?
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
Do you have CTCSS search set up on any? How do you know how long it takes to scan?
 

GaRebel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
44
Location
East Dublin, Ga
Here is how I came up with my scanning times. I have created a System called “Local”. In it I have two groups. Group 1 is my city\county freqs (quick key 1) and Group 2 has my surrounding county’s freqs (quick key 2). With both keys enabled, on my display I see two numbers, 1 and 2. As it scans group 1, the number 1 blinks. When it jumps to group 2, the number 2 blinks. I count the seconds as number 1 blinks then the seconds as number 2 blinks. Group 1 has 27 freqs in it and group 2 has 25 freqs in it. Group 1 blinks about 7 seconds then group 2 blinks for about 7 seconds. This is how I came up with the scan time. I may be way out in left field with this. I have a Pro2006 and as it scans through the same freqs or channels and it only takes a sec. How can you check a scan time on the 996 scanner?
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
That's not the way to do it... That just tells you how long the numbers blink. Also make sure your group hold times are 0 sec.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
If you want to time it, put the last channel as a constant broadcast channel. Hit SCAN, then time how long it takes to hit the broadcast again.

You are probably seeing a display artifact (the display doesn't keep up with the scan speed).
 

GaRebel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
44
Location
East Dublin, Ga
Your right. Can't go by the blinking number. When it locks on a transmission, I can hit scan and in less that a sec it is back on that active channel. So it's doing what it's suppose to do. Thanks all.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top