• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Bct-15

Status
Not open for further replies.

N1ASS

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
0
Location
Decker,MI
I would like to know how can I search for tone ( enc-dec ).I am running butel arc-15,I can not see through the menu how to bring it up.Thanks,Bill
 

captclint

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
2,448
Location
Mountaintop, PA
n8nqu said:
I would like to know how can I search for tone ( enc-dec ).I am running butel arc-15,I can not see through the menu how to bring it up.Thanks,Bill
In the CTCS/DCS column, enter "search". It is the first entry of the list of tones available. But if you are talking about Fire Tone Out, that's in the Configuration Editor, and you can't search for it.
 
Last edited:

N1ASS

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
0
Location
Decker,MI
capt_clint said:
In the CTCS/DCS column, enter "search". It is the first entry of the list of tones available. But if you are talking about Fire Tone Out, that's in the Configuration Editor, and you can't search for it.

I will try that,I am talking about ctcss.Thanks Bill
 

N1ASS

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
0
Location
Decker,MI
capt_clint said:
Assuming you sent the frequencies with "search" down to the scanner, you should see the tone at the end of the Alpha tag. I don't have the BC15, but so many features are common to all similar unidens. On my 246, the tone, if any, actually cuts off the last 5 characters of the Alpha tag during the transmission. If you are not seeing anything, they may not be using a PL tone. If you change some of the frequencies where you already know the PL to search, you may see how it works on your scanner.
There may be some choices for display that cause other info to show instead of PL. Perhaps someone with a BC15 can advise.

Maybe this will help,I am trying to find PL-Tones for ham radio repeaters in my area,that's why I want to do a search for PL-Tones,Thank you.Bill
 

captclint

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
2,448
Location
Mountaintop, PA
Ok, I see that your display is significantly different than my 246. Take a look at this link: http://myweb.cableone.net/marksscanners/BCT15/bct15.html#display
The top left and right displays show the tone right after the ATT C100.0 and C 67.0 If your ham repeaters have a tone, I think you should see it there, but you should spend some time reading this section of the manual. It looks like the Tone will show up different places depending on the mode .This general link may also help: http://myweb.cableone.net/marksscanners/BCT15/bct15.html#ctcss
 
Last edited:

MarkWestin

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
658
Location
Caribou, Maine
Just to make things more confusing, some Ham repeaters require a PL tone to trip the repeater, but don't transmit a PL tone on the output frequency. In this case, you would have to monitor the input frequency to capture the PL tone.

Mark
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
MarkWestin said:
Just to make things more confusing, some Ham repeaters require a PL tone to trip the repeater, but don't transmit a PL tone on the output frequency. In this case, you would have to monitor the input frequency to capture the PL tone.

Mark
I also am aware of a few that output one tone but you need a different tone to access the repeater; admittedly, they are private repeaters.
 

N1ASS

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
0
Location
Decker,MI
loumaag said:
I also am aware of a few that output one tone but you need a different tone to access the repeater; admittedly, they are private repeaters.

I am going to try to spend some time this weekend and see if I can get it to work,Thanks Bill
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top