• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

blinking green screen

Status
Not open for further replies.

Airdorn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
428
#21
Sounds like the trick is to make sure your computer's COM port settings match the factory default settings of the scanner..

I'm assuming the scanner defaults to 9600 baud, 8,n,1..... so set your COM port that way via control panel, and choose the right baud rate in the scanner firmware updater.

Plug it all in and then power it up with L/O + 6 and go to town with it.
 

n2pqq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
896
#22
Maybe a complete reset might help.

Hold down the 2, 9 and Hold while powering up
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
#23
Our engineering group is studying this right now. I'll let you know, either on the board or by private mail, what you need to do.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
#25
To keep my sanity (so many discussions in several places at once), if you have this specific problem, please use the following Yahoo! Group for discussion: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/unidenflash/

That group will be specifically for this issue, so I can get all the feedback in one place. I might use it for other things later, but for now just the "b/l flashes on power up after update" comments will be permitted. Any unauthorized post into that group on another topic or by someone not having the problem will result in immediate banning. Nothing personal, but I need to use that group efficiently and "heckling," flaming, or taunting just gets in the way of that.

When you join, post with your specific issue as well as the steps leading up to the problem (i.e. what part of the update was last completed, was there an outside issue like power failure or cable disconnect that precipitated the issue, what steps have you taken so far to diagnose or work around).

I'll ask a moderator to lock this one, but to sticky it for a while.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
62
Location
Iowa
#27
I think I posted my problem on the yahoo site. I have never been a fan of the yahoo group and not sure if it worked.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
62
Location
Iowa
#28
brick

I have had the brick problem for the last 5 days, the blinking green screen.

I could not get past the first firmare update to get the esn.

This afternoon I had a thought, what if its my computer?

I went to my desktop (was using laptop) and dowloaded everything fresh.

I dont have a brick anymore!!!

Worked perfect the first time and I am back scanning with no problem.

I dont know what the problem was?
I had uninstalled the software cleared the cach, deleted the deleted, even wiped the crumbs off the keyboard but could not get it to work. I used different cables, all 4 usb ports, every different setting I could find?

All I know is it WORKS!!!!!
 
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
20
#29
mrdinks said:
I have had the brick problem for the last 5 days, the blinking green screen.

I could not get past the first firmare update to get the esn.

This afternoon I had a thought, what if its my computer?

I went to my desktop (was using laptop) and dowloaded everything fresh.

I dont have a brick anymore!!!

Worked perfect the first time and I am back scanning with no problem.

I dont know what the problem was?
I had uninstalled the software cleared the cach, deleted the deleted, even wiped the crumbs off the keyboard but could not get it to work. I used different cables, all 4 usb ports, every different setting I could find?

All I know is it WORKS!!!!!
Does the desktop have motherboard serial port? I assume by your post that you must be using some type of USB Serial adaptor on the laptop. Is it possible that the problem could be related to the adaptor or it's driver????
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
62
Location
Iowa
#30
I used the same usb cable both on both computers.
At first when I got the blinking green sreen I was using the cable that came with the scanner and a belkin usb adapter.
I kept getting the error that says
*connect your scanner to your PC using the standard PC interface cable

I figured that the cable was my problem so I dropped another $30 and got the uniden cable that should come with your $500 scanner.
Got it this AM and still had the same problem.

My desk top and laptop are about identical in age and programs, I wish I knew what the problem was.

I had deleted all the files on my laptop including the usb driver and reloaded them.

I know I was communicating with the scanner because it would say updating firmware for just a liitle bit before the error message would pop up.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
3,301
#31
I doubt the serial adapter is causing the issue as I use 2 different computers, both with serial adpters and a lot of things plugged into USB ports and hubs, no issues with them and actually doing the updates.

Some things do seem to be in common here though with those getting the blinking screen:

1: serial cable came out or was loose during update
2: power failure during update
3: failure to follow the directions for the update
4: not knowing if the com port works

fixes:
1: make sure the serial cable is all the way in and do not remove it until the scanner starts scanning again
2: if you have one make sure your scanner is plugged into your computers backup power supply...thats one thing I make certain of.
3: follow the directions and don't assume you know what to do next, make CERTAIN!
4: before doing the firmware update run UASD or another program and download the scanners programming... and make certain you write down the com port used by the software to use during the update.

And before doing the update make sure you have your ESN and Checksum written down as well!
 

Airdorn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
428
#32
I know that with my laptop and my USB -> serial adapter, I have to unplug it from the USB port and replug it just before writing to the 996T, or else there's a very high chance it won't write anything to the scanner at all.

If I unplug and replug it works every time without a hitch.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
3,301
#33
You shouldn't need to remove and replug the USB cable in. Do you have it set to turn off to save power? If so turn the power save OFF for the USB!
 

Airdorn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
428
#35
Viper43 said:
You shouldn't need to remove and replug the USB cable in. Do you have it set to turn off to save power? If so turn the power save OFF for the USB!
No.

But what's funny, as I can use it to read from the scanner, and I can use the little virtual scanner thingy in the Uniden software just fine. I can monitor with it ans well as change the scanner with it.

I just can't actually WRITE memory to the scanner unless I unplug the thing from the USB port and then replug it. If I don't, then "writing to scanner" never comes up and eventually a window comes up saying to check the baud rate, etc.

Very strange, but only a minor annoyance. I think it's to do with my laptop and USB-serial cable and definitely NOT the scanner.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
3,301
#36
See my thread on checking hibernation before doing update. The problem appears that some may be waking, just not fast enough for the software so it gives the write error.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
3,301
#37
Airdorn said:
No.

But what's funny, as I can use it to read from the scanner, and I can use the little virtual scanner thingy in the Uniden software just fine. I can monitor with it ans well as change the scanner with it.

I just can't actually WRITE memory to the scanner unless I unplug the thing from the USB port and then replug it. If I don't, then "writing to scanner" never comes up and eventually a window comes up saying to check the baud rate, etc.

Very strange, but only a minor annoyance. I think it's to do with my laptop and USB-serial cable and definitely NOT the scanner.

check PM's
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top