• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Can't hear Waterloo P.S. on new scanner

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
3
Location
Kitchener, Ontario
#1
Hi all, I'm new to the forum but am already having trouble with my new scanner, and am hoping someone here can help me out.

I just bought a brand new Uniden BCT15 and have (I believe) programmed the Waterloo Region trunked system into it so I can scan the system. However, I never hear anything at all while in scanning mode and when I hold onto a specific talk-group I'm looking to listen to, the display continually flashes "Finding CtrlChan". Now, if I hold onto any of the 16 frequencies the Region uses (according to the RR Database) I do hear the snippets of talk the system assigns to each frequency and I do hear the control channel on LCN1 868.3250MHz, am I missing something here?

I've been through the scanner manual several times and reprogrammed the system 3 times and I'm still not having luck, I'm completely lost now. Can anyone provide some assistance??
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2003
Messages
225
Location
Waterloo Region
#2
I have 2 of those radios & they do work great here in the region. Make sure you have edacs chosen as your system type & make sure the system frequencies are in the exact order as they are here on RR. Let me know if that makes a difference.
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
3
Location
Kitchener, Ontario
#3
Thanks for the reply,

I set it up as EDACS with the initial site setup using 'Narrow' and typed in the frequencies in order using the small number to the left in the RR Database as the LCN (typed them in order LCN 1,2,3 etc.)...still nothing in scan mode or holding a talk-group (flashing "Finding CtrlChan").
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
5
Location
Toronto
#4
I had the same issue with a motorola 800 system, turns out I didn't follow the 'rebanding' instructions to set the required band plan settings.

Not sure if it applies to an EDACS system though.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
928
Location
Ontario
#7
Hi all, I'm new to the forum but am already having trouble with my new scanner, and am hoping someone here can help me out.

I just bought a brand new Uniden BCT15 and have (I believe) programmed the Waterloo Region trunked system into it so I can scan the system. However, I never hear anything at all while in scanning mode and when I hold onto a specific talk-group I'm looking to listen to, the display continually flashes "Finding CtrlChan". Now, if I hold onto any of the 16 frequencies the Region uses (according to the RR Database) I do hear the snippets of talk the system assigns to each frequency and I do hear the control channel on LCN1 868.3250MHz, am I missing something here?

I've been through the scanner manual several times and reprogrammed the system 3 times and I'm still not having luck, I'm completely lost now. Can anyone provide some assistance??
I can help you out in exchange for a large triple triple and possibly and apple fritter.
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
3
Location
Kitchener, Ontario
#8
Hi all, I figure it out (spent all night doing it, just because I didn't want to dish out for coffee, LMAO :-D ) I had programmed the site with 'Narrow' setting, I reprogrammed it with 'Wide' setting and everything works.

Newbie learning experience, I suppose, thanks for the help though.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top