• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Cannot Listen To Audio Feeds

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I tried to listen to some audio feeds today after being away from it for a while. When I click on a feed I am asked to log into my facebook account. I don't have a facebook account, don't need one and don't want one.

Can someone please give me some assistance.


Thanks,

Scanner_Dude
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
I'm seeing the same login window for Facebook - I ignored it and just clicked on the speaker icon, streaming still working normally. I don't recall seeing the Facebook login window in the past......(it will cancel with no problem)..
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Thanks For Reply.

Actually in my case it just won't work anymore. I bought a new 64-Bit 6 core pc and not only can I not listen to Live Audio, Flash Player doesn't work either. Guess I should have kept on using my old pc.
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Thanks For Advice Re Live Audio

Windows Real Player works great.

Still struggling with Flash Player, however.


Scanner_Dude
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
If you're having problems installing it, the link to the Flash player installation is here. Note - uncheck the McAfee install unless you want it.. Make note of where the install program saves to, go to that folder, double click the "install_flashplayer11x32_mssa_aih.exe" file. It will then run the actual install of the Flash player from the Adobe website. At the end, it should fire up a web page in your default web browser and tell you the Flash player has been successfully installed..
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Thanks For The Advice

I followed your instructions and apparently the install was successful, however, the RadioReference website is stll telling me to upgrade FlashPlayer. I cannot look at music videos either.

This is sure a pain in the butt, man.


Thanks,


Scanner_Dude
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
Do you have a popup blocker installed or are your security settings set to "high"? I've seen this cause the issue you're having..
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Success With Flash Player 11

Thanks For Your Suggestions And Help.

I am using IE 9 On A Windows 7 Home Premium Platform.
I went to the Tools Menu.
The ActiveX Filtering (whatever that is!?) was checked.
I unchecked it and now the Flash Player works.


I hope that if anyone else has the same problem that they will find this thread.


Yours truly,

Scanner_Dude
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
For reference, the major browsers have different requirements for Flash:

IE uses an an ActiveX control for the Flash Player
FireFox, Opera and Safari use the Flash plugin
Chrome preinstalls the Flash player..

Glad you got it running!

I still wonder why the Facebook login is getting started on the feed pages...might be a line of code missing.
 
Last edited:

jasonpeoria911

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
509
Location
Peoria, IL
For future reference, another problem that can cause this is 64 bit IE browsers. It gives me fits sometimes with flash but works fine on the 32 bit IE version. I didn't try disabling the Active X thing though.

Jason
 

SQUAD109

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2010
Messages
246
Location
Lake County
don't use IE ever firefox,google chrome,opera & safari any many more web browsers outshine IE...

internet explorer has to be the worst web browser out there full of garbage you don't need crap loads of pop ups even with a pop up blocker & forgot trying to run any apps or plugins without a headache
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top